Quince Therapeutics, Inc. (QNCX) Ownership
QNCX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 34.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.90% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.0M
- Float
- 680K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.91% 60K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.92 short interest up 19.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 34.49%
- Insiders 2.90%
- Other investors 62.60%
QNCX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.30% | 72K | $2.3M | +72,251 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.27% | 71K | $2.3M | +58,260 (+465.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.26% | 70K | $2.2M | +69,967 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Squadron Capital Management LLC | 0.72% | 40K | $1.3M | +40,375 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Shay Capital LLC | 0.31% | 17K | $559,500 | +8,603 (+97.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.25% | 14K | $445,569 | +13,911 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.23% | 13K | $404,923 | +12,642 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.22% | 12K | $385,769 | +9,737 (+422.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cormorant Asset Management, LLC | 0.10% | 5,498 | $176,101 | +5,498 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | 0.08% | 4,730 | $151,502 | +4,727 (+157,566.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.07% | 4,084 | $130,811 | +4,080 (+102,000.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.06% | 3,614 | $115,756 | +2,452 (+211.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.01% | 3,291 | $105,411 | +3,291 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Inc | 0.03% | 1,702 | $54,515 | −664 (−28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.01% | 567 | $18,161 | +523 (+1,188.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Operose Advisors LLC | <0.01% | 159 | $5,093 | +159 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fortitude Family Office LLC | <0.01% | 40 | $1,281 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Barclays PLC | <0.01% | 27 | $865 | +27 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Integrated Wealth Concepts LLC | <0.01% | 12 | $384 | +12 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wells Fargo & Co | <0.01% | 10 | $320 | +10 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 18 holders added 307K shares and 1 cut 664.
QNCX top mutual fund and ETF holders
5 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 1.92% | 5,356 | $171,553 | +1,015 (+23.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.45% | 1,248 | $39,973 | −1,265 (−50.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.41% | 1,147 | $36,738 | +720 (+168.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.21% | 580 | $18,577 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Guggenheim Active Allocation Fund | <0.01% | 22 | $705 | +10 (+83.3%) | May 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
QNCX insider transactions
latest 17| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-29 | Dirk Thye | Buy | $6.90 | 7,750 | $53,475 |
| 2024-08-21 | Brendan Hannah | Buy | $6.30 | 3,084 | $19,429 |
| 2024-08-20 | Charles S Ryan | Buy | $6.50 | 4,838 | $31,447 |
| 2024-08-19 | Brendan Hannah | Buy | $5.80 | 215 | $1,247 |
| 2023-12-14 | David Lamond | Buy | $10.40 | 2,262 | $23,525 |
| 2023-12-12 | David Lamond | Buy | $10.20 | 2,232 | $22,766 |
| 2023-12-07 | David Lamond | Buy | $10.10 | 1,912 | $19,311 |
| 2023-12-05 | David Lamond | Buy | $10.10 | 1,912 | $19,311 |
| 2023-12-01 | David Lamond | Buy | $9.40 | 1,437 | $13,508 |
| 2023-11-29 | David Lamond | Buy | $9.80 | 1,437 | $14,083 |
| 2023-08-30 | David Lamond | Buy | $13.10 | 4,102 | $53,736 |
| 2023-08-17 | David Lamond | Buy | $12.90 | 2,476 | $31,940 |
| 2023-08-15 | David Lamond | Buy | $13.20 | 10,788 | $142,402 |
| 2023-08-10 | Dirk Thye | Buy | $12.60 | 8,800 | $110,880 |
| 2023-08-08 | Brendan Hannah | Buy | $12.20 | 7,176 | $87,547 |
| 2023-08-08 | Dirk Thye | Buy | $12.40 | 8,000 | $99,200 |
| 2023-08-08 | Margaret Mcloughlin | Buy | $12.30 | 800 | $9,840 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
QNCX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns QNCX
Institutional investors own 34.5% of Quince Therapeutics's shares and insiders 2.90%. The largest holder is Ikarian Capital, LLC with 1.30% of the shares (72K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 18 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.91% of the float, or 2.92 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 158.4% since 2018.
Related: QNCX analyst forecast, QNCX key metrics. See the QNCX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
QNCX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Quince Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Quince Therapeutics are Ikarian Capital, LLC (1.30%), Millennium Management LLC (1.27%), Balyasny Asset Management LLC (1.26%), Squadron Capital Management LLC (0.72%), Shay Capital LLC (0.31%).
What percentage of Quince Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 34.5% of Quince Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.90%.
Which funds own Quince Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Quince Therapeutics are Fidelity Extended Market Index (1.92%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.45%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.41%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.21%), Guggenheim Active Allocation Fund (<0.01%).
What is Quince Therapeutics's short interest?
60K shares of Quince Therapeutics were sold short, 5.91% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Quince Therapeutics?
Of the latest 17 reported insider transactions in Quince Therapeutics (since August 8, 2023), 17 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Quince Therapeutics are outstanding?
Quince Therapeutics has 1.0M shares outstanding, of which 680K are in the public float.