PDF Solutions, Inc. (PDFS) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: PDFSValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

PDFS valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.66B
Enterprise value
$2.00B
P/E (TTM)
156.9
10-yr median 260.6
Forward P/E
27.6
PEG ratio
4.19
Price / sales
6.9
10-yr median 6.6
Price / book
5.5
10-yr median 3.9
EV / EBITDA
56.0
10-yr median 95.1
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.66

PDFS key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

PDFS valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales−13.1%
5.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.8 (+91.2%)2017: 4.9 (−27.4%)2018: 3.2 (−36.0%)2019: 6.4 (+102.4%)2020: 8.5 (+32.2%)2021: 10.6 (+25.8%)2022: 7.2 (−32.6%)2023: 7.5 (+5.4%)2024: 5.9 (−21.9%)2025: 5.1 (−13.1%)
20162025
Price / book−3.7%
4.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.7 (+83.9%)2017: 2.5 (−31.1%)2018: 1.4 (−46.5%)2019: 2.8 (+105.6%)2020: 3.2 (+13.7%)2021: 5.4 (+69.4%)2022: 5.1 (−5.8%)2023: 5.5 (+7.9%)2024: 4.3 (−21.4%)2025: 4.1 (−3.7%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−48.6%
62.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 35.4 (+254.4%)2017: 68.7 (+93.9%)2022: 134.82023: 133.8 (−0.7%)2024: 121.6 (−9.1%)2025: 62.5 (−48.6%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−0.1 pts
−0.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −1.3% (−8.0 pts)2017: 0.1% (+1.3 pts)2018: 0.1% (0.0 pts)2019: 2.6% (+2.5 pts)2020: 2.0% (−0.6 pts)2021: 0.0% (−2.0 pts)2022: 2.2% (+2.2 pts)2023: 0.2% (−2.0 pts)2024: −0.7% (−1.0 pts)2025: −0.8% (−0.1 pts)
20162025

