NeuroPace, Inc. (NPCE) Ownership
NPCE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 97.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 34.3M
- Float
- 25.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.03% 904K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.86 short interest down 5.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 97.33%
- Insiders 4.46%
NPCE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polar Capital Holdings PLC | 9.61% | 3.3M | $40.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 8.48% | 2.9M | $35.6M | −21,085 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | First Light Asset Management, LLC | 8.34% | 2.9M | $35.0M | +401,201 (+16.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 7.73% | 2.7M | $32.5M | +87,552 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 7.22% | 2.5M | $30.3M | +131,270 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 4.38% | 1.5M | $18.4M | −591,402 (−28.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 4.22% | 1.4M | $17.7M | −4,220 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.57% | 1.2M | $15.0M | +103,361 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Deutsche Bank AG | 2.74% | 939K | $11.5M | +6,829 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 2.02% | 692K | $8.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.94% | 666K | $8.2M | +48,181 (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 1.62% | 555K | $6.8M | +1,242 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 1.60% | 550K | $6.7M | +52,586 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.00% | 344K | $4.2M | −15,941 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.76% | 260K | $3.2M | +20,185 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.64% | 221K | $2.7M | +35,048 (+18.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.64% | 220K | $2.7M | +32,942 (+17.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Palumbo Wealth Management LLC | 0.61% | 209K | $2.6M | −1,270 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 0.61% | 209K | $2.6M | −9,035 (−4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Algert Global LLC | 0.54% | 185K | $2.3M | +5,218 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 926K shares and 6 cut 643K.
NPCE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc | 8.41% | 2.9M | $35.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.65% | 908K | $11.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C | 2.15% | 737K | $9.0M | −4,640 (−0.6%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.02% | 692K | $8.5M | −8,000 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 1.28% | 438K | $5.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Polar Capital Glb Healthcare Ord | 1.19% | 410K | $5.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.84% | 288K | $3.5M | +2,449 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.70% | 241K | $3.0M | −305 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.66% | 227K | $2.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.61% | 210K | $2.6M | −151,876 (−42.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Driehaus Micro Cap Growth USD | 0.51% | 175K | $2.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.49% | 170K | $2.1M | −1,251 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 152K | $1.9M | +3,707 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.36% | 123K | $1.5M | −661 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 0.31% | 108K | $1.3M | −74,780 (−40.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Lazard Baylight US Sm Cap Eq WW Dist EUR | 0.30% | 101K | $1.2M | +1,390 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.27% | 93K | $1.1M | −11,512 (−11.1%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 18 | Adara Smaller Companies | 0.25% | 85K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.24% | 84K | $1.0M | −577 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | North Square Dynamic Small Cap I | 0.23% | 81K | $987,070 | −35,196 (−30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NPCE insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-14 | Orbimed Advisors Llc | Sell | $15.85 | 168,136 | $2.7M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NPCE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NPCE
Institutional investors own 97.3% of NeuroPace's shares and insiders 4.46%. The largest holder is Polar Capital Holdings PLC with 9.61% of the shares (3.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.03% of the float, or 6.86 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 96.3% since 2020.
Related: NPCE analyst forecast, NPCE key metrics. See the NPCE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NPCE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NeuroPace stock?
The largest shareholders of NeuroPace are Polar Capital Holdings PLC (9.61%), Soleus Capital Management, L.P. (8.48%), First Light Asset Management, LLC (8.34%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (7.73%), BlackRock Inc (7.22%).
What percentage of NeuroPace is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 97.3% of NeuroPace's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.46%.
Which funds own NeuroPace?
The largest fund holders of NeuroPace are Polar Capital Healthcare Opports Inc (8.41%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.65%), Xtrackers MSCI World Swap ETF 1C (2.15%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.02%), Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc (1.28%).
What is NeuroPace's short interest?
904K shares of NeuroPace were sold short, 3.03% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.86 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NeuroPace?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in NeuroPace (since May 14, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of NeuroPace are outstanding?
NeuroPace has 34.3M shares outstanding, of which 25.6M are in the public float.