Quoin Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. (QNRX) Ownership
QNRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 27.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.67% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.8M
- Float
- 1.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.41% 65K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.54 short interest down 48.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 27.81%
- Insiders 3.67%
- Other investors 68.53%
QNRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dauntless Investment Group, LLC | 4.47% | 215K | $838,449 | +18,395 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 4.40% | 212K | $824,998 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Stonepine Capital Management Llc | 4.15% | 199K | $777,995 | +146,026 (+273.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.34% | 112K | $438,060 | +36,076 (+47.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | SummitTX Capital, L.P | 2.09% | 100K | $391,170 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.59% | 76K | $298,139 | −3,136 (−3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Aberdeen Group PLC | 1.56% | 75K | $292,500 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 1.51% | 73K | $283,647 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AIGH Capital Management, LLC | 1.46% | 70K | $273,000 | +19,000 (+37.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.25% | 60K | $233,368 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Velan Capital Investment Management LP | 0.67% | 32K | $126,251 | −52,477 (−61.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Barclays PLC | 0.45% | 21K | $83,729 | +20,169 (+1,551.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Birchview Capital, LP | 0.42% | 20K | $78,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.31% | 15K | $58,523 | +15,006 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.17% | 8,000 | $31,200 | +4,000 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Group AG | 0.14% | 6,772 | $26,411 | +4,260 (+169.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Rhumbline Advisers | 0.05% | 2,332 | $9,095 | +811 (+53.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | GAMMA Investing LLC | 0.01% | 439 | $1,712 | −1,281 (−74.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.01% | 355 | $1,384 | +353 (+17,650.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royal Bank of Canada | <0.01% | 11 | $43 | +11 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 264K shares and 3 cut 57K.
QNRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
3 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | abrdn World Healthcare | 0.84% | 40K | $157,560 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 0.72% | 35K | $134,940 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Abante Quant Value FI | 0.22% | 10K | $40,880 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
QNRX insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-14 | Dennis Langer | Buy | $8.49 | 15,152 | $128,640 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
QNRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns QNRX
Institutional investors own 27.8% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 3.67%. The largest holder is Dauntless Investment Group, LLC with 4.47% of the shares (215K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.41% of the float, or 0.54 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 62.5% since 2015.
Related: QNRX analyst forecast, QNRX key metrics. See the QNRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
QNRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Quoin Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Quoin Pharmaceuticals are Dauntless Investment Group, LLC (4.47%), Ikarian Capital, LLC (4.40%), Stonepine Capital Management Llc (4.15%), Millennium Management LLC (2.34%), SummitTX Capital, L.P (2.09%).
What percentage of Quoin Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 27.8% of Quoin Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.67%.
Which funds own Quoin Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Quoin Pharmaceuticals are abrdn World Healthcare (0.84%), abrdn Life Sciences Investors (0.72%), Abante Quant Value FI (0.22%).
What is Quoin Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
65K shares of Quoin Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 1.41% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.54 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Quoin Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Quoin Pharmaceuticals (since October 14, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Quoin Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Quoin Pharmaceuticals has 4.8M shares outstanding, of which 1.9M are in the public float.