Canadian Pacific Railway Limited (CP) Ownership
CP ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 76.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.04% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 879.1M
- Float
- 832.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.21% 19.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.32 short interest down 2.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.00%
- Insiders 0.04%
- Other investors 23.96%
CP top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | 6.17% | 54.2M | $4.74B | +1.3M (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TCI Fund Management Limited | 5.16% | 45.3M | $3.96B | −1.2M (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.00% | 26.4M | $2.30B | +10.6M (+67.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.79% | 24.6M | $2.15B | −101,082 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 2.77% | 24.3M | $2.12B | +4.2M (+20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity International Ltd | 2.41% | 21.2M | $1.85B | +217,831 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.33% | 20.5M | $1.79B | −1.8M (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal | 2.26% | 19.9M | $1.74B | +206,615 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 2.26% | 19.9M | $1.74B | +206,615 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.94% | 17.0M | $1.49B | +1.4M (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | WCM Investment Management | 1.74% | 15.3M | $1.34B | −802,508 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | TD Asset Management Inc | 1.66% | 14.6M | $1.27B | −4.2M (−22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 1.60% | 14.1M | $1.23B | −56,187 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.56% | 13.7M | $1.19B | +380,874 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.11% | 9.8M | $854.2M | +973,409 (+11.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.06% | 9.3M | $813.0M | +1.4M (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 1.05% | 9.3M | $809.9M | +2.2M (+31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.90% | 7.9M | $687.5M | −67,920 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.86% | 7.6M | $664.0M | −502,365 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | CIBC World Markets Inc. | 0.86% | 7.6M | $662.2M | −217,416 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 23.1M shares and 9 cut 9.0M.
CP top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.49% | 13.1M | $1.14B | +10,520 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.99% | 8.7M | $760.1M | −13,360 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | RBC Canadian Dividend Fund A | 0.96% | 8.4M | $735.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Canadian Growth Company Sr B | 0.79% | 7.0M | $608.7M | −1.4M (−17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.69% | 6.1M | $531.8M | −35,370 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | WCM Focused International Growth Instl | 0.68% | 5.9M | $518.8M | −31,860 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Scotia Canadian Dividend A | 0.58% | 5.1M | $446.6M | −229,600 (−4.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Canada | 0.58% | 5.1M | $442.1M | −132,553 (−2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares S&P/TSX 60 ETF | 0.57% | 5.0M | $441.0M | +131,256 (+2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Equity Income I | 0.54% | 4.8M | $416.4M | −37,013 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity SAI Canada Equity Index | 0.54% | 4.7M | $414.2M | +128,313 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 0.43% | 3.8M | $330.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan US Equity L | 0.38% | 3.4M | $293.8M | +306,220 (+10.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Allspring Special Mid Cap Value Inst | 0.38% | 3.3M | $289.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | TD Dividend Growth - I | 0.37% | 3.3M | $284.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan BetaBuilders Canada ETF | 0.37% | 3.2M | $281.8M | +13,356 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BMO S&P/TSX Capped Composite ETF | 0.36% | 3.2M | $277.3M | +2,508 (+0.1%) | September 9, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard FTSE Canada All Cap ETF | 0.35% | 3.1M | $270.5M | +58,674 (+1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | TD Canadian Equity - I | 0.33% | 2.9M | $255.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iProfile Canadian Equity Private Pool I | 0.33% | 2.9M | $255.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CP shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CP
Institutional investors own 76.0% of Canadian Pacific Railway's shares and insiders 0.04%. The largest holder is Royal Bank of Canada with 6.17% of the shares (54.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.21% of the float, or 8.32 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5.1% since 2014.
Related: CP analyst forecast, CP key metrics, CP dividend history. See the CP stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CP ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Canadian Pacific Railway stock?
The largest shareholders of Canadian Pacific Railway are Royal Bank of Canada (6.17%), TCI Fund Management Limited (5.16%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.00%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.79%), FMR Inc (2.77%).
What percentage of Canadian Pacific Railway is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.0% of Canadian Pacific Railway's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.04%.
Which funds own Canadian Pacific Railway?
The largest fund holders of Canadian Pacific Railway are Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.49%), Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral (0.99%), RBC Canadian Dividend Fund A (0.96%), Fidelity Canadian Growth Company Sr B (0.79%), iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF (0.69%).
What is Canadian Pacific Railway's short interest?
19.4M shares of Canadian Pacific Railway were sold short, 2.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.32 days to cover.
How many shares of Canadian Pacific Railway are outstanding?
Canadian Pacific Railway has 879.1M shares outstanding, of which 832.4M are in the public float.