Myers Industries, Inc. (MYE) Ownership
MYE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.36% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 37.6M
- Float
- 36.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.79% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.35 short interest up 25.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.82%
- Insiders 1.36%
MYE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 8.97% | 3.4M | $105.6M | −55,401 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 7.84% | 2.9M | $92.3M | +208,260 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Advisory Research Inc | 4.94% | 1.9M | $58.2M | +332,157 (+21.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital World Investors | 4.77% | 1.8M | $56.1M | +48,918 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.41% | 1.7M | $51.9M | +31,067 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.37% | 1.6M | $51.5M | +54,791 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 3.83% | 1.4M | $45.2M | −55,500 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 3.72% | 1.4M | $43.8M | −661,389 (−32.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | FMR Inc | 3.41% | 1.3M | $40.2M | +1.1M (+644.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.06% | 1.2M | $36.1M | +68,548 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.95% | 1.1M | $34.7M | −157,696 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.52% | 950K | $29.7M | +25,492 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.33% | 876K | $27.4M | +875,531 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street Corp | 2.22% | 834K | $26.1M | +54,229 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pzena Investment Management, LLC | 2.08% | 781K | $24.4M | −503,571 (−39.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.63% | 614K | $19.2M | +194,326 (+46.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.40% | 525K | $16.4M | −80,331 (−13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.36% | 511K | $16.0M | +420,713 (+466.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LSV Asset Management | 1.23% | 463K | $14.5M | −3,700 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Tieton Capital Management, LLC | 1.23% | 462K | $14.5M | −9,030 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 3.4M shares and 8 cut 1.5M.
MYE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 4.64% | 1.7M | $54.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 4.60% | 1.7M | $54.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.17% | 1.2M | $37.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.60% | 980K | $30.7M | −11,264 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 2.58% | 970K | $30.3M | −5,500 (−0.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 2.42% | 910K | $28.5M | −55,500 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Allspring Special Small Cap Value A | 1.60% | 603K | $18.9M | −165,482 (−21.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.59% | 598K | $18.7M | +132,972 (+28.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 1.37% | 515K | $16.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 414K | $13.0M | +4,473 (+1.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.80% | 302K | $9.4M | +458 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.70% | 265K | $8.3M | +159,731 (+151.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.67% | 253K | $7.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Brighthouse Small Cap Value A | 0.67% | 250K | $7.8M | −72,743 (−22.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.63% | 236K | $7.4M | +5,925 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAA | 0.62% | 235K | $7.3M | −14,900 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.61% | 228K | $7.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 220K | $6.9M | +2,636 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Small-Mid Cap ETF | 0.57% | 213K | $6.7M | +870 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US SMCC Eq I | 0.54% | 202K | $6.3M | +3,261 (+1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MYE insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-14 | Samantha Rutty | Buy | $17.50 | 3,000 | $52,500 |
| 2025-11-03 | Helmuth Ludwig | Buy | $17.21 | 5,000 | $86,050 |
| 2025-11-03 | Yvette Dapremont Bright | Buy | $17.45 | 1,000 | $17,450 |
| 2025-05-05 | Jeffrey Kramer | Buy | $11.63 | 1,000 | $11,630 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MYE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MYE
Institutional investors own 99.8% of Myers Industries's shares and insiders 1.36%. The largest holder is Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al with 8.97% of the shares (3.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.79% of the float, or 4.35 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 18.6% since 2014.
Related: MYE analyst forecast, MYE key metrics, MYE dividend history. See the MYE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MYE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Myers Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of Myers Industries are Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (8.97%), BlackRock Inc (7.84%), Advisory Research Inc (4.94%), Capital World Investors (4.77%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.41%).
What percentage of Myers Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.8% of Myers Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.36%.
Which funds own Myers Industries?
The largest fund holders of Myers Industries are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (4.64%), 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (4.60%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.17%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.60%), Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund (2.58%).
What is Myers Industries's short interest?
1.5M shares of Myers Industries were sold short, 4.79% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.35 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Myers Industries?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Myers Industries (since May 5, 2025), 4 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Myers Industries are outstanding?
Myers Industries has 37.6M shares outstanding, of which 36.8M are in the public float.