Plumas Bancorp (PLBC) Ownership
PLBC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 52.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 6.39% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 7.0M
- Float
- 6.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.01% 326K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.49 short interest up 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 52.93%
- Insiders 6.39%
- Other investors 40.68%
PLBC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.58% | 458K | $28.4M | +90,042 (+24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.00% | 278K | $17.3M | +2,373 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Siena Capital Management, LLC | 3.43% | 239K | $14.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 3.37% | 235K | $14.6M | −1,413 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 2.80% | 195K | $12.1M | −230,425 (−54.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 163K | $10.1M | +9,574 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.18% | 152K | $9.4M | +27,917 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.78% | 124K | $7.7M | +20,087 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.71% | 119K | $7.4M | +72,721 (+157.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.53% | 107K | $6.6M | +96,182 (+918.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | CALDWELL SUTTER CAPITAL INC | 1.53% | 106K | $6.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 0.94% | 66K | $4.1M | −3,747 (−5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.91% | 64K | $3.9M | +44,570 (+234.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Elizabeth Park Capital Advisors, Ltd | 0.77% | 54K | $3.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.76% | 53K | $3.3M | +5,207 (+11.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.69% | 48K | $3.0M | +26,714 (+126.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Albert D Mason Inc | 0.65% | 45K | $2.8M | +190 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.64% | 44K | $2.8M | +6,977 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.63% | 44K | $2.7M | +1,978 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Rice Hall James & Associates, LLC | 0.61% | 42K | $2.6M | +5,271 (+14.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 410K shares and 3 cut 236K.
PLBC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.84% | 198K | $12.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | VT De Lisle America B USD | 2.79% | 194K | $12.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.69% | 187K | $11.6M | +3,150 (+1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.11% | 147K | $9.1M | +456 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 1.66% | 116K | $7.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | JH Financial Opportunities | 1.47% | 103K | $6.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.34% | 93K | $5.8M | −25,400 (−21.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Intrinsic Opps | 1.09% | 76K | $4.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.02% | 71K | $4.4M | +628 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 65K | $4.1M | +100 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 38K | $2.4M | +436 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.43% | 30K | $1.9M | −3,394 (−10.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.41% | 28K | $1.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.34% | 23K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.31% | 21K | $1.3M | −147 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.26% | 18K | $1.1M | +171 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.26% | 18K | $1.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.24% | 17K | $1.0M | +333 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.23% | 16K | $995,251 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Hotchkis & Wiley Sm Cp Divers Val I | 0.21% | 15K | $919,228 | +14,800 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PLBC insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Kenneth Edward Robison III | Sell | $52.76 | 800 | $42,208 |
| 2026-01-27 | Kenneth Edward Robison III | Sell | $49.34 | 500 | $24,670 |
| 2025-08-21 | Aaron M Boigon | Sell | $41.09 | 1,500 | $61,635 |
| 2025-07-21 | Michael Kevin Foster | Buy | $42.56 | 749 | $31,877 |
| 2025-05-22 | Michael Kevin Foster | Buy | $43.99 | 581 | $25,558 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PLBC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PLBC
Institutional investors own 52.9% of Plumas Bancorp's shares and insiders 6.39%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.58% of the shares (458K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.01% of the float, or 6.49 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 40.4% since 2014.
Related: PLBC analyst forecast, PLBC key metrics, PLBC dividend history. See the PLBC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PLBC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Plumas Bancorp stock?
The largest shareholders of Plumas Bancorp are BlackRock Inc (6.58%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.00%), Siena Capital Management, LLC (3.43%), Manufacturers Life Insurance Co (3.37%), FMR Inc (2.80%).
What percentage of Plumas Bancorp is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 52.9% of Plumas Bancorp's shares outstanding; insiders hold 6.39%.
Which funds own Plumas Bancorp?
The largest fund holders of Plumas Bancorp are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.84%), VT De Lisle America B USD (2.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.69%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.11%), JHancock Regional Bank A (1.66%).
What is Plumas Bancorp's short interest?
326K shares of Plumas Bancorp were sold short, 5.01% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.49 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Plumas Bancorp?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Plumas Bancorp (since May 22, 2025), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Plumas Bancorp are outstanding?
Plumas Bancorp has 7.0M shares outstanding, of which 6.5M are in the public float.