Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) Ownership
ONTO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.66% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 49.1M
- Float
- 48.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.68% 3.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.56 short interest up 20.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.26%
- Insiders 0.66%
ONTO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.22% | 5.5M | $1.21B | −29,084 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.56% | 2.7M | $602.0M | −15,109 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.58% | 2.2M | $496.1M | +24,885 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.17% | 1.6M | $343.1M | +55,141 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 1.4M | $316.4M | +222,701 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.75% | 1.4M | $298.4M | +719,083 (+113.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 2.24% | 1.1M | $243.1M | −1,000 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.98% | 972K | $214.6M | −231,497 (−19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 1.80% | 883K | $194.9M | +54,321 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.74% | 853K | $188.3M | +247,523 (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.54% | 754K | $166.4M | −163,387 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.46% | 716K | $158.1M | +699,880 (+4,284.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.36% | 665K | $146.8M | −298,836 (−31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.32% | 650K | $143.4M | −15,021 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.29% | 633K | $139.7M | +320,314 (+102.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.21% | 594K | $131.1M | +29,861 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.20% | 589K | $130.1M | −88,145 (−13.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 1.20% | 587K | $129.5M | −152,571 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.10% | 541K | $119.3M | −38,620 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.10% | 539K | $119.0M | −4,578 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.4M shares and 11 cut 1.0M.
ONTO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 1.7M | $385.8M | −624 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.22% | 1.6M | $348.8M | −4,568 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.33% | 1.1M | $252.6M | +1,788 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.34% | 657K | $145.0M | −3,825 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR | 1.22% | 600K | $132.4M | +78,188 (+15.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Global Tech Inc | 1.21% | 592K | $130.6M | +208,643 (+54.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Pictet-Security I USD | 1.16% | 571K | $125.9M | +72,756 (+14.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.13% | 555K | $122.6M | −74,062 (−11.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Act ETF | 1.03% | 506K | $111.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.88% | 433K | $95.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.84% | 414K | $91.3M | −34,864 (−7.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 364K | $80.3M | −4,101 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.72% | 352K | $77.6M | +80,240 (+29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.58% | 283K | $62.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 259K | $57.3M | −368 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Thrivent Mid Cap Stock A | 0.53% | 258K | $56.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.52% | 254K | $56.1M | −156 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Defiance Quantum ETF | 0.49% | 242K | $53.5M | +1,296 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 242K | $53.4M | −2,135 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Polar Capital Technology Ord | 0.49% | 242K | $53.4M | +56,134 (+30.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ONTO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-12 | Robert Bresnahan, Jr. | Sell | $93.29 | — | — |
| 2025-05-09 | Robert Bresnahan, Jr. | Sell | $88.50 | — | — |
| 2025-01-21 | Michael P Plisinski | Sell | $219.19 | 35,000 | $7.7M |
| 2025-01-16 | Michael P Plisinski | Sell | $211.24 | 30,000 | $6.3M |
| 2025-01-15 | Srinivas Vedula | Sell | $205.00 | 827 | $169,535 |
| 2025-01-14 | Michael P Plisinski | Sell | $200.19 | 20,000 | $4.0M |
| 2024-09-03 | Srinivas Vedula | Sell | $207.24 | 1,275 | $264,231 |
| 2024-06-10 | Srinivas Vedula | Sell | $213.40 | 1,486 | $317,112 |
| 2024-06-06 | Mark Slicer | Sell | $221.21 | 519 | $114,808 |
| 2024-03-20 | Michael P Plisinski | Sell | $175.48 | 40,000 | $7.0M |
| 2024-03-18 | Yoon Ah Oh | Sell | $180.00 | 1,685 | $303,300 |
| 2024-03-15 | Yoon Ah Oh | Sell | $173.96 | 2,685 | $467,083 |
| 2024-02-13 | David Brian Miller | Sell | $170.49 | 2,800 | $477,372 |
| 2023-09-15 | Mark Slicer | Sell | $125.14 | 3,005 | $376,046 |
| 2023-09-15 | Robert Fiordalice | Sell | $125.19 | 7,049 | $882,464 |
| 2023-09-01 | Srinivas Vedula | Sell | $137.00 | 1,469 | $201,253 |
| 2023-08-21 | Michael P Plisinski | Sell | $112.85 | 31,000 | $3.5M |
| 2023-06-15 | Ju Jin | Sell | $105.17 | 3,231 | $339,804 |
| 2023-06-05 | Ju Jin | Sell | $107.72 | 1,232 | $132,711 |
| 2023-05-26 | Robert Fiordalice | Sell | $109.40 | 846 | $92,552 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ONTO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ONTO
Institutional investors own 101.3% of Onto Innovation's shares and insiders 0.66%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.22% of the shares (5.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 11 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.68% of the float, or 3.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 47.9% since 2014.
Related: ONTO analyst forecast, ONTO key metrics. See the ONTO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ONTO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Onto Innovation stock?
The largest shareholders of Onto Innovation are BlackRock Inc (11.22%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.56%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.58%), State Street Corp (3.17%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.92%).
What percentage of Onto Innovation is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.3% of Onto Innovation's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.66%.
Which funds own Onto Innovation?
The largest fund holders of Onto Innovation are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.22%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.33%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.34%), Nordea 1 - Global Climate & Envir BI EUR (1.22%).
What is Onto Innovation's short interest?
3.0M shares of Onto Innovation were sold short, 7.68% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Onto Innovation?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Onto Innovation (since May 26, 2023), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Onto Innovation are outstanding?
Onto Innovation has 49.1M shares outstanding, of which 48.7M are in the public float.