Value Line, Inc. (VALU) Ownership
VALU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 6.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 92.05% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 9.4M
- Float
- 745K shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.97% 15K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.62 short interest down 10.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 5.98%
- Insiders 92.05%
- Other investors 1.96%
VALU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.28% | 120K | $5.2M | +3,395 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 1.00% | 94K | $4.0M | +10,503 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.54% | 51K | $2.2M | −3,522 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 0.49% | 46K | $2.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Teton Advisors, LLC | 0.32% | 30K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.29% | 27K | $1.2M | +417 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.25% | 24K | $1.0M | −374 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.22% | 21K | $905,035 | −1,000 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | North Star Investment Management Corp | 0.17% | 16K | $693,266 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.15% | 14K | $596,855 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.11% | 11K | $456,436 | −300 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Capital Investment Counsel, Inc. | 0.10% | 9,474 | $407,950 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | STRS OHIO | 0.10% | 9,200 | $396,152 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.08% | 7,335 | $315,845 | −30 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Valmark Advisers, Inc. | 0.07% | 6,500 | $279,890 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.07% | 6,368 | $274,206 | +6,368 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.06% | 5,898 | $253,968 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.06% | 5,832 | $251,126 | −2,583 (−30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.05% | 5,042 | $217,109 | +407 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.04% | 4,135 | $178,053 | +94 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 6 holders added 21K shares and 6 cut 7,809.
VALU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.37% | 34K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.32% | 30K | $1.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.30% | 28K | $1.2M | −320 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | North Star Dividend I | 0.17% | 16K | $693,266 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.15% | 14K | $615,887 | −1,052 (−6.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.11% | 11K | $463,326 | −14 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.11% | 11K | $452,905 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.10% | 9,000 | $387,540 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.09% | 8,107 | $349,087 | −10 (−0.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.07% | 6,340 | $273,000 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.06% | 5,945 | $255,992 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.06% | 5,251 | $226,108 | −1,621 (−23.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.05% | 4,492 | $193,426 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.04% | 4,004 | $172,412 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.04% | 3,523 | $151,700 | +95 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.04% | 3,439 | $148,083 | −18 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Gabelli Equity Income AAA | 0.03% | 3,000 | $129,180 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.03% | 2,646 | $113,937 | −18 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.02% | 1,716 | $73,891 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.02% | 1,578 | $67,949 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
VALU insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-08-29 | Glenn J Muenzer | Sell | $95.15 | 100 | $9,515 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
VALU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns VALU
Institutional investors own 6.0% of Value Line's shares and insiders 92.05%. The largest holder is Neuberger Berman Group LLC with 1.28% of the shares (120K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 6 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.97% of the float, or 3.62 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 4.1% since 2014.
Related: VALU key metrics, VALU dividend history. See the VALU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
VALU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Value Line stock?
The largest shareholders of Value Line are Neuberger Berman Group LLC (1.28%), BlackRock Inc (1.00%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (0.54%), Gabelli Funds LLC (0.49%), Teton Advisors, LLC (0.32%).
What percentage of Value Line is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 6.0% of Value Line's shares outstanding; insiders hold 92.05%.
Which funds own Value Line?
The largest fund holders of Value Line are Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (0.37%), TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA (0.32%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.30%), North Star Dividend I (0.17%), DFA US Small Cap I (0.15%).
What is Value Line's short interest?
15K shares of Value Line were sold short, 1.97% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.62 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Value Line?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Value Line (since August 29, 2022), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Value Line are outstanding?
Value Line has 9.4M shares outstanding, of which 745K are in the public float.