QCR Holdings, Inc. (QCRH) Ownership
QCRH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 80.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.06% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 16.4M
- Float
- 15.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.48% 552K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.13 short interest up 14.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 80.16%
- Insiders 3.06%
- Other investors 16.78%
QCRH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.13% | 1.5M | $147.7M | +112,985 (+8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.78% | 946K | $93.5M | −12,161 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 5.59% | 916K | $90.5M | +40 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 711K | $70.3M | +3,058 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.46% | 566K | $55.9M | +52,225 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 3.45% | 565K | $55.9M | −100,817 (−15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 441K | $43.6M | +23,596 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Endeavour Capital Advisors Inc | 2.39% | 391K | $38.6M | −18,948 (−4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2.31% | 378K | $37.4M | +14,111 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.26% | 370K | $36.6M | +3,434 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 1.77% | 290K | $28.7M | +33,830 (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.74% | 284K | $28.1M | +44,106 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.70% | 279K | $27.6M | −4,819 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 1.50% | 246K | $24.4M | +105,038 (+74.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.30% | 212K | $21.0M | +16,898 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.24% | 204K | $20.1M | −1,743 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.13% | 185K | $18.3M | −19,999 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.11% | 181K | $17.9M | −14,717 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.06% | 174K | $17.2M | +516 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.94% | 154K | $15.3M | −2,076 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 410K shares and 8 cut 175K.
QCRH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.09% | 505K | $50.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.66% | 436K | $43.1M | +5,527 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 2.38% | 390K | $38.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.10% | 343K | $33.9M | +1,032 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 181K | $17.9M | +1,752 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 0.97% | 159K | $15.7M | +4,736 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 155K | $15.3M | +236 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.87% | 143K | $14.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.72% | 118K | $11.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | FullerThaler Behvrl S-M Cor Eq Instl | 0.72% | 118K | $11.6M | +4,700 (+4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.71% | 117K | $11.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 0.67% | 110K | $10.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.67% | 109K | $10.8M | +2,740 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Victory Integrity Small-Cap Value A | 0.66% | 108K | $10.6M | +9,500 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schroder US Smaller Companies Acc | 0.65% | 106K | $10.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | AZ Fd 1 - AZ Eq - Amer Opps A-EUR Acc | 0.60% | 98K | $9.7M | +63 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 0.59% | 96K | $9.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 95K | $9.4M | −1,172 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.56% | 92K | $9.1M | −15,000 (−14.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 86K | $8.5M | +54 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
QCRH insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | Amy L Reasner | Buy | $88.35 | 100 | $8,835 |
| 2026-03-12 | James D Klein | Sell | $82.50 | 554 | $45,705 |
| 2026-01-30 | Todd A Gipple | Sell | $89.92 | 8,590 | $772,413 |
| 2025-09-05 | Laura L Ekizian | Sell | $80.00 | 333 | $26,640 |
| 2025-08-26 | Laura L Ekizian | Sell | $80.00 | 1,000 | $80,000 |
| 2025-04-28 | Larry J Helling | Buy | $64.53 | 1,000 | $64,530 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
QCRH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns QCRH
Institutional investors own 80.2% of QCR's shares and insiders 3.06%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.13% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.48% of the float, or 5.13 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 107.6% since 2014.
Related: QCRH analyst forecast, QCRH key metrics, QCRH dividend history. See the QCRH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
QCRH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most QCR stock?
The largest shareholders of QCR are BlackRock Inc (9.13%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.78%), FMR Inc (5.59%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), State Street Corp (3.46%).
What percentage of QCR is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 80.2% of QCR's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.06%.
Which funds own QCR?
The largest fund holders of QCR are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.09%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.66%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (2.38%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.10%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.10%).
What is QCR's short interest?
552K shares of QCR were sold short, 3.48% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling QCR?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in QCR (since April 28, 2025), 2 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of QCR are outstanding?
QCR has 16.4M shares outstanding, of which 15.8M are in the public float.