Phunware, Inc. (PHUN) Ownership
PHUN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 23.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.80% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 20.5M
- Float
- 19.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.88% 588K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.52 short interest up 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 23.44%
- Insiders 4.80%
- Other investors 71.76%
PHUN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.38% | 896K | $1.8M | +12,137 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 3.57% | 731K | $1.5M | +54,379 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 2.84% | 580K | $1.2M | +15,466 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.09% | 222K | $453,325 | −6,763 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.59% | 121K | $245,916 | +816 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.54% | 111K | $226,432 | +33,200 (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 0.44% | 90K | $184,412 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.28% | 57K | $115,974 | +56,850 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.26% | 52K | $106,464 | +13,085 (+33.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.24% | 49K | $99,375 | +48,713 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.23% | 47K | $96,680 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.21% | 42K | $86,233 | +222 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Centiva Capital LP | 0.18% | 37K | $76,357 | +37,430 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.14% | 29K | $58,656 | +6,681 (+30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | HRT FINANCIAL LLC | 0.13% | 26K | $53,052 | +26,006 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | IMC-Chicago, LLC | 0.06% | 11K | $23,097 | +11,322 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 4,633 | $9,451 | +4,633 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | 0.02% | 3,948 | $8,054 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 1,354 | $2,762 | +1,351 (+45,033.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | <0.01% | 500 | $1,020 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 322K shares and 1 cut 6,763.
PHUN top mutual fund and ETF holders
15 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.21% | 657K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.54% | 111K | $226,432 | +33,200 (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.53% | 108K | $221,075 | +4,087 (+3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.32% | 66K | $133,765 | −452 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.18% | 37K | $74,764 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.14% | 28K | $57,783 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.06% | 13K | $26,424 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.03% | 5,393 | $11,002 | +5,393 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.03% | 5,251 | $10,712 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.02% | 5,100 | $10,404 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Social Core Equity 2 Portfolio | 0.02% | 5,004 | $10,208 | +5,004 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 4,704 | $9,596 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.02% | 3,948 | $8,054 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | <0.01% | 863 | $1,761 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | <0.01% | 375 | $765 | −8,935 (−96.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PHUN insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-11-22 | Rahul Mewawalla | Sell | $5.15 | 29,595 | $152,414 |
| 2024-07-12 | Michael Snavely | Sell | $5.67 | 6,000 | $34,020 |
| 2024-06-13 | Michael Snavely | Buy | $5.88 | 3,814 | $22,426 |
| 2024-06-10 | Michael Snavely | Buy | $5.50 | 1,186 | $6,523 |
| 2024-06-04 | Troy Lee Reisner | Buy | $5.76 | 2,500 | $14,400 |
| 2024-05-20 | Michael Snavely | Buy | $6.50 | 3,000 | $19,500 |
| 2024-03-14 | Michael Snavely | Buy | $9.04 | 2,500 | $22,600 |
| 2024-03-14 | Troy Lee Reisner | Buy | $8.76 | 2,000 | $17,520 |
| 2024-01-17 | Michael Snavely | Sell | $8.00 | 5 | $40 |
| 2023-08-31 | Eric Manlunas | Sell | $15.00 | 503 | $7,545 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PHUN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PHUN
Institutional investors own 23.4% of Phunware's shares and insiders 4.80%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 4.38% of the shares (896K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.88% of the float, or 6.52 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,331.8% since 2016.
Related: PHUN analyst forecast, PHUN key metrics. See the PHUN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PHUN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Phunware stock?
The largest shareholders of Phunware are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.38%), UBS Group AG (3.57%), BlackRock Inc (2.84%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.09%), Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co (0.59%).
What percentage of Phunware is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 23.4% of Phunware's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.80%.
Which funds own Phunware?
The largest fund holders of Phunware are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.21%), Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company (0.54%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.53%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.32%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.18%).
What is Phunware's short interest?
588K shares of Phunware were sold short, 2.88% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.52 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Phunware?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Phunware (since August 31, 2023), 6 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Phunware are outstanding?
Phunware has 20.5M shares outstanding, of which 19.5M are in the public float.