Antero Resources Corporation (AR) Ownership
AR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 91.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.41% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 307.4M
- Float
- 296.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.49% 13.2M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.21 short interest down 6.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 91.61%
- Insiders 4.41%
- Other investors 3.98%
AR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.95% | 27.5M | $1.06B | +89,491 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 5.44% | 16.7M | $646.3M | −6.1M (−26.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.55% | 14.0M | $541.1M | −33,706 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.34% | 13.3M | $515.3M | +137,893 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.13% | 12.7M | $490.8M | +2.5M (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.71% | 11.4M | $440.6M | +595,798 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 2.82% | 8.7M | $335.1M | +363,973 (+4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.62% | 8.1M | $311.4M | −912,763 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.48% | 7.6M | $294.3M | +2.1M (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.87% | 5.7M | $222.1M | +117,985 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.84% | 5.7M | $218.9M | +1.4M (+33.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 1.48% | 4.5M | $175.8M | −324,745 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.39% | 4.3M | $165.5M | +446,574 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 1.32% | 4.1M | $157.0M | +445,000 (+12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.07% | 3.3M | $127.4M | −1.5M (−30.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.02% | 3.1M | $121.0M | −448,201 (−12.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.02% | 3.1M | $120.9M | +2.4M (+341.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.98% | 3.0M | $116.7M | −459,922 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC | 0.93% | 2.9M | $110.2M | +1.1M (+67.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.93% | 2.8M | $110.0M | +226,780 (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 12.0M shares and 7 cut 9.7M.
AR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 11.0M | $423.3M | −3,912 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.04% | 9.3M | $361.2M | −30,848 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.14% | 6.6M | $254.0M | −200,821 (−3.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Invesco Small Cap Value A | 1.60% | 4.9M | $189.8M | +595,479 (+13.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.54% | 4.7M | $183.2M | +374,700 (+8.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 1.31% | 4.0M | $155.8M | +677,371 (+20.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.95% | 2.9M | $112.3M | +174,850 (+6.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.92% | 2.8M | $109.7M | +363,900 (+14.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 0.86% | 2.7M | $102.7M | −92,204 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.84% | 2.6M | $99.4M | +184,429 (+7.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.80% | 2.4M | $94.6M | +19,747 (+0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity VIP Mid Cap Initial | 0.76% | 2.3M | $90.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 2.3M | $87.9M | +120,605 (+5.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.71% | 2.2M | $83.9M | +1,622 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.70% | 2.1M | $82.7M | −10,830 (−0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.60% | 1.8M | $70.8M | −113,655 (−5.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 1.6M | $62.8M | −2,288 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Value ETF | 0.52% | 1.6M | $61.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.50% | 1.5M | $58.9M | −6,784 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.47% | 1.4M | $55.5M | −12,849 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AR insider transactions
latest 8| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Benjamin A Hardesty | Sell | $44.00 | 12,000 | $528,000 |
| 2026-03-09 | Yvette K Schultz | Sell | $39.33 | 15,000 | $589,950 |
| 2025-11-07 | Brendan E Krueger | Buy | $33.35 | 5,000 | $166,750 |
| 2025-07-22 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $33.23 | — | — |
| 2025-07-10 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $35.82 | — | — |
| 2025-05-16 | Yvette K Schultz | Sell | $39.86 | 25,200 | $1.0M |
| 2025-05-14 | W Howard Keenan Jr | Sell | $40.32 | 38,013 | $1.5M |
| 2025-05-13 | W Howard Keenan Jr | Sell | $40.82 | 1,061,987 | $43.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AR
Institutional investors own 91.6% of Antero Resources's shares and insiders 4.41%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.95% of the shares (27.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.49% of the float, or 3.21 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 17.3% since 2014.
Related: AR analyst forecast, AR key metrics. See the AR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Antero Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Antero Resources are BlackRock Inc (8.95%), FMR Inc (5.44%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.55%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.34%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.13%).
What percentage of Antero Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 91.6% of Antero Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.41%.
Which funds own Antero Resources?
The largest fund holders of Antero Resources are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.04%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.14%), Invesco Small Cap Value A (1.60%), Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk (1.54%).
What is Antero Resources's short interest?
13.2M shares of Antero Resources were sold short, 4.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.21 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Antero Resources?
Of the latest 8 reported insider transactions in Antero Resources (since May 13, 2025), 2 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Antero Resources are outstanding?
Antero Resources has 307.4M shares outstanding, of which 296.2M are in the public float.