Murphy Oil Corporation (MUR) Cash Flow Statement
Where MUR’s cash came from and went, 2025
December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars- Cash from operations
- $1.25B −27.8% vs 2024
- Capital expenditures
- $851.4M 31.7% of revenue
- Free cash flow
- $396.4M 14.7% margin
- Returned to shareholders
- $288.8M 73% of free cash flow
- Change in cash
- −$46.4M cash at year-end $377.2M
Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.
MUR operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow
MUR cash flow trends, 2016–2025
| Metric | Trend | Then | Latest | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | $600.8M2016 | $1.25B2025 | +8.5%/yr | |
| Capital expenditures | $926.9M2016 | $851.4M2025 | −0.9%/yr | |
| Free cash flow | −$326.2M2016 | $396.4M2025 | — | |
| Free cash flow margin | −18.0%2016 | 14.7%2025 | +32.8 pts | |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 1.822018 | 8.992025 | +7.17 | |
| Stock-based compensation | $46.3M2016 | $16.6M2025 | −10.8%/yr | |
| Dividends paid | $206.6M2016 | $186.2M2025 | −1.2%/yr | |
| Share buybacks (net) | $02016 | $102.6M2025 | — | |
| Capex / revenue | 51.2%2016 | 31.7%2025 | −19.6 pts |
Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.
MUR cash flow by activity
MUR net income vs operating cash flow
Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).
MUR cash flow statement
| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||
| Net income | $138.8M | $486.5M | $661.6M | $1.14B | $47.5M | −$1.26B | $1.25B | $411.1M | −$311.8M | −$276.0M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $977.8M | $865.8M | $918.6M | $776.82B | $795.11B | $987.2M | $1.15B | $863.4M | $1.06B | $1.16B |
| Stock-based compensation | $16.6M | $45.1M | $58.8M | $89.25B | $63.38B | $24.8M | $50.2M | $34.5M | $40.4M | $46.3M |
| Change in working capital | −$59.8M | $74.9M | −$174.1M | −$65.7M | $118.5M | −$32.0M | −$16.9M | −$13.4M | −$33,000 | $114.5M |
| Other non-cash items | $174.4M | $256.8M | $283.9M | −$864.97B | −$857.23B | $1.09B | −$871.5M | −$546.2M | −$173.1M | −$443.3M |
| Cash from operating activities | $1.25B | $1.73B | $1.75B | $2.17B | $1.42B | $802.7M | $1.56B | $749.4M | $613.4M | $600.8M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$851.4M | −$908.2M | −$1.10B | −$1.11B | −$688.2M | −$872.8M | −$2.56B | −$1.81B | −$910.0M | −$926.9M |
| Investments (net) | — | −$908.2M | −$998.7M | −$1.11B | −$417.7M | −$859.0M | −$514.2M | −$1.90B | $108.2M | $65.1M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$177.5M | $908.2M | $1.10B | $1.11B | $688.2M | $872.8M | $534.6M | $1.90B | $69.5M | $1.15B |
| Cash from investing activities | −$1.03B | −$908.2M | −$998.7M | −$1.11B | −$417.7M | −$859.0M | −$2.54B | −$1.80B | −$732.4M | $286.1M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$186.2M | −$180.0M | −$171.0M | −$128.2M | −$77.2M | −$96.0M | −$163.7M | −$173.0M | −$172.6M | −$206.6M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$102.6M | −$301.4M | −$150.0M | −$17.6M | −$137.5M | −$43.7M | −$499.9M | −$8.1M | −$7.1M | $0 |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | $98.8M | −$50.8M | −$498.8M | −$648.3M | −$535.2M | $187.2M | −$331.3M | $308.9M | −$25.5M | −$83.1M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$74.0M | −$184.5M | −$103.9M | −$287.4M | −$44.5M | $10.6M | −$140.1M | $15.8M | $17.1M | −$1.2M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$264.1M | −$716.5M | −$923.7M | −$1.08B | −$794.5M | $58.1M | −$1.13B | $143.6M | −$188.1M | −$290.9M |
