The Greenbrier Companies, Inc. (GBX) Ownership
GBX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.9M
- Float
- 30.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.73% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.48 short interest down 4.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.92%
- Insiders 8.45%
GBX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 16.12% | 5.0M | $195.1M | −105,169 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.86% | 2.1M | $83.0M | −87,790 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.49% | 2.0M | $78.5M | +27,462 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 6.17% | 1.9M | $74.6M | −59 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.71% | 1.8M | $69.1M | +245,601 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.32% | 1.3M | $52.3M | +8,121 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 4.01% | 1.2M | $48.5M | +57,430 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 2.61% | 807K | $31.6M | +61,222 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 794K | $31.1M | +48,466 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Atlas FRM LLC | 2.55% | 788K | $30.8M | +538,027 (+215.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | LSV Asset Management | 2.47% | 765K | $29.9M | −21,700 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.28% | 707K | $27.6M | +66,942 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Donald Smith & Co Inc | 2.11% | 653K | $25.5M | +652,672 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.01% | 623K | $24.4M | +48,391 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.76% | 543K | $21.2M | −35,672 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DePrince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.68% | 518K | $20.3M | +62,342 (+13.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.58% | 489K | $19.1M | −50,016 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.54% | 477K | $18.6M | +76,790 (+19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.52% | 471K | $18.4M | +435,879 (+1,246.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.51% | 468K | $18.3M | −19,314 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 2.3M shares and 7 cut 320K.
GBX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 1.8M | $72.0M | +474 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 5.63% | 1.7M | $68.2M | +2,448 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 933K | $36.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 2.75% | 852K | $33.3M | +5,940 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.65% | 819K | $32.0M | −784 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 697K | $27.3M | +20,989 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 453K | $17.7M | +23,886 (+5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.41% | 437K | $17.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 338K | $13.2M | +2,288 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 292K | $11.4M | +442 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 280K | $11.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 262K | $10.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.84% | 261K | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.75% | 233K | $9.1M | −7,952 (−3.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.73% | 227K | $8.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.69% | 215K | $8.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Heartland Value Investor | 0.65% | 200K | $7.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.64% | 199K | $7.8M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.60% | 187K | $7.3M | +259 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.60% | 187K | $7.3M | −41,597 (−18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
GBX insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-30 | William J Krueger | Sell | $50.00 | 6,000 | $300,000 |
| 2025-08-08 | James R Huffines | Buy | $44.84 | 2,500 | $112,100 |
| 2025-07-11 | Wanda F Felton | Sell | $54.31 | 3,652 | $198,340 |
| 2025-07-09 | Thomas B Fargo | Sell | $54.97 | 3,727 | $204,873 |
| 2025-07-01 | William J Krueger | Sell | $48.00 | 4,000 | $192,000 |
| 2025-05-13 | William J Krueger | Sell | $48.00 | 2,000 | $96,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
GBX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns GBX
Institutional investors own 107.9% of Greenbrier's shares and insiders 8.45%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 16.12% of the shares (5.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.73% of the float, or 6.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.5% since 2014.
Related: GBX analyst forecast, GBX key metrics, GBX dividend history. See the GBX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GBX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Greenbrier stock?
The largest shareholders of Greenbrier are BlackRock Inc (16.12%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.86%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.49%), The Toronto-Dominion Bank (6.17%), American Century Companies Inc (5.71%).
What percentage of Greenbrier is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.9% of Greenbrier's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.45%.
Which funds own Greenbrier?
The largest fund holders of Greenbrier are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (5.63%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF (2.75%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.65%).
What is Greenbrier's short interest?
2.8M shares of Greenbrier were sold short, 12.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Greenbrier?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Greenbrier (since May 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Greenbrier are outstanding?
Greenbrier has 30.9M shares outstanding, of which 30.2M are in the public float.