Power Solutions International, Inc. (PSIX) Ownership
PSIX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 63.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.1M
- Float
- 7.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.90% 1.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.50 short interest down 1.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.41%
- Insiders 63.12%
PSIX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 6.49% | 1.5M | $69.0M | +1.5M (+27,884.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.55% | 819K | $37.7M | +103,412 (+14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Newtyn Management LLC | 2.61% | 601K | $27.7M | +600,890 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Situational Awareness Partners LP | 1.87% | 432K | $19.9M | +432,300 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.48% | 341K | $15.7M | −340 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Yunqi Capital Ltd | 1.47% | 339K | $15.6M | +339,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Barclays PLC | 1.35% | 311K | $14.3M | +72,064 (+30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.29% | 297K | $13.7M | +13,571 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | OCEANLINK MANAGEMENT LTD. | 1.23% | 284K | $13.1M | +283,940 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Busey Trust Co | 0.95% | 220K | $10.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.94% | 216K | $10.0M | +19,938 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.90% | 207K | $9.5M | +109,062 (+111.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SG Americas Securities, LLC | 0.85% | 195K | $9.0M | −21,465 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 0.80% | 185K | $8.5M | +14,108 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.64% | 147K | $6.8M | +103,027 (+232.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.64% | 147K | $6.8M | +60,627 (+70.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Yiheng Capital LLC | 0.58% | 134K | $6.2M | +133,500 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 0.56% | 129K | $6.0M | +90,000 (+229.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.49% | 113K | $5.2M | −54,034 (−32.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.47% | 109K | $5.0M | +62,590 (+135.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 3.9M shares and 3 cut 76K.
PSIX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.11% | 257K | $11.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.99% | 228K | $10.5M | −2,624 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Global Infrastructure ETF Comm | 0.61% | 140K | $6.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.45% | 103K | $4.7M | +22,748 (+28.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.41% | 95K | $4.4M | +526 (+0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.33% | 77K | $3.6M | −98 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Defiance AI & Power Infrastructure ETF | 0.33% | 76K | $3.5M | +116 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Hussman Strategic Market Cycle Fund | 0.26% | 60K | $2.8M | +30,000 (+100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.22% | 50K | $2.3M | +717 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.22% | 50K | $2.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust Small Cap Gr AlphaDEX® ETF | 0.21% | 49K | $2.2M | +86 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.20% | 46K | $2.1M | +27 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Small Cap Stock | 0.19% | 43K | $2.0M | +13,191 (+44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | VictoryShares Small Cap Fr CA Flw ETF | 0.18% | 42K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Small Cap Enhanced ETF | 0.18% | 41K | $1.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.15% | 34K | $1.6M | +1,215 (+3.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.12% | 27K | $1.3M | −189 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.12% | 27K | $1.2M | −550 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GS US Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 0.11% | 25K | $1.2M | +25,357 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.11% | 24K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PSIX insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-11 | America Corp. Weichai | Sell | $93.46 | 79,839 | $7.5M |
| 2025-08-25 | Frank P Simpkins | Sell | $91.64 | 10,000 | $916,400 |
| 2025-08-25 | Xun Li | Sell | $92.36 | 8,000 | $738,880 |
| 2025-08-25 | Xun Li | Buy | $92.82 | 300 | $27,846 |
| 2025-08-19 | America Corp. Weichai | Sell | $81.08 | 79,670 | $6.5M |
| 2025-08-13 | Hong He | Sell | $90.03 | 2,500 | $225,075 |
| 2025-08-12 | Constantine Xykis | Sell | $95.85 | 26,005 | $2.5M |
| 2025-08-12 | Frank P Simpkins | Sell | $94.90 | 5,000 | $474,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PSIX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PSIX
Institutional investors own 37.4% of Power Solutions International's shares and insiders 63.12%. The largest holder is Point72 Asset Management, L.P. with 6.49% of the shares (1.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.90% of the float, or 4.50 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 106.8% since 2014.
Related: PSIX analyst forecast, PSIX key metrics. See the PSIX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PSIX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Power Solutions International stock?
The largest shareholders of Power Solutions International are Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (6.49%), BlackRock Inc (3.55%), Newtyn Management LLC (2.61%), Situational Awareness Partners LP (1.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.48%).
What percentage of Power Solutions International is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.4% of Power Solutions International's shares outstanding; insiders hold 63.12%.
Which funds own Power Solutions International?
The largest fund holders of Power Solutions International are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.11%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.99%), iShares Global Infrastructure ETF Comm (0.61%), AB Small Cap Core Z (0.45%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.41%).
What is Power Solutions International's short interest?
1.7M shares of Power Solutions International were sold short, 13.90% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.50 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Power Solutions International?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Power Solutions International (since August 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of Power Solutions International are outstanding?
Power Solutions International has 23.1M shares outstanding, of which 7.0M are in the public float.