Syntec Optics Holdings, Inc. (OPTX) Ownership
OPTX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 12.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 74.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 40.3M
- Float
- 10.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.36% 1.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.54 short interest up 9.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 11.98%
- Insiders 74.52%
- Other investors 13.50%
OPTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC | 4.71% | 1.9M | $12.4M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Tema ETFs | 1.53% | 615K | $4.0M | +615,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 1.52% | 614K | $4.0M | +613,879 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | BlackRock Inc | 1.06% | 428K | $2.8M | +387,849 (+974.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.52% | 211K | $1.4M | +120,195 (+132.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.26% | 106K | $689,986 | +37,114 (+54.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.22% | 89K | $578,663 | +15,404 (+21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 0.21% | 86K | $562,350 | +61,850 (+253.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.19% | 77K | $499,921 | +76,675 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DnB NOR Asset Management (Asia) | 0.17% | 69K | $452,827 | −146,505 (−67.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.15% | 60K | $389,498 | +47,833 (+401.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.14% | 56K | $367,735 | +19,202 (+51.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | CWM Advisors, LLC | 0.14% | 56K | $363,999 | +55,828 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.14% | 56K | $363,620 | +55,770 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.10% | 42K | $273,612 | −4,461 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.08% | 34K | $222,189 | +31,894 (+1,460.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Engineers Gate Manager LP | 0.08% | 31K | $205,315 | +17,547 (+125.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.08% | 31K | $200,646 | −5,392 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.07% | 28K | $185,168 | +28,400 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ProShare Advisors LLC | 0.05% | 19K | $125,543 | +19,255 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 4.1M shares and 3 cut 156K.
OPTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tema Space Innovators ETF | 1.39% | 562K | $3.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.60% | 243K | $1.6M | −2,816 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | DNB Fund Disrpt Opps A EUR Acc | 0.36% | 145K | $944,402 | +47,945 (+49.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.23% | 93K | $605,336 | −118 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 78K | $508,736 | +1,109 (+1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.14% | 56K | $363,999 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.12% | 46K | $302,528 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.11% | 45K | $292,689 | +785 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.10% | 40K | $262,208 | +840 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Claresco Innovation I | 0.10% | 40K | $260,800 | −38,000 (−48.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.08% | 31K | $202,922 | −215 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard US Momentum Factor ETF | 0.07% | 28K | $184,875 | +28,355 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.05% | 20K | $129,957 | −4,160 (−17.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | LUX IM Space & Defense AX | 0.05% | 19K | $124,141 | −52,558 (−73.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.04% | 17K | $112,516 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.04% | 17K | $107,763 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.04% | 15K | $97,096 | +1,307 (+9.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.03% | 13K | $85,868 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EQ/Small Company Index IB | 0.03% | 11K | $74,328 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.02% | 9,370 | $61,092 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
OPTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns OPTX
Institutional investors own 12.0% of Syntec Optics's shares and insiders 74.52%. The largest holder is Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC with 4.71% of the shares (1.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.36% of the float, or 5.54 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 92.6% since 2021.
Related: OPTX key metrics. See the OPTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
OPTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Syntec Optics stock?
The largest shareholders of Syntec Optics are Arete Wealth Advisors, LLC (4.71%), Tema ETFs (1.53%), Tidal Investments LLC. (1.52%), BlackRock Inc (1.06%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (0.52%).
What percentage of Syntec Optics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.0% of Syntec Optics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 74.52%.
Which funds own Syntec Optics?
The largest fund holders of Syntec Optics are Tema Space Innovators ETF (1.39%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.60%), DNB Fund Disrpt Opps A EUR Acc (0.36%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.23%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.19%).
What is Syntec Optics's short interest?
1.9M shares of Syntec Optics were sold short, 20.36% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.54 days to cover.
How many shares of Syntec Optics are outstanding?
Syntec Optics has 40.3M shares outstanding, of which 10.3M are in the public float.