Pliant Therapeutics, Inc. (PLRX) Ownership
PLRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 78.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 61.9M
- Float
- 55.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.01% 4.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 10.75 short interest up 15.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 78.27%
- Insiders 2.23%
- Other investors 19.50%
PLRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 9.92% | 6.1M | $5.5M | −1,871 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 8.90% | 5.5M | $5.0M | +2.9M (+113.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.94% | 2.4M | $2.2M | +97,250 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 3.90% | 2.4M | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.65% | 2.3M | $2.0M | +9,694 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 3.46% | 2.1M | $1.9M | −1.1M (−33.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.31% | 2.0M | $1.8M | +197,032 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Monaco Asset Management | 3.13% | 1.9M | $1.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Lynx1 Capital Management, LP | 2.90% | 1.8M | $1.6M | +1.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | BML Capital Management LLC | 2.50% | 1.5M | $1.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Prosight Management, LP | 2.21% | 1.4M | $1.2M | −297,367 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 2.11% | 1.3M | $1.2M | +20,435 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Woodline Partners LP | 2.09% | 1.3M | $1.2M | −370,296 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | BlackRock Inc | 1.86% | 1.2M | $1.0M | +54,784 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 1.61% | 1.0M | $899,900 | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Eversept Partners, LP | 1.44% | 891K | $802,193 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.35% | 835K | $751,528 | −160,849 (−16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Redmile Group, LLC | 1.25% | 772K | $694,836 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.10% | 682K | $613,414 | −180,176 (−20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.04% | 643K | $578,744 | −75,423 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 6.1M shares and 7 cut 2.2M.
PLRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.82% | 1.7M | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.76% | 471K | $424,150 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Sun Life Global Mid Cap Fund I | 0.60% | 374K | $336,200 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.57% | 351K | $315,502 | +28,331 (+8.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 197K | $177,363 | −1,359 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.25% | 156K | $140,107 | +165 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.16% | 96K | $86,455 | +80,576 (+520.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 95K | $85,267 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.13% | 81K | $73,030 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 80K | $71,913 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Multi-Manager Small Cap Eq Strat Inst | 0.08% | 53K | $47,319 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | NVIT Small Cap Val I | 0.08% | 50K | $45,265 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.07% | 46K | $41,569 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.05% | 32K | $28,697 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.04% | 23K | $21,005 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.04% | 22K | $20,023 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 20K | $17,554 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 14K | $12,460 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | JNL/DFA US Small Cap A | 0.02% | 9,535 | $8,581 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AST Small-Cap Equity Portfolio | 0.01% | 7,400 | $6,659 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PLRX insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-20 | Bernard Coulie | Sell | $1.28 | 89,375 | $114,400 |
| 2026-01-20 | Minnie Kuo | Sell | $1.28 | 6,917 | $8,854 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PLRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PLRX
Institutional investors own 78.3% of Pliant Therapeutics's shares and insiders 2.23%. The largest holder is TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC with 9.92% of the shares (6.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.01% of the float, or 10.75 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 5,838.9% since 2018.
Related: PLRX analyst forecast, PLRX key metrics. See the PLRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PLRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pliant Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Pliant Therapeutics are TANG CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC (9.92%), ADAR1 Capital Management LLC (8.90%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.94%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (3.90%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (3.65%).
What percentage of Pliant Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 78.3% of Pliant Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.23%.
Which funds own Pliant Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Pliant Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.82%), Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company (0.76%), Sun Life Global Mid Cap Fund I (0.60%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.57%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.32%).
What is Pliant Therapeutics's short interest?
4.2M shares of Pliant Therapeutics were sold short, 7.01% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 10.75 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pliant Therapeutics?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Pliant Therapeutics (since January 20, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Pliant Therapeutics are outstanding?
Pliant Therapeutics has 61.9M shares outstanding, of which 55.0M are in the public float.