| Summary | ||||||||||
| Net change in cash | −$46.4M | $106.5M | −$174.9M | −$29.2M | $210.6M | $3.8M | −$53.2M | −$270.5M | −$242.4M | $589.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $377.2M | $423.6M | $317.1M | $492.0M | $521.2M | $310.6M | $306.8M | $359.9M | $630.4M | $872.8M |
| Free cash flow | $396.4M | $820.8M | $647.2M | $1.05B | $734.0M | −$70.1M | −$993.7M | −$1.06B | −$296.7M | −$326.2M |
| Free cash flow margin | 14.7% | 27.2% | 18.8% | 24.9% | 26.2% | −4.0% | −35.3% | −40.8% | −14.1% | −18.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 31.7% | 30.1% | 31.9% | 26.4% | 24.6% | 49.8% | 90.8% | 69.8% | 43.4% | 51.2% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 8.99 | 3.55 | 2.64 | 1.90 | 29.92 | — | 1.25 | 1.82 | — | — |
| Jun '26 | Mar '26 | Dec '25 | Sep '25 | Jun '25 | Mar '25 | Dec '24 | Sep '24 | Jun '24 | Mar '24 | Dec '23 | Sep '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating activities | ||||||||||||
| Net income | $278.7M | $53.5M | $22.6M | −$8.3M | $22.3M | $89.4M | $64.5M | $202.8M | $156.3M | $114.7M | $139.7M | $277.8M |
| Depreciation & amortization | $245.3M | $271.2M | $255.4M | $301.1M | $453.3M | $194.2M | $215.4M | $238.8M | $215.5M | $211.1M | $212.8M | $237.49B |
| Stock-based compensation | $25.7M | $15.43B | $16.6M | $6.50B | $22.0M | $9.9M | $15.0M | $8.2M | $12.0M | $9.9M | $15.8M | $20.43B |
| Change in working capital | $98.0M | −$138.5M | −$92.9M | −$28.4M | $30.7M | −$22.8M | $43.0M | $30.7M | $25.5M | −$24.4M | $43.4M | −$127.4M |
| Other non-cash items | $8.2M | −$15.30B | $48.0M | −$6.42B | −$170.2M | $30.0M | $95.6M | −$51.5M | $58.4M | $87.5M | $131.3M | −$257.61B |
| Cash from operating activities | $655.9M | $321.2M | $249.6M | $339.4M | $358.1M | $300.7M | $433.6M | $429.0M | $467.7M | $398.8M | $543.0M | $456.1M |
| Investing activities | ||||||||||||
| Capital expenditures | −$455.6M | −$410.5M | −$198.2M | −$172.0M | −$309.6M | −$369.8M | −$174.9M | −$516.9M | −$267.8M | −$249.1M | −$176.5M | −$230.3M |
| Investments (net) | — | — | — | −$172.0M | −$309.6M | −$369.8M | −$174.9M | −$216.4M | −$267.8M | −$249.1M | −$176.5M | −$127.4M |
| Acquisitions & other investing | −$23.5M | $0 | $20.7M | $172.0M | −$59.8M | $369.8M | $174.9M | $516.9M | $267.8M | $249.1M | $176.5M | −$464.4M |
| Cash from investing activities | −$479.2M | −$410.5M | −$177.5M | −$172.0M | −$679.1M | −$369.8M | −$174.9M | −$216.4M | −$267.8M | −$249.1M | −$176.5M | −$822.2M |
| Financing activities | ||||||||||||
| Dividends paid | −$50.2M | −$50.2M | −$46.4M | −$46.4M | −$46.4M | −$47.0M | −$43.8M | −$44.7M | −$45.8M | −$45.8M | −$42.3M | −$42.8M |
| Share repurchases & issuance (net) | −$777,000 | −$777,000 | −$102.6M | −$15,000 | −$2.5M | −$100.1M | −$1.2M | −$194.2M | −$55.9M | −$50.0M | −$75.0M | −$75.0M |
| Net borrowing