EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) Ownership
NPO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.68% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 21.2M
- Float
- 20.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.47% 544K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.39 short interest up 9.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.72%
- Insiders 0.68%
NPO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.89% | 3.4M | $945.6M | +215,323 (+6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.62% | 1.4M | $393.8M | +71,125 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 6.02% | 1.3M | $358.3M | +130,306 (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 4.52% | 957K | $269.0M | +108,633 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 951K | $267.2M | +5,556 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.03% | 854K | $240.0M | +41,700 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.13% | 662K | $186.0M | −93,848 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Capital World Investors | 2.83% | 600K | $168.5M | +35,537 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.72% | 575K | $161.6M | −29,424 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 549K | $154.4M | +22,908 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.58% | 545K | $153.3M | −95,744 (−14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.15% | 455K | $127.8M | +6,862 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.12% | 450K | $126.4M | −460,283 (−50.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Congress Asset Management Company, LLP | 2.05% | 433K | $121.7M | +34,681 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BAMCO Inc | 1.89% | 399K | $112.3M | +7,752 (+2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.66% | 351K | $98.6M | +72,694 (+26.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Westfield Capital Management Company, L.P. | 1.35% | 287K | $80.5M | +286,554 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 1.33% | 282K | $79.2M | −25,600 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.31% | 277K | $77.8M | −32,492 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.26% | 267K | $75.1M | +16,557 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 1.1M shares and 6 cut 737K.
NPO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 1.3M | $354.4M | +267 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 4.32% | 915K | $257.2M | −313,521 (−25.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 671K | $188.7M | −816 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 559K | $157.1M | −6,464 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 476K | $133.8M | −10,019 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.56% | 329K | $92.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 310K | $87.2M | +1,382 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco Discovery A | 1.35% | 286K | $80.3M | +80,226 (+39.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 236K | $66.2M | +2,005 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 196K | $55.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Congress Small Cap Growth Institutional | 0.92% | 195K | $54.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 193K | $54.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 189K | $53.2M | −240 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 0.87% | 185K | $52.0M | −41,000 (−18.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 0.85% | 180K | $50.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.74% | 158K | $44.3M | −1,600 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.73% | 156K | $43.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wasatch Core Growth | 0.69% | 147K | $41.2M | −167,788 (−53.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.66% | 139K | $39.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 0.65% | 137K | $38.4M | +485 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NPO insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-02 | Steven R Bower | Sell | $265.15 | 507 | $134,431 |
| 2026-02-25 | John Humphrey | Sell | $268.69 | 1,300 | $349,297 |
| 2026-02-24 | Robert Savage Mclean | Sell | $277.50 | 2,000 | $555,000 |
| 2026-02-23 | Felix M Brueck | Sell | $275.84 | 5,853 | $1.6M |
| 2025-08-20 | Robert Savage Mclean | Sell | $223.77 | 2,541 | $568,600 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NPO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NPO
Institutional investors own 101.7% of EnPro Industries's shares and insiders 0.68%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.89% of the shares (3.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.47% of the float, or 3.39 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 18.2% since 2014.
Related: NPO analyst forecast, NPO key metrics, NPO dividend history. See the NPO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NPO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most EnPro Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of EnPro Industries are BlackRock Inc (15.89%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.62%), FMR Inc (6.02%), Amvescap Plc. (4.52%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.49%).
What percentage of EnPro Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.7% of EnPro Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.68%.
Which funds own EnPro Industries?
The largest fund holders of EnPro Industries are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (4.32%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%).
What is EnPro Industries's short interest?
544K shares of EnPro Industries were sold short, 3.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.39 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling EnPro Industries?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in EnPro Industries (since August 20, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of EnPro Industries are outstanding?
EnPro Industries has 21.2M shares outstanding, of which 20.8M are in the public float.