PDFS valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

PDFS returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

PDFS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

PDFS cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

PDFS price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

PDFS key metrics

2016–2025
PDF Solutions, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.12B$1.06B$1.25B$1.06B$1.18B$744.3M$547.4M$271.2M$503.0M$731.3M
Enterprise value$1.16B$947.7M$1.12B$932.2M$1.05B$607.4M$459.4M$175.1M$401.7M$614.5M
P/E ratio—260.6403.0——————80.3
Price / sales5.15.97.57.210.68.56.43.24.96.8
Price / book4.14.35.55.15.43.22.81.42.53.7
Price / free cash flow——400.544.9—50.239.0———
Price / operating cash flow46.6109.085.732.9278.334.222.320.347.7365.7
EV / sales5.35.36.86.39.46.95.42.03.95.7
EV / EBITDA62.5121.6133.8134.8————68.735.4
EV / free cash flow——359.139.3—41.032.7788.7——
Earnings yield−0.1%0.4%0.2%−0.3%−1.8%−5.4%−1.0%−2.8%−0.3%1.2%
Free cash flow yield−0.8%−0.7%0.2%2.2%0.0%2.0%2.6%0.1%0.1%−1.3%
Dividend yield————————0.0%0.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)0.0%0.7%0.1%2.1%0.4%0.6%1.8%1.9%2.7%0.3%
Share price at fiscal year-end$28.53$27.08$32.14$28.52$31.79$21.60$16.89$8.43$15.70$22.55
Per share
Revenue per share$5.57$4.60$4.26$3.98$2.99$2.56$2.64$2.67$3.18$3.31
Earnings per share−$0.02$0.10$0.08−$0.09−$0.58−$1.17−$0.17−$0.24−$0.04$0.28
Operating cash flow per share$0.61$0.25$0.37$0.87$0.11$0.63$0.76$0.41$0.33$0.06
Free cash flow per share−$0.22−$0.19$0.08$0.64$0.01$0.43$0.43$0.01$0.01−$0.29
Cash per share$1.07$2.94$3.48$3.73$3.78$4.22$3.01$2.99$3.16$3.60
Book value per share$6.89$6.30$5.88$5.63$5.91$6.81$6.05$6.21$6.19$6.13
Tangible book value per share$3.15$5.60$5.09$4.77$4.96$5.63$5.79$5.99$5.94$5.99
Dividends per share————————$0.00$0.00
Capex per share$0.83$0.44$0.29$0.23$0.11$0.20$0.33$0.41$0.32$0.35
Debt per share$1.95$0.13$0.16$0.20$0.19$0.24$0.29—$0.00$0.00
Shares outstanding39.3M39.0M38.9M37.3M37.1M34.5M32.4M32.2M32.0M32.4M
Change in shares outstanding+0.7%+0.3%+4.4%+0.5%+7.8%+6.3%+0.8%+0.4%−1.2%+0.8%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−0.2%1.7%1.4%−1.6%−9.5%−18.7%−2.7%−3.9%−0.7%4.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)1.3%−0.3%−0.8%−1.8%−14.3%−12.9%−5.6%−7.8%0.2%14.0%
Return on assets (ROA)−0.2%1.3%1.1%−1.2%−7.7%−15.3%−2.3%−3.4%−0.6%4.4%
Return on tangible assets−0.2%1.4%1.2%−1.4%−9.0%−16.3%−2.3%−3.5%−0.6%4.2%
Free cash flow margin−3.9%−4.2%1.9%16.0%0.2%16.8%16.4%0.3%0.3%−8.6%
Income quality (OCF / net income)—2.394.70——————0.22
Financial health
Total debt$76.7M$5.2M$6.2M$7.3M$7.0M$8.4M$9.5M—$1,000$0
Cash & short-term investments$42.2M$114.9M$135.5M$139.2M$140.2M$145.3M$97.6M$96.1M$101.3M$116.8M
Net debt$34.4M−$109.7M−$129.3M−$131.8M−$133.2M−$136.9M−$88.1M−$96.1M−$101.3M−$116.8M
Debt / equity0.280.020.030.030.030.040.05—0.000.00
Debt / assets0.180.020.020.030.030.030.04—0.000.00
Net debt / EBITDA1.86−14.08−15.42−19.06————−17.32−6.73
Current ratio2.283.403.893.324.304.585.278.058.299.19
Quick ratio2.283.403.893.324.304.585.278.058.299.19
Interest coverage1.5-0.1-0.2-1.2-24.4-13.2-27.0-20.21.6—
Working capital$92.0M$145.4M$147.0M$135.2M$144.7M$151.2M$119.6M$137.7M$144.1M$151.8M
Invested capital$305.5M$136.3M$99.6M$78.2M$86.4M$97.7M$108.1M$103.7M$97.1M$82.0M
Tangible asset value$123.8M$218.8M$198.3M$177.8M$184.2M$194.2M$187.6M$192.8M$190.4M$194.4M
Net current asset value$16.2M$136.7M$136.7M$124.7M$134.3M$140.3M$104.2M$131.1M$138.1M$146.8M
Graham number—$3.84$3.25——————$6.22
Graham net-net per share−$1.10$2.58$2.77$2.74$3.13$3.42$2.61$3.38$3.70$3.99
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————————$0$0
Share buybacks (net)$244,000$6.9M$743,000$22.5M$4.5M$4.5M$9.6M$5.2M$13.4M$2.2M
Dividend payout ratio—————————0.0%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow——23.8%94.7%—30.5%68.7%———
Capex / revenue14.9%9.6%6.9%5.8%3.6%7.9%12.3%15.3%10.1%10.5%
Capex / operating cash flow135.7%176.8%78.6%26.6%95.5%32.0%42.9%98.3%97.2%564.1%
Capex / depreciation2.882.501.340.950.420.851.462.191.812.57
Stock-based compensation / revenue11.8%14.0%13.0%13.2%11.6%14.2%13.3%12.0%11.6%10.2%
R&D / revenue31.0%31.1%32.0%39.3%41.3%40.2%38.3%32.6%29.5%25.6%
SG&A / revenue38.7%39.0%35.4%30.5%33.9%37.1%30.7%27.9%23.2%20.5%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding130.5120.695.8101.5122.6155.0196.7232.1189.4138.6
Days of inventory on hand———0.0——0.0——0.0
Days payables outstanding76.336.531.645.541.159.755.021.318.214.4
Cash conversion cycle (days)54.284.164.356.081.595.3141.6210.9171.2124.2
Receivables turnover2.803.033.813.592.982.351.861.571.932.63
Payables turnover4.7910.0111.578.028.886.116.6417.1620.0425.41
Inventory turnover———47,907,000.00——33,474,000.00——88,896,000.00
Asset turnover0.600.590.580.540.400.330.370.380.460.52
Average receivables$78.3M$59.3M$43.5M$41.3M$37.3M$37.4M$46.1M$54.6M$52.9M$40.8M
Average payables$12.7M$5.4M$4.5M$6.0M$5.0M$6.0M$5.0M$2.5M$2.4M$1.7M
Average inventory———$1——$1—$0$0
Intangibles / total assets35.2%8.6%10.6%11.5%12.9%14.0%3.6%3.1%3.6%2.0%

Computed from PDFS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 24, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

PDFS valuation and financial ratios

Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 156.9 and the forward P/E is 27.6. PDF Solutions earned a return on equity of −0.2% and a return on invested capital of 1.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $76.7 million of debt and $42.2 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $34.4 million. It returned $0.2 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $0.2 million in share buybacks. The share count rose 21.2% from 32.4M to 39.3M over 9 years.

See the PDFS income statement, the PDFS chart for price history, or the PDFS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

PDFS key metrics FAQ

What is PDF Solutions's P/E ratio?

PDF Solutions's trailing P/E ratio is 156.9 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 27.6. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was —, compared with a 10-year median of 260.6.

What is PDF Solutions's EV/EBITDA?

PDF Solutions's enterprise value was 62.5 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $1.2 billion, EBITDA $18.5 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 56.0.

What is PDF Solutions's return on equity?

PDF Solutions's return on equity (ROE) was −0.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$0.6 million on average shareholders' equity of $258.5 million.

What is PDF Solutions's ROIC?

PDF Solutions's return on invested capital was 1.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does PDF Solutions have?

PDF Solutions had total debt of $76.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 and $34.4 million of net debt (1.86 times EBITDA).

Does PDF Solutions buy back its shares?

Yes. PDF Solutions spent $0.2 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +0.7% over the year, to 39.3M..

What is PDF Solutions's free cash flow yield?

PDF Solutions generated -$8.6 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −0.8% on its market value at year-end ($1.1 billion).

What is PDF Solutions's current ratio?

PDF Solutions's current ratio was 2.28 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.28 times current liabilities.

Software - Application key metrics