Lam Research Corporation (LRCX) Ownership
LRCX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 88.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.28% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.25B
- Float
- 1.25B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.07% 25.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.81 short interest down 1.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 88.79%
- Insiders 0.28%
- Other investors 10.93%
LRCX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.61% | 132.7M | $35.03B | −124,544 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 81.7M | $21.56B | +527,895 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.85% | 60.7M | $16.02B | +1.5M (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.18% | 52.3M | $13.81B | +1.9M (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.62% | 45.3M | $11.96B | +12.6M (+38.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.93% | 36.6M | $9.67B | −425,429 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.76% | 34.5M | $9.11B | −669,686 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | FMR Inc | 2.69% | 33.7M | $8.89B | +103,016 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.97% | 24.6M | $6.49B | +11.4M (+85.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.54% | 19.2M | $5.07B | +246,665 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | NORGES BANK | 1.45% | 18.1M | $4.78B | −3.2M (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.39% | 17.3M | $4.58B | −3.5M (−16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.12% | 14.0M | $3.70B | −174,860 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.04% | 13.1M | $3.45B | +1.3M (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.02% | 12.7M | $3.36B | +2.2M (+21.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS Asset Mgmt Americas Inc | 1.00% | 12.5M | $3.30B | −909,026 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.98% | 12.3M | $3.24B | −910,620 (−6.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 0.90% | 11.2M | $2.97B | +584,489 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 0.89% | 11.1M | $2.93B | +8.9M (+411.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Legal & General Group PLC | 0.83% | 10.4M | $2.74B | −677,520 (−6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 41.3M shares and 9 cut 10.5M.
LRCX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 39.7M | $10.49B | −78,843 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 32.9M | $8.67B | −361,000 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.09% | 26.1M | $6.90B | −42,614 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 16.7M | $4.40B | −26,825 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.30% | 16.2M | $4.28B | +62,348 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 15.4M | $4.05B | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.06% | 13.2M | $3.49B | +157,728 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VanEck Semiconductor ETF | 0.81% | 10.1M | $2.67B | +57,512 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street®TechSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.72% | 9.0M | $2.38B | +5,552 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.67% | 8.4M | $2.23B | +19,440 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 7.1M | $1.87B | +521 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 6.6M | $1.75B | −66,297 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 5.8M | $1.52B | +13,440 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Semiconductor ETF | 0.45% | 5.7M | $1.50B | −57,188 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF | 0.45% | 5.6M | $1.49B | +5,256 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Select Semiconductors | 0.41% | 5.2M | $1.37B | +226,600 (+4.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Columbia Seligman Tech & Info A | 0.38% | 4.8M | $1.27B | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF | 0.37% | 4.7M | $1.24B | −3,220 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JPMorgan Large Cap Growth I | 0.30% | 3.8M | $1.01B | −3.0M (−43.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity SAI US Quality Index | 0.30% | 3.7M | $989.0M | +15,978 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LRCX insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $199.93 | — | — |
| 2026-03-12 | David Taylor | Buy | $209.49 | — | — |
| 2026-03-04 | Ava Harter | Sell | $222.66 | 1,500 | $333,990 |
| 2026-03-04 | Douglas R Bettinger | Sell | $224.03 | 50,057 | $11.2M |
| 2026-03-02 | Ava Harter | Sell | $232.50 | 4,000 | $930,000 |
| 2026-03-02 | Douglas R Bettinger | Sell | $230.22 | 40,329 | $9.3M |
| 2026-02-26 | David Taylor | Sell | $239.07 | — | — |
| 2026-02-12 | Tony Wied | Sell | $231.29 | — | — |
| 2026-02-09 | Tony Wied | Buy | $229.28 | — | — |
| 2026-02-06 | Eric Brandt | Sell | $225.60 | 35,000 | $7.9M |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $213.31 | — | — |
| 2026-02-03 | Cleo Fields | Buy | $230.10 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $248.17 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $217.94 | — | — |
| 2026-01-16 | David Taylor | Sell | $222.96 | — | — |
| 2026-01-08 | John Boozman | Sell | $200.96 | — | — |
| 2026-01-08 | David Taylor | Sell | $200.96 | — | — |
| 2025-12-29 | Markwayne Mullin | Buy | $175.87 | — | — |
| 2025-11-14 | Douglas R Bettinger | Sell | $150.60 | 40,080 | $6.0M |
| 2025-11-07 | Bethany Mayer | Sell | $159.52 | 30 | $4,786 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LRCX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LRCX
Institutional investors own 88.8% of Lam Research's shares and insiders 0.28%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.61% of the shares (132.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.07% of the float, or 2.81 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 28.5% since 2014.
Related: LRCX analyst forecast, LRCX key metrics, LRCX dividend history. See the LRCX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LRCX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lam Research stock?
The largest shareholders of Lam Research are BlackRock Inc (10.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), State Street Corp (4.85%), Amvescap Plc. (4.18%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (3.62%).
What percentage of Lam Research is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 88.8% of Lam Research's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.28%.
Which funds own Lam Research?
The largest fund holders of Lam Research are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Invesco QQQ Trust (2.09%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.30%).
What is Lam Research's short interest?
25.8M shares of Lam Research were sold short, 2.07% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.81 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lam Research?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Lam Research (since November 7, 2025), 8 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Lam Research are outstanding?
Lam Research has 1.25B shares outstanding, of which 1.25B are in the public float.