nCino, Inc. (NCNO) Ownership
NCNO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 125.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 105.7M
- Float
- 87.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.13% 19.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.43 short interest up 4.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 125.07%
- Insiders 3.24%
NCNO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.53% | 9.0M | $185.0M | +3.4M (+59.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 7.40% | 7.8M | $160.5M | +868,196 (+12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC | 6.93% | 7.3M | $150.3M | +2.0M (+38.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 6.72% | 7.1M | $145.7M | +4.7M (+189.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Bank of America Corp | 4.88% | 5.2M | $105.8M | +4.2M (+418.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Capital Management Inc | 4.83% | 5.1M | $104.8M | +2.7M (+115.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | HMI Capital Management, L.P. | 4.72% | 5.0M | $102.4M | −1.8M (−26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bank of Montreal | 4.46% | 4.7M | $96.6M | +3.0M (+182.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 4.46% | 4.7M | $96.6M | +3.0M (+182.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.22% | 4.5M | $91.5M | −257,628 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 3.70% | 3.9M | $80.3M | +1.8M (+85.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC | 3.46% | 3.7M | $75.1M | +2.0M (+117.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Long Path Partners, LP | 3.44% | 3.6M | $74.6M | −780,503 (−17.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.85% | 3.0M | $61.8M | +3.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 2.75% | 2.9M | $59.6M | +845,554 (+41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.56% | 2.7M | $55.6M | +791,409 (+41.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.55% | 2.7M | $55.4M | +351,643 (+15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 2.38% | 2.5M | $51.7M | −2.6M (−50.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Algebris Investment Management (UK) LLP | 2.28% | 2.4M | $49.5M | +335,054 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Conestoga Capital Advisors, LLC | 2.01% | 2.1M | $43.5M | −603,889 (−22.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 33.0M shares and 5 cut 6.0M.
NCNO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS (CH) BF CHF Corporates Sustainable F | 3.59% | 3.8M | $77.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.95% | 3.1M | $64.0M | −152 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 2.8M | $57.2M | −32,128 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.45% | 2.6M | $53.2M | −43,115 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 2.40% | 2.5M | $52.1M | +1.6M (+169.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 2.3M | $46.5M | +6,734 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Baron Small Cap Retail | 1.47% | 1.6M | $31.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.23% | 1.3M | $26.8M | +4,164 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | UBS (CH) IF - Bonds CHF Frgn 1-5 I-A-acc | 1.13% | 1.2M | $24.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 1.2M | $24.1M | +9,825 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Franklin Small Cap Growth Adv | 1.09% | 1.2M | $23.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Algebris Financial Equity BM EUR Acc | 1.05% | 1.1M | $22.8M | −442,140 (−28.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Bonds CHF Foreign 1–5 Index NSL IA-acc | 0.95% | 1.0M | $20.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS IF- Bonds CHF Frgn NSL I-B-acc | 0.95% | 1.0M | $20.5M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SLiF (CH) Bond Swiss Francs For CHF I-A1 | 0.95% | 1.0M | $20.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | UBS (CH) BF -Bonds CHF Sust. CHF P | 0.95% | 1.0M | $20.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 943K | $19.3M | −1,194 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.88% | 930K | $19.1M | +88,809 (+10.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.83% | 874K | $17.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Virtus KAR Small-Cap Growth I | 0.79% | 833K | $17.1M | −1.1M (−56.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NCNO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-14 | Jeanette Sellers | Sell | $17.55 | 1,873 | $32,871 |
| 2026-04-06 | Sean Desmond | Sell | $17.06 | 15,440 | $263,406 |
| 2026-04-02 | Gregory Orenstein | Sell | $16.75 | 8,840 | $148,070 |
| 2026-04-02 | Jeanette Sellers | Sell | $16.75 | 735 | $12,311 |
| 2026-04-02 | Pierre Naude | Sell | $16.75 | 22,700 | $380,225 |
| 2026-04-02 | Sean Desmond | Sell | $16.75 | 5,747 | $96,262 |
| 2026-04-02 | April Rieger | Sell | $16.75 | 5,747 | $96,262 |
| 2026-02-04 | Jeanette Sellers | Sell | $18.26 | 2,182 | $39,843 |
| 2026-02-03 | Jeanette Sellers | Sell | $18.68 | 1,330 | $24,844 |
| 2026-02-03 | Sean Desmond | Sell | $18.68 | 16,047 | $299,758 |
| 2026-02-03 | Pierre Naude | Sell | $18.68 | 24,273 | $453,420 |
| 2026-02-03 | Gregory Orenstein | Sell | $18.68 | 10,562 | $197,298 |
| 2026-02-03 | April Rieger | Sell | $18.68 | 8,078 | $150,897 |
| 2026-01-05 | Sean Desmond | Sell | $24.51 | 7,331 | $179,683 |
| 2025-12-17 | Jeanette Sellers | Sell | $24.49 | 1,507 | $36,906 |
| 2025-12-05 | Sean Desmond | Sell | $24.11 | 7,331 | $176,750 |
| 2025-11-04 | Sean Desmond | Sell | $25.81 | 10,006 | $258,255 |
| 2025-11-04 | Pierre Naude | Sell | $25.81 | 4,881 | $125,979 |
| 2025-11-04 | Jeanette Sellers | Sell | $25.81 | 640 | $16,518 |
| 2025-11-04 | April Rieger | Sell | $25.81 | 4,731 | $122,107 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NCNO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NCNO
Institutional investors own 125.1% of nCino's shares and insiders 3.24%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.53% of the shares (9.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.13% of the float, or 8.43 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 29.2% since 2019.
Related: NCNO analyst forecast, NCNO key metrics. See the NCNO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NCNO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most nCino stock?
The largest shareholders of nCino are BlackRock Inc (8.53%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (7.40%), RIMA MANAGEMENT, LLC (6.93%), AQR Capital Management LLC (6.72%), Bank of America Corp (4.88%).
What percentage of nCino is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 125.1% of nCino's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.24%.
Which funds own nCino?
The largest fund holders of nCino are UBS (CH) BF CHF Corporates Sustainable F (3.59%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.95%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.45%), Vanguard Explorer Inv (2.40%).
What is nCino's short interest?
19.9M shares of nCino were sold short, 19.13% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.43 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling nCino?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in nCino (since November 4, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of nCino are outstanding?
nCino has 105.7M shares outstanding, of which 87.8M are in the public float.