Neumora Therapeutics, Inc. (NMRA) Ownership
NMRA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 60.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 23.08% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 187.9M
- Float
- 116.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.09% 6.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.06 short interest down 4.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 60.16%
- Insiders 23.08%
- Other investors 16.76%
NMRA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Siren, L.L.C. | 4.52% | 8.5M | $4.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 4.15% | 7.8M | $3.7M | +5.7M (+279.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | SoftBank Group Corp | 3.24% | 6.1M | $2.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.49% | 4.7M | $2.2M | +777,692 (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | MIC Capital Management UK LLP | 2.37% | 4.5M | $2.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 1.86% | 3.5M | $1.7M | +211 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellcome Trust Ltd | 1.76% | 3.3M | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.39% | 2.6M | $1.2M | +1.5M (+139.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | ICONIQ Capital, LLC | 1.36% | 2.6M | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.19% | 2.2M | $1.1M | +208,137 (+10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Orbimed Advisors LLC | 1.14% | 2.1M | $1.0M | +2.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Lunate Capital Ltd | 1.13% | 2.1M | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 1.06% | 2.0M | $948,000 | +2.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Johnson & Johnson | 0.98% | 1.8M | $876,637 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 0.84% | 1.6M | $749,924 | +1.2M (+296.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 0.72% | 1.4M | $642,814 | +584,729 (+75.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Ikarian Capital, LLC | 0.68% | 1.3M | $605,965 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.67% | 1.3M | $598,332 | −126,694 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 0.57% | 1.1M | $507,489 | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.48% | 904K | $428,713 | −290,852 (−24.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 15.2M shares and 2 cut 418K.
NMRA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.83% | 3.4M | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.34% | 2.5M | $1.2M | −28,992 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.59% | 1.1M | $529,244 | −1,376 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.57% | 1.1M | $504,144 | −1,346 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Biotech Growth Ord | 0.39% | 725K | $343,641 | +724,981 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.32% | 600K | $284,621 | −4,552 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.31% | 590K | $279,463 | +11,719 (+2.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.29% | 547K | $259,061 | +369 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.22% | 414K | $196,168 | −67,471 (−14.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.18% | 337K | $159,901 | −2,327 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.13% | 250K | $118,536 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.12% | 222K | $105,217 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.12% | 221K | $104,804 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.11% | 198K | $94,081 | +852 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.10% | 192K | $90,923 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.09% | 178K | $84,221 | +4,461 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF | 0.09% | 178K | $84,177 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 151K | $71,654 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Nasdaq US Biotech ETF USD Acc | 0.07% | 141K | $66,604 | +1,224 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.07% | 137K | $64,779 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NMRA insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | Daljit Singh Aurora | Sell | $3.56 | 6,165 | $21,947 |
| 2026-02-17 | Joshua Pinto | Sell | $3.54 | 5,967 | $21,123 |
| 2026-02-17 | Michael Lee Milligan | Sell | $3.56 | 1,436 | $5,112 |
| 2026-02-17 | Paul L Berns | Sell | $3.51 | 9,819 | $34,465 |
| 2025-11-11 | Daljit Singh Aurora | Sell | $2.68 | 114,703 | $307,404 |
| 2025-10-27 | Arch Venture Partners Xii, Llc | Buy | $2.61 | 1,915,700 | $5.0M |
| 2025-10-27 | Kristina Burow | Buy | $2.61 | 1,915,700 | $5.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NMRA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NMRA
Institutional investors own 60.2% of Neumora Therapeutics's shares and insiders 23.08%. The largest holder is Siren, L.L.C. with 4.52% of the shares (8.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.09% of the float, or 4.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 7.5% since 2020.
Related: NMRA analyst forecast, NMRA key metrics. See the NMRA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NMRA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Neumora Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Neumora Therapeutics are Siren, L.L.C. (4.52%), BlackRock Inc (4.15%), SoftBank Group Corp (3.24%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.49%), MIC Capital Management UK LLP (2.37%).
What percentage of Neumora Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 60.2% of Neumora Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 23.08%.
Which funds own Neumora Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Neumora Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.83%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.34%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.59%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.57%), Biotech Growth Ord (0.39%).
What is Neumora Therapeutics's short interest?
6.7M shares of Neumora Therapeutics were sold short, 6.09% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Neumora Therapeutics?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Neumora Therapeutics (since October 27, 2025), 2 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Neumora Therapeutics are outstanding?
Neumora Therapeutics has 187.9M shares outstanding, of which 116.4M are in the public float.