Nasdaq, Inc. (NDAQ) Ownership
NDAQ ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 87.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.00% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 559.0M
- Float
- 496.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.02% 7.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.32 short interest up 2.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.39%
- Insiders 11.00%
- Other investors 1.61%
NDAQ top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Investors Finance Co PLC | 10.45% | 58.4M | $5.49B | +56,782 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.65% | 37.2M | $3.50B | −975,710 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 5.59% | 31.2M | $2.93B | −12,194 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 5.43% | 30.3M | $2.85B | −5.9M (−16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.67% | 26.1M | $2.45B | −12,171 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 4.16% | 23.3M | $2.19B | −5.8M (−20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 20.2M | $1.90B | +467,156 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.35% | 13.1M | $1.23B | +143,896 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.03% | 11.4M | $1.07B | +1.1M (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 1.63% | 9.1M | $855.6M | −69,619 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Harris Associates L.P. | 1.45% | 8.1M | $760.5M | +82,503 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | UBS Group AG | 1.41% | 7.9M | $740.8M | +895,415 (+12.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bank of America Corp | 1.37% | 7.7M | $719.7M | −185,330 (−2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | NORGES BANK | 1.20% | 6.7M | $628.8M | +1.2M (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Select Equity Group LP | 1.01% | 5.6M | $530.6M | +83,194 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.96% | 5.4M | $503.3M | +24,050 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.93% | 5.2M | $488.2M | −669,988 (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.89% | 4.9M | $465.0M | +501,830 (+11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 0.86% | 4.8M | $450.4M | +258,090 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | FMR Inc | 0.82% | 4.6M | $431.6M | +483,759 (+11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 5.3M shares and 8 cut 13.7M.
NDAQ top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.89% | 16.2M | $1.52B | −30,214 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.07% | 11.6M | $1.09B | −274,607 (−2.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.93% | 10.8M | $1.01B | −237,038 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 1.69% | 9.5M | $888.6M | −4.2M (−31.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | MFS Value A | 1.65% | 9.2M | $869.2M | −716,303 (−7.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 1.15% | 6.4M | $605.7M | +135,755 (+2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.05% | 5.9M | $552.9M | −9,472 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.04% | 5.8M | $545.0M | +22,272 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.97% | 5.4M | $509.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Franklin Rising Dividends A | 0.92% | 5.1M | $482.1M | −45,000 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.86% | 4.8M | $450.4M | −69,869 (−1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Oakmark Investor | 0.67% | 3.7M | $350.1M | −16,000 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Value ETF | 0.56% | 3.1M | $295.2M | −154,233 (−4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street®FinSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.53% | 3.0M | $280.9M | −18,997 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | MFS Growth B | 0.50% | 2.8M | $262.2M | −53,131 (−1.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Windsor II Inv | 0.47% | 2.6M | $244.8M | +77,700 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.45% | 2.5M | $234.8M | −30,665 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv | 0.44% | 2.5M | $231.1M | −189,940 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.42% | 2.3M | $219.5M | −53,563 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.37% | 2.1M | $195.1M | −4,275 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NDAQ insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Adena T Friedman | Sell | $85.44 | 113,611 | $9.7M |
| 2026-03-31 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $84.89 | — | — |
| 2026-03-30 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $83.52 | — | — |
| 2026-03-25 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $83.74 | — | — |
| 2026-03-24 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $84.28 | — | — |
| 2026-03-18 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $85.44 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $87.60 | — | — |
| 2026-03-09 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $88.05 | — | — |
| 2026-03-06 | Adena T Friedman | Sell | $90.08 | 92,840 | $8.4M |
| 2026-03-04 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $89.13 | — | — |
| 2026-03-03 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $87.42 | — | — |
| 2026-02-27 | April McClain Delaney | Buy | $87.58 | — | — |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $81.11 | — | — |
| 2026-02-11 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $80.29 | — | — |
| 2026-02-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $84.83 | — | — |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $85.51 | — | — |
| 2026-02-02 | Adena T Friedman | Sell | $96.91 | 300,000 | $29.1M |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $98.09 | — | — |
| 2026-01-23 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $98.05 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | John Zecca | Sell | $100.01 | 4,500 | $450,045 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NDAQ shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NDAQ
Institutional investors own 87.4% of Nasdaq's shares and insiders 11.00%. The largest holder is Investors Finance Co PLC with 10.45% of the shares (58.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.02% of the float, or 2.32 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11.4% since 2014.
Related: NDAQ analyst forecast, NDAQ key metrics, NDAQ dividend history. See the NDAQ stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NDAQ ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Nasdaq stock?
The largest shareholders of Nasdaq are Investors Finance Co PLC (10.45%), BlackRock Inc (6.65%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (5.59%), Wellington Management Company LLP (5.43%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.67%).
What percentage of Nasdaq is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.4% of Nasdaq's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.00%.
Which funds own Nasdaq?
The largest fund holders of Nasdaq are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.89%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.07%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.93%), Vanguard Wellington Inv (1.69%), MFS Value A (1.65%).
What is Nasdaq's short interest?
7.7M shares of Nasdaq were sold short, 2.02% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.32 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Nasdaq?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Nasdaq (since January 6, 2026), 8 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Nasdaq are outstanding?
Nasdaq has 559.0M shares outstanding, of which 496.5M are in the public float.