PDF Solutions, Inc. (PDFS) Ownership
PDFS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 42.2M
- Float
- 34.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.74% 3.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.74 short interest up 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.50%
- Insiders 10.55%
PDFS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.14% | 5.6M | $217.7M | +684,158 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Needham Investment Management, LLC | 4.89% | 2.1M | $81.0M | +42,300 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.94% | 1.7M | $65.3M | +276,134 (+19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.45% | 1.5M | $57.2M | +57,026 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.28% | 1.4M | $54.4M | +194,090 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 3.27% | 1.4M | $54.2M | +873,002 (+171.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.13% | 1.3M | $51.8M | +179,080 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ranger Investment Management LP | 2.72% | 1.1M | $45.1M | −129,983 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | HHG PLC | 2.45% | 1.0M | $40.6M | +123,531 (+13.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Snyder Capital Management LP | 2.45% | 1.0M | $40.6M | −26,481 (−2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.20% | 928K | $36.4M | +927,781 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.20% | 927K | $36.4M | +912,599 (+6,221.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 918K | $36.0M | +115,739 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 2.09% | 884K | $34.7M | +23,475 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.99% | 841K | $33.0M | −4,507 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.70% | 716K | $28.1M | +716,075 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Atreides Management, LP | 1.56% | 659K | $25.8M | +658,536 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 1.52% | 643K | $25.2M | −183,841 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 1.44% | 607K | $23.8M | −530,006 (−46.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.42% | 599K | $23.5M | +598,902 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 6.4M shares and 5 cut 875K.
PDFS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.30% | 2.2M | $87.7M | +558 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Needham Aggressive Growth Retail | 4.10% | 1.7M | $67.9M | +25,000 (+1.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.18% | 1.3M | $52.7M | +1.3M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.83% | 1.2M | $46.9M | −1,801 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.34% | 990K | $38.8M | −11,392 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.87% | 790K | $31.0M | +1,822 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 1.37% | 580K | $22.8M | −171,364 (−22.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Oberweis Micro-Cap | 0.98% | 412K | $16.2M | +411,800 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.91% | 382K | $15.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 0.90% | 379K | $14.9M | −11,175 (−2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.86% | 362K | $14.2M | +3,348 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.85% | 359K | $14.1M | −455 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.83% | 348K | $13.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.82% | 344K | $13.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wasatch Core Growth | 0.79% | 332K | $13.0M | +332,318 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PGIM Jennison Small Company A | 0.68% | 286K | $11.2M | +3,733 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Emerald Growth A | 0.67% | 284K | $11.1M | −60,682 (−17.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.54% | 227K | $8.9M | +388 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 223K | $8.8M | +33,179 (+17.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Needham Growth Retail | 0.52% | 220K | $8.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PDFS insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-13 | Michael B Gustafson | Buy | $19.45 | 7,500 | $145,875 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PDFS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PDFS
Institutional investors own 100.5% of PDF Solutions's shares and insiders 10.55%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.14% of the shares (5.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.74% of the float, or 5.74 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 24.2% since 2014.
Related: PDFS analyst forecast, PDFS key metrics. See the PDFS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PDFS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PDF Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of PDF Solutions are BlackRock Inc (13.14%), Needham Investment Management, LLC (4.89%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.94%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.45%), State Street Corp (3.28%).
What percentage of PDF Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.5% of PDF Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.55%.
Which funds own PDF Solutions?
The largest fund holders of PDF Solutions are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.30%), Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (4.10%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.18%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.83%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.34%).
What is PDF Solutions's short interest?
3.5M shares of PDF Solutions were sold short, 10.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.74 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling PDF Solutions?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in PDF Solutions (since May 13, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of PDF Solutions are outstanding?
PDF Solutions has 42.2M shares outstanding, of which 34.5M are in the public float.