NCR Atleos Corporation (NATL) Ownership
NATL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 73.9M
- Float
- 73.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.64% 3.7M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.56 short interest down 17.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.31%
- Insiders 1.33%
NATL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.65% | 10.8M | $497.2M | +242,664 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.80% | 4.3M | $196.8M | +57,482 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp | 5.37% | 4.0M | $182.3M | +2.1M (+113.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.49% | 3.3M | $152.5M | +5,159 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.00% | 3.0M | $135.6M | +125,928 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Engine Capital Management LP | 3.49% | 2.6M | $118.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 3.10% | 2.3M | $105.2M | +1.2M (+104.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.83% | 2.1M | $96.2M | +869,630 (+71.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 2.1M | $95.7M | +324,547 (+18.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.72% | 2.0M | $92.4M | −102,782 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.35% | 1.7M | $79.7M | +99,794 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | ALTA FOX CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.11% | 1.6M | $71.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citigroup Inc | 1.81% | 1.3M | $61.6M | +452,848 (+51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cnh Partners, LLC | 1.55% | 1.1M | $52.7M | +363,877 (+46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.55% | 1.1M | $52.5M | +648,443 (+131.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Man Group PLC | 1.54% | 1.1M | $52.3M | +728,646 (+177.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.52% | 1.1M | $51.5M | −112,169 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Coliseum Capital Management LLC | 1.45% | 1.1M | $49.2M | −453,597 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Soros Fund Management LLC | 1.40% | 1.0M | $47.5M | +303,213 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 1.34% | 993K | $45.6M | +992,914 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 8.5M shares and 3 cut 669K.
NATL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 4.4M | $202.2M | +996 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.3M | $107.8M | −2,974 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L | 3.07% | 2.3M | $104.1M | +676,600 (+42.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.59% | 1.9M | $88.0M | −22,080 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.30% | 1.7M | $78.0M | +2,251 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.1M | $49.5M | +824 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 806K | $37.0M | +6,735 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.94% | 692K | $31.8M | −876 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 0.93% | 685K | $31.5M | −480,000 (−41.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 671K | $30.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Man Event Driven Alternative IN USD | 0.84% | 623K | $28.6M | +55,628 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.67% | 496K | $22.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 426K | $19.5M | +10,089 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.57% | 425K | $19.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | AB Merger Arbitrage S1 USD | 0.55% | 409K | $18.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 389K | $17.9M | +261 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 358K | $16.4M | −4,483 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | AB Event Driven S1 USD | 0.44% | 328K | $15.1M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.44% | 328K | $15.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Glenmede Small Cap Equity Adv | 0.42% | 311K | $14.3M | −11,473 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NATL insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-06 | Andrew R Duvall | Sell | $33.48 | 450 | $15,066 |
| 2024-11-21 | Andrew R Duvall | Sell | $30.80 | 300 | $9,240 |
| 2023-12-07 | Andrew R Duvall | Sell | $22.00 | 83 | $1,826 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NATL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NATL
Institutional investors own 99.3% of NCR Atleos's shares and insiders 1.33%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.65% of the shares (10.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.64% of the float, or 4.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 294.5% since 2010.
Related: NATL analyst forecast, NATL key metrics. See the NATL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NATL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NCR Atleos stock?
The largest shareholders of NCR Atleos are BlackRock Inc (14.65%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.80%), Bank of America Corp (5.37%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.49%), State Street Corp (4.00%).
What percentage of NCR Atleos is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.3% of NCR Atleos's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.33%.
Which funds own NCR Atleos?
The largest fund holders of NCR Atleos are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Undiscovered Managers Behavioral Val L (3.07%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.30%).
What is NCR Atleos's short interest?
3.7M shares of NCR Atleos were sold short, 6.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NCR Atleos?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in NCR Atleos (since December 7, 2023), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of NCR Atleos are outstanding?
NCR Atleos has 73.9M shares outstanding, of which 73.4M are in the public float.