Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR) Ownership
MUR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 143.3M
- Float
- 135.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.21% 10.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.20 short interest down 1.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.45%
- Insiders 5.69%
- Other investors 1.86%
MUR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.42% | 19.2M | $803.2M | +1.0M (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.85% | 8.4M | $350.0M | +214,913 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.42% | 7.8M | $324.3M | +192,500 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 5.10% | 7.3M | $305.4M | +590,080 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.10% | 7.3M | $304.9M | −73,361 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.26% | 6.1M | $255.2M | +47,338 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.57% | 5.1M | $213.4M | +455,661 (+9.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.05% | 4.4M | $182.3M | +684,054 (+18.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.01% | 2.9M | $120.1M | −35,153 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 1.93% | 2.8M | $115.4M | −454,773 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.91% | 2.7M | $114.3M | +15,410 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.89% | 2.7M | $113.0M | +83,861 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.70% | 2.4M | $101.7M | −873,845 (−26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.57% | 2.2M | $93.9M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.40% | 2.0M | $83.8M | +115,924 (+6.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 1.33% | 1.9M | $79.9M | +420,236 (+28.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.23% | 1.8M | $73.4M | −63,115 (−3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Huntington National Bank | 1.21% | 1.7M | $72.4M | −11,419 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.09% | 1.6M | $65.1M | −290,271 (−15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.06% | 1.5M | $63.7M | −45,288 (−2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.1M shares and 8 cut 1.8M.
MUR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.71% | 5.3M | $221.8M | +8,064 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.35% | 4.8M | $200.2M | −1,716 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 4.3M | $180.8M | −6,272 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.61% | 3.7M | $156.4M | +10,304 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.51% | 3.6M | $150.3M | −41,536 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 2.36% | 3.4M | $141.5M | +1.1M (+49.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.19% | 3.1M | $130.8M | +2,945 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 1.88% | 2.7M | $112.8M | −93,786 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.39% | 2.0M | $83.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 2.0M | $83.1M | +1,576 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.06% | 1.5M | $63.3M | +12,441 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Century Small Cap Growth Inv | 0.91% | 1.3M | $54.7M | +33,427 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.91% | 1.3M | $54.5M | +1,978 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 0.86% | 1.2M | $51.6M | +192,069 (+18.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.85% | 1.2M | $50.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | CQS Dynamic Credit Multi asset F GBP | 0.76% | 1.1M | $45.4M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.75% | 1.1M | $44.9M | +330 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.69% | 985K | $41.1M | −11,096 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 0.62% | 883K | $36.9M | +883,000 (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 20 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.59% | 852K | $35.6M | −36,500 (−4.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MUR insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Daniel R Hanchera | Sell | $33.79 | 47,320 | $1.6M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MUR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MUR
Institutional investors own 92.4% of Murphy Oil's shares and insiders 5.69%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.42% of the shares (19.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.21% of the float, or 6.20 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 19.3% since 2014.
Related: MUR analyst forecast, MUR key metrics, MUR dividend history. See the MUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MUR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Murphy Oil stock?
The largest shareholders of Murphy Oil are BlackRock Inc (13.42%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.85%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.42%), American Century Companies Inc (5.10%), State Street Corp (5.10%).
What percentage of Murphy Oil is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.4% of Murphy Oil's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.69%.
Which funds own Murphy Oil?
The largest fund holders of Murphy Oil are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.71%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.35%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.61%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.51%).
What is Murphy Oil's short interest?
10.4M shares of Murphy Oil were sold short, 10.21% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.20 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Murphy Oil?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Murphy Oil (since March 11, 2026), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Murphy Oil are outstanding?
Murphy Oil has 143.3M shares outstanding, of which 135.6M are in the public float.