MicroVision, Inc. (MVIS) Ownership
MVIS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 12.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.45% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.6M
- Float
- 21.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 20.38% 6.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.76 short interest up 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 12.47%
- Insiders 9.45%
- Other investors 78.08%
MVIS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.20% | 14.7M | $16.6M | +1.5M (+11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.78% | 6.2M | $7.0M | −1.7M (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 1.26% | 4.4M | $5.0M | −15.9M (−78.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.12% | 3.9M | $4.4M | −3.0M (−43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.75% | 2.6M | $3.0M | +2.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.58% | 2.0M | $2.3M | +1,789 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.54% | 1.9M | $2.2M | +1.2M (+159.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | UBS Group AG | 0.52% | 1.8M | $2.1M | −631,335 (−25.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.48% | 1.7M | $1.9M | −446,755 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.44% | 1.6M | $1.8M | −7.9M (−83.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.30% | 1.0M | $1.2M | +1.0M (+2,845.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bank of America Corp | 0.29% | 999K | $1.1M | −397,399 (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.28% | 989K | $1.1M | +146,446 (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.27% | 940K | $1.1M | +419,341 (+80.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Mcf Advisors, LLC | 0.26% | 919K | $1.0M | −1.4M (−60.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.23% | 795K | $898,458 | −1.5M (−65.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.22% | 773K | $873,612 | +353,033 (+84.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | J. Safra Sarasin Holding AG | 0.12% | 415K | $468,812 | +414,878 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | BSW Wealth Partners | 0.11% | 400K | $452,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 0.10% | 349K | $393,918 | +348,600 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 8.0M shares and 9 cut 32.9M.
MVIS top mutual fund and ETF holders
14 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.05% | 713K | $805,934 | −35 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.66% | 621K | $701,948 | +2,046 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl | 0.04% | 150K | $169,718 | +103,152 (+219.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | NewDeal Invest, kl n | 0.45% | 106K | $119,971 | +106,169 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF | 0.28% | 66K | $74,912 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Flex Small Cap Index | 0.02% | 57K | $64,092 | +8,997 (+18.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.18% | 43K | $48,788 | −69,591 (−61.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.16% | 38K | $42,921 | −3 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Extended Market Index | 0.01% | 38K | $42,716 | +3,172 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.13% | 30K | $34,291 | −2 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.07% | 17K | $18,834 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.06% | 13K | $14,644 | −1 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity ZERO Total Market Index | 0.05% | 11K | $12,403 | +1,182 (+12.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.04% | 8,960 | $10,125 | −1 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MVIS insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-17 | Seval F Oz | Sell | $5.94 | 1,250 | $7,425 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MVIS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MVIS
Institutional investors own 12.5% of MicroVision's shares and insiders 9.45%. The largest holder is Vanguard Capital Management, LLC with 4.20% of the shares (14.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 20.38% of the float, or 4.76 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 585.7% since 2014.
Related: MVIS analyst forecast, MVIS key metrics. See the MVIS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MVIS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MicroVision stock?
The largest shareholders of MicroVision are Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.20%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (1.78%), BlackRock Inc (1.26%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.12%), Millennium Management LLC (0.75%).
What percentage of MicroVision is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 12.5% of MicroVision's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.45%.
Which funds own MicroVision?
The largest fund holders of MicroVision are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.05%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.66%), Goldman Sachs Absolute Ret Trckr Instl (0.04%), NewDeal Invest, kl n (0.45%), Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF (0.28%).
What is MicroVision's short interest?
6.2M shares of MicroVision were sold short, 20.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.76 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MicroVision?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in MicroVision (since December 17, 2021), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of MicroVision are outstanding?
MicroVision has 30.6M shares outstanding, of which 21.6M are in the public float.