Pyxis Tankers Inc. (PXS) Ownership
PXS ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 2.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 59.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.2M
- Float
- 4.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.53% 22K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.10 short interest down 42.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 2.37%
- Insiders 59.81%
- Other investors 37.82%
PXS top institutional holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.25% | 128K | $961,508 | +9,200 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Goss Wealth Management LLC | 0.39% | 40K | $296,452 | +12,830 (+48.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Centiva Capital LP | 0.27% | 28K | $210,562 | +8,707 (+45.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.18% | 18K | $137,002 | +18,267 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Colony Group LLC | 0.15% | 15K | $112,500 | −9,324 (−38.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.10% | 11K | $79,800 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Inc | 0.02% | 1,631 | $12,232 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | 0.01% | 1,100 | $8,250 | +400 (+57.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Mercer Global Advisors Inc. | 0.01% | 595 | $4,462 | +595 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | UBS Group AG | <0.01% | 310 | $2,325 | −4,257 (−93.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.00% | 2 | $15 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | 0.00% | 1 | $8 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.00% | — | — | −15,070 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Robinswood Financial LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −250 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | — | — | −13,161 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Newbridge Financial Services Group, Inc. | 0.00% | — | — | −2 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.00% | — | — | −10,307 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −17,888 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 18, 6 holders added 50K shares and 8 cut 70K.
PXS top mutual fund and ETF holders
1 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.10% | 11K | $79,800 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PXS insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-11-21 | Phillips Gary | Buy | $0.24 | 927,000 | $222,480 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PXS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PXS
Institutional investors own 2.4% of Pyxis Tankers's shares and insiders 59.81%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 1.25% of the shares (128K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 18 institutions, 6 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.53% of the float, or 0.10 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 128.5% since 2014.
Related: PXS analyst forecast, PXS key metrics. See the PXS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PXS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pyxis Tankers stock?
The largest shareholders of Pyxis Tankers are Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.25%), Goss Wealth Management LLC (0.39%), Centiva Capital LP (0.27%), HRT FINANCIAL LLC (0.18%), The Colony Group LLC (0.15%).
What percentage of Pyxis Tankers is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 2.4% of Pyxis Tankers's shares outstanding; insiders hold 59.81%.
Which funds own Pyxis Tankers?
The largest fund holders of Pyxis Tankers are Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.10%).
What is Pyxis Tankers's short interest?
22K shares of Pyxis Tankers were sold short, 0.53% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.10 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pyxis Tankers?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Pyxis Tankers (since November 21, 2019), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Pyxis Tankers are outstanding?
Pyxis Tankers has 10.2M shares outstanding, of which 4.1M are in the public float.