STERIS plc (STE) Ownership
STE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.30% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 97.5M
- Float
- 97.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.94% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.33 short interest up 16.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.69%
- Insiders 0.30%
STE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.05% | 8.8M | $1.96B | −205,732 (−2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.57% | 6.4M | $1.43B | +40,528 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.20% | 5.1M | $1.13B | +80,950 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.13% | 5.0M | $1.11B | +51,910 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 4.05% | 4.0M | $879.5M | −444,196 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 3.90% | 3.8M | $846.3M | −209,272 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 3.59% | 3.5M | $780.0M | +629,532 (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 2.75% | 2.7M | $596.2M | +84,798 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 2.6M | $582.4M | +34,109 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Generation Investment Management LLP | 2.34% | 2.3M | $507.8M | −27,761 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co.,Ltd | 2.26% | 2.2M | $489.9M | +5,275 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Select Equity Group LP | 1.94% | 1.9M | $421.9M | −248,733 (−11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 1.94% | 1.9M | $420.3M | +1.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | HHG PLC | 1.91% | 1.9M | $414.8M | +380,504 (+25.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.88% | 1.8M | $408.4M | +71,103 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.85% | 1.8M | $402.2M | +97,885 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 1.54% | 1.5M | $333.6M | +636,081 (+73.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.41% | 1.4M | $306.7M | +315,897 (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.40% | 1.4M | $303.5M | +981,568 (+257.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.25% | 1.2M | $271.2M | +698,353 (+134.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 6.0M shares and 5 cut 1.1M.
STE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.20% | 3.1M | $693.9M | −7,568 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 2.6M | $570.2M | −45,472 (−1.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.14% | 2.1M | $464.9M | −33,615 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 1.3M | $289.4M | −2,109 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.31% | 1.3M | $283.5M | +4,884 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | MS INVF Global Brands A | 1.24% | 1.2M | $269.1M | −87,689 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.24% | 1.2M | $268.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 1.16% | 1.1M | $250.9M | +34,031 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.02% | 998K | $222.3M | −13,738 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Janus Henderson Enterprise D | 1.02% | 994K | $221.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Windsor Investor Shares | 0.98% | 952K | $211.9M | +221,037 (+30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.95% | 929K | $206.8M | −7,706 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.93% | 909K | $202.5M | −1,900 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 0.74% | 722K | $160.7M | −8,467 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street®HlthCrSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.71% | 691K | $153.9M | +2,144 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | MFS Massachusetts Inv Gr Stk A | 0.69% | 675K | $150.3M | −24,080 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Findlay Park American I USD Dist | 0.67% | 658K | $146.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price US Large-Cap Core | 0.67% | 651K | $144.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 0.59% | 579K | $128.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 552K | $122.8M | −3,555 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
STE insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $219.35 | — | — |
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $220.94 | — | — |
| 2026-03-16 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $219.18 | — | — |
| 2026-03-05 | Cynthia L Feldmann | Sell | $237.21 | 3,098 | $734,877 |
| 2026-02-10 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $244.74 | — | — |
| 2026-02-06 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $252.25 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $243.81 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $261.86 | — | — |
| 2025-11-21 | Julia Madsen | Sell | $262.00 | 5,008 | $1.3M |
| 2025-11-18 | Renato Tamaro | Sell | $257.55 | 5,036 | $1.3M |
| 2025-11-11 | John Adam Zangerle | Sell | $265.14 | 15,000 | $4.0M |
| 2025-10-06 | Daniel A Carestio | Sell | $241.82 | 159 | $38,449 |
| 2025-09-18 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $250.78 | — | — |
| 2025-09-11 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $252.33 | — | — |
| 2025-08-20 | Renato Tamaro | Sell | $249.24 | 3,204 | $798,565 |
| 2025-08-11 | Cynthia L Feldmann | Sell | $241.56 | 3,495 | $844,252 |
| 2025-08-11 | Karen L Burton | Sell | $241.73 | 7,900 | $1.9M |
| 2025-08-11 | Mohsen Sohi | Sell | $241.96 | 4,110 | $994,456 |
| 2025-06-26 | April McClain Delaney | Sell | $238.57 | — | — |
| 2025-06-05 | Daniel A Carestio | Sell | $242.56 | 17,626 | $4.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
STE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns STE
Institutional investors own 100.7% of Steris's shares and insiders 0.30%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.05% of the shares (8.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.94% of the float, or 4.33 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 64.3% since 2014.
Related: STE analyst forecast, STE key metrics, STE dividend history. See the STE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
STE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Steris stock?
The largest shareholders of Steris are BlackRock Inc (9.05%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.57%), State Street Corp (5.20%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.13%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (4.05%).
What percentage of Steris is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.7% of Steris's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.30%.
Which funds own Steris?
The largest fund holders of Steris are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.20%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.14%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity 500 Index (1.31%).
What is Steris's short interest?
2.9M shares of Steris were sold short, 2.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Steris?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Steris (since June 5, 2025), 6 were purchases and 14 were sales.
How many shares of Steris are outstanding?
Steris has 97.5M shares outstanding, of which 97.1M are in the public float.