Permian Resources Corporation (PR) Ownership
PR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.61% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 837.6M
- Float
- 797.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.55% 28.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.78 short interest up 43.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.77%
- Insiders 4.61%
- Other investors 2.62%
PR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 9.44% | 79.0M | $1.94B | +8.0M (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.93% | 41.3M | $1.01B | +1.5M (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 4.56% | 38.2M | $939.9M | +5.0M (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 35.7M | $879.0M | +1.6M (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.31% | 27.7M | $681.1M | +2.0M (+7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.25% | 27.2M | $668.7M | −4.1M (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.58% | 21.6M | $531.2M | +13.1M (+152.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Post Oak Energy Holdings LLC | 2.51% | 21.0M | $517.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 2.50% | 21.0M | $515.9M | −13.6M (−39.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.43% | 20.3M | $499.8M | +17.2M (+540.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.41% | 20.2M | $495.6M | +763,059 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 18.2M | $447.6M | +4.0M (+28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.16% | 18.1M | $445.5M | −525,937 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.93% | 16.2M | $397.5M | +92,390 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.82% | 15.2M | $374.8M | −1.0M (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.72% | 14.4M | $354.9M | −1.8M (−11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | FMR Inc | 1.69% | 14.1M | $347.5M | +1.2M (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.41% | 11.8M | $290.3M | +694,356 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.22% | 10.2M | $250.8M | +270,832 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.05% | 8.8M | $216.2M | +3.8M (+74.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 59.2M shares and 5 cut 21.1M.
PR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 29.8M | $733.6M | −10,656 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 25.3M | $620.9M | −70,017 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.19% | 18.3M | $450.0M | +18,890 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 1.30% | 10.9M | $268.7M | +1.0M (+10.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 1.30% | 10.9M | $267.0M | +7,605 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.21% | 10.1M | $248.7M | −1.2M (−10.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 1.11% | 9.3M | $229.0M | −109,233 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 1.04% | 8.7M | $214.8M | −448,677 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Income Fd of Amer A | 0.97% | 8.1M | $199.2M | +8.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.80% | 6.7M | $164.7M | −212,590 (−3.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.79% | 6.6M | $162.9M | −2,869 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 0.70% | 5.9M | $144.0M | −3,593 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.69% | 5.8M | $142.9M | +4,548 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.69% | 5.8M | $141.5M | −64,855 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 0.68% | 5.7M | $140.2M | +5.7M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.67% | 5.6M | $137.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.63% | 5.2M | $129.1M | −45,939 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco S&P MidCap Momentum ETF | 0.62% | 5.2M | $127.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.61% | 5.1M | $125.1M | −1.0M (−16.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridge Builder Large Cap Value | 0.61% | 5.1M | $125.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
PR insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | William J Quinn | Sell | $19.59 | 512,429 | $10.0M |
| 2026-03-18 | Aron Marquez | Sell | $19.62 | 7,750 | $152,055 |
| 2026-03-17 | Aron Marquez | Sell | $19.57 | 5,250 | $102,742 |
| 2026-03-12 | Jeffrey Tepper | Sell | $19.38 | 50,000 | $969,000 |
| 2026-03-11 | William J Quinn | Sell | $19.15 | 800,000 | $15.3M |
| 2026-03-04 | Guy M Oliphint | Sell | $18.28 | 4,999 | $91,382 |
| 2026-03-04 | James H Walter | Sell | $18.38 | 673,425 | $12.4M |
| 2026-03-04 | John Charles Bell | Sell | $18.39 | 158,385 | $2.9M |
| 2026-03-04 | Robert Regan Shannon | Sell | $18.28 | 5,000 | $91,400 |
| 2026-03-04 | William M Hickey III | Sell | $18.38 | 898,423 | $16.5M |
| 2026-03-03 | Robert Regan Shannon | Sell | $18.71 | 3,865 | $72,314 |
| 2026-03-03 | John Charles Bell | Sell | $18.71 | 4,128 | $77,235 |
| 2026-03-03 | Guy M Oliphint | Sell | $18.68 | 6,412 | $119,776 |
| 2026-01-06 | Guy M Oliphint | Sell | $13.63 | 172,904 | $2.4M |
| 2026-01-06 | James H Walter | Sell | $13.63 | 467,700 | $6.4M |
| 2026-01-06 | John Charles Bell | Sell | $13.63 | 106,399 | $1.5M |
| 2026-01-06 | Robert Regan Shannon | Sell | $13.63 | 106,405 | $1.5M |
| 2026-01-06 | William M Hickey III | Sell | $13.63 | 467,725 | $6.4M |
| 2026-01-05 | Guy M Oliphint | Sell | $13.76 | 128,837 | $1.8M |
| 2026-01-05 | James H Walter | Sell | $13.74 | 310,003 | $4.3M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
PR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns PR
Institutional investors own 92.8% of Permian Resources's shares and insiders 4.61%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 9.44% of the shares (79.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.55% of the float, or 2.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2,523.3% since 2014.
Related: PR analyst forecast, PR key metrics, PR dividend history. See the PR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
PR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Permian Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Permian Resources are BlackRock Inc (9.44%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.93%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (4.56%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.27%), State Street Corp (3.31%).
What percentage of Permian Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.8% of Permian Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.61%.
Which funds own Permian Resources?
The largest fund holders of Permian Resources are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.19%), T. Rowe Price New Horizons (1.30%), VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF (1.30%).
What is Permian Resources's short interest?
28.4M shares of Permian Resources were sold short, 3.55% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Permian Resources?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Permian Resources (since January 5, 2026), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Permian Resources are outstanding?
Permian Resources has 837.6M shares outstanding, of which 797.2M are in the public float.