ePlus inc. (PLUS) Ownership
PLUS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 26.1M
- Float
- 25.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.40% 1.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.08 short interest down 2.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.56%
- Insiders 2.21%
- Other investors 0.23%
PLUS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.56% | 4.1M | $381.9M | +56,745 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | River Road Asset Management, LLC | 6.06% | 1.6M | $148.8M | −42,524 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.24% | 1.4M | $128.7M | +57,666 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.45% | 1.2M | $109.1M | −5,598 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.38% | 1.1M | $107.5M | +42,415 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.09% | 1.1M | $100.3M | +53,187 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 3.53% | 920K | $86.5M | +341,038 (+58.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | AltraVue Capital, LLC | 3.49% | 911K | $85.7M | −15,760 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 3.03% | 791K | $74.4M | +26,165 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.91% | 758K | $71.3M | −217,958 (−22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.80% | 730K | $68.6M | +37,890 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.53% | 660K | $62.1M | −61,711 (−8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geneva Capital Management | 2.28% | 596K | $56.0M | −163,690 (−21.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.70% | 444K | $41.8M | −31,418 (−6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.51% | 395K | $37.2M | −23,085 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 1.47% | 383K | $36.0M | +382,904 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.39% | 362K | $34.1M | −24,290 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bragg Financial Advisors Inc | 1.20% | 312K | $29.3M | +3,258 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.10% | 287K | $27.0M | −169,199 (−37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Neumeier Investment Counsel LLC | 1.05% | 273K | $25.7M | −8,360 (−3.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 1.0M shares and 11 cut 764K.
PLUS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.90% | 1.5M | $144.7M | +366 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 3.27% | 852K | $80.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 836K | $78.6M | −1,259 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.68% | 699K | $65.8M | −8,064 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.56% | 669K | $62.9M | +1,544 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 1.53% | 398K | $37.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | FPA Queens Road Small Cap Value Inv | 1.14% | 297K | $28.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 290K | $27.3M | +2,394 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.02% | 267K | $25.1M | +32,817 (+14.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 1.01% | 263K | $24.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 247K | $23.2M | +374 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 237K | $22.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.75% | 195K | $18.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | AMG River Road Small Cap Value N | 0.71% | 186K | $17.5M | −32,588 (−14.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nationwide Geneva Small Cap Gr Instl Svc | 0.70% | 183K | $17.2M | −27,385 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.69% | 179K | $16.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Swedbank Robur Small Cap USA A | 0.65% | 170K | $16.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.63% | 165K | $15.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 0.59% | 155K | $14.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | ALPS O'Shares US Sm-Cp Qul Div ETF | 0.59% | 155K | $14.6M | −229 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PLUS insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | Darren S Raiguel | Sell | $88.69 | 311 | $27,583 |
| 2026-02-09 | Darren S Raiguel | Sell | $88.05 | 400 | $35,220 |
| 2025-12-08 | John E Callies | Sell | $90.03 | 560 | $50,417 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PLUS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PLUS
Institutional investors own 97.6% of ePlus inc.'s shares and insiders 2.21%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.56% of the shares (4.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.40% of the float, or 6.08 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 9.7% since 2014.
Related: PLUS analyst forecast, PLUS key metrics, PLUS dividend history. See the PLUS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PLUS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ePlus inc. stock?
The largest shareholders of ePlus inc. are BlackRock Inc (15.56%), River Road Asset Management, LLC (6.06%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.24%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.45%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.38%).
What percentage of ePlus inc. is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.6% of ePlus inc.'s shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.21%.
Which funds own ePlus inc.?
The largest fund holders of ePlus inc. are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.90%), First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF (3.27%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.68%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.56%).
What is ePlus inc.'s short interest?
1.4M shares of ePlus inc. were sold short, 6.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.08 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling ePlus inc.?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in ePlus inc. (since December 8, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of ePlus inc. are outstanding?
ePlus inc. has 26.1M shares outstanding, of which 25.3M are in the public float.