Perma-Pipe International Holdings, Inc. (PPIH) Ownership
PPIH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 54.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.80% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 8.2M
- Float
- 7.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.29% 429K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.57 short interest down 5.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 54.32%
- Insiders 5.80%
- Other investors 39.89%
PPIH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.18% | 424K | $11.8M | +383,941 (+948.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.69% | 384K | $10.7M | −3,702 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.19% | 343K | $9.6M | +19,332 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL INC | 2.83% | 232K | $6.5M | −2,600 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.46% | 201K | $5.6M | +107,885 (+115.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc | 2.40% | 197K | $5.5M | +550 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.40% | 197K | $5.5M | +65,817 (+50.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.10% | 172K | $4.8M | +19,250 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.88% | 154K | $4.3M | −54,700 (−26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Meros Investment Management, LP | 1.61% | 132K | $3.7M | +69,865 (+112.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.43% | 117K | $3.3M | +117,281 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.02% | 84K | $2.3M | +44,294 (+112.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.92% | 75K | $2.1M | +7,115 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.87% | 71K | $2.0M | −77,326 (−52.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Shufro Rose & CO LLC | 0.85% | 70K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.76% | 62K | $1.7M | +31,210 (+101.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.70% | 57K | $1.6M | +9,585 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.66% | 54K | $1.5M | +54,117 (+208,142.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.63% | 52K | $1.4M | +51,710 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Lazard Asset Management LLC | 0.53% | 43K | $1.2M | +871 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 983K shares and 4 cut 138K.
PPIH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.97% | 243K | $6.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.36% | 194K | $5.4M | −2,240 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 1.83% | 150K | $4.2M | +25,282 (+20.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.99% | 81K | $2.3M | +685 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.86% | 71K | $2.0M | −89 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.80% | 65K | $1.8M | +1,081 (+1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.79% | 65K | $1.8M | +10,601 (+19.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.73% | 60K | $1.7M | +30 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.71% | 58K | $1.6M | +8,390 (+16.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 46K | $1.3M | +2,826 (+6.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 41K | $1.1M | +1,151 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.49% | 40K | $1.1M | +1,176 (+3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.47% | 39K | $1.1M | +494 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.43% | 35K | $984,162 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.42% | 34K | $958,011 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.39% | 32K | $893,232 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.36% | 30K | $834,509 | +29,900 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 25K | $710,198 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.30% | 25K | $694,373 | −172 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Royce Capital Micro-Cap Inv | 0.26% | 22K | $601,042 | +3,660 (+20.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PPIH insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-01 | Cynthia Boiter | Sell | $12.76 | 1,280 | $16,333 |
| 2024-07-09 | David B Brown | Sell | $8.11 | 1,280 | $10,381 |
| 2023-12-20 | Cynthia Boiter | Sell | $7.91 | 2,394 | $18,937 |
| 2023-10-06 | Jerome T Walker | Buy | $7.50 | 1,500 | $11,250 |
| 2023-09-26 | Jerome T Walker | Buy | $7.90 | 1,200 | $9,480 |
| 2023-09-20 | Robert Joseph Mcnally | Buy | $8.36 | 6,000 | $50,160 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PPIH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PPIH
Institutional investors own 54.3% of Perma-Pipe International's shares and insiders 5.80%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.18% of the shares (424K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.29% of the float, or 4.57 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12.2% since 2014.
Related: PPIH analyst forecast, PPIH key metrics. See the PPIH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PPIH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Perma-Pipe International stock?
The largest shareholders of Perma-Pipe International are BlackRock Inc (5.18%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.69%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.19%), CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL INC (2.83%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.46%).
What percentage of Perma-Pipe International is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 54.3% of Perma-Pipe International's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.80%.
Which funds own Perma-Pipe International?
The largest fund holders of Perma-Pipe International are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.97%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.36%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (1.83%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.99%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.86%).
What is Perma-Pipe International's short interest?
429K shares of Perma-Pipe International were sold short, 5.29% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.57 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Perma-Pipe International?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Perma-Pipe International (since September 20, 2023), 3 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Perma-Pipe International are outstanding?
Perma-Pipe International has 8.2M shares outstanding, of which 7.7M are in the public float.