NexPoint Real Estate Finance, Inc. (NREF) Ownership
NREF ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 70.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 18.8M
- Float
- 11.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.37% 428K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.00 short interest up 16.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.54%
- Insiders 8.95%
- Other investors 20.52%
NREF top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS | 50.08% | 9.4M | $145.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 3.31% | 624K | $9.6M | +30,273 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 1.84% | 346K | $5.3M | +36,847 (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Independent Financial Group, LLC | 1.49% | 281K | $4.3M | +4,409 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.03% | 195K | $3.0M | +3,319 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.97% | 183K | $2.8M | +3,429 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 0.92% | 173K | $2.7M | −2,200 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.82% | 155K | $2.4M | −387 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Copley Financial Group, Inc. | 0.59% | 111K | $1.7M | +80 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Comprehensive Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.56% | 105K | $1.6M | −7,970 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Penserra Capital Management, LLC | 0.43% | 81K | $1.2M | −2,642 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | 1776 Wealth LLC | 0.38% | 72K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wedbush Morgan Securities Inc | 0.32% | 60K | $927,004 | −2,365 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.30% | 57K | $881,114 | +7,346 (+14.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.27% | 52K | $795,441 | −19,971 (−27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.27% | 50K | $776,119 | +4,818 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.26% | 48K | $745,310 | +9,593 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.22% | 42K | $643,353 | +5,166 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.22% | 41K | $634,903 | +650 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 0.18% | 33K | $514,828 | −3,605 (−9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 106K shares and 7 cut 39K.
NREF top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Highland Opportunities and Income Ord | 15.24% | 2.9M | $44.3M | −1.5M (−34.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Highland Global Allocation A | 4.78% | 901K | $13.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.38% | 260K | $4.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.27% | 240K | $3.7M | −2,752 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | NexPoint Real Estate Strategies Z | 0.73% | 138K | $2.1M | −144,300 (−51.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Mortgage Real Estate Capped ETF | 0.59% | 112K | $1.7M | −446 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Hoya Capital High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.48% | 90K | $1.4M | +225 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.45% | 85K | $1.3M | +130 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.45% | 85K | $1.3M | −105 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.35% | 66K | $1.0M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.22% | 41K | $633,731 | +840 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.20% | 37K | $567,333 | −198 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.15% | 27K | $422,308 | +16,851 (+159.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.13% | 25K | $385,176 | −172 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.10% | 18K | $283,728 | +14,300 (+348.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.09% | 17K | $268,848 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.09% | 17K | $258,285 | +800 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Russell Inv US Small Cap Equity Y | 0.09% | 16K | $249,974 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.08% | 16K | $245,486 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.07% | 14K | $211,377 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NREF insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | Brian Mitts | Sell | $14.51 | 11,904 | $172,727 |
| 2025-09-22 | James D Dondero | Buy | $14.33 | 66,000 | $945,780 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NREF shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NREF
Institutional investors own 70.5% of NexPoint Real Estate Finance's shares and insiders 8.95%. The largest holder is HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS with 50.08% of the shares (9.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.37% of the float, or 6.00 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 875.4% since 2015.
Related: NREF analyst forecast, NREF key metrics, NREF dividend history. See the NREF stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NREF ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NexPoint Real Estate Finance stock?
The largest shareholders of NexPoint Real Estate Finance are HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS (50.08%), BlackRock Inc (3.31%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (1.84%), Independent Financial Group, LLC (1.49%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (1.03%).
What percentage of NexPoint Real Estate Finance is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.5% of NexPoint Real Estate Finance's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.95%.
Which funds own NexPoint Real Estate Finance?
The largest fund holders of NexPoint Real Estate Finance are Highland Opportunities and Income Ord (15.24%), Highland Global Allocation A (4.78%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.38%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.27%), NexPoint Real Estate Strategies Z (0.73%).
What is NexPoint Real Estate Finance's short interest?
428K shares of NexPoint Real Estate Finance were sold short, 5.37% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.00 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NexPoint Real Estate Finance?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in NexPoint Real Estate Finance (since September 22, 2025), 1 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of NexPoint Real Estate Finance are outstanding?
NexPoint Real Estate Finance has 18.8M shares outstanding, of which 11.4M are in the public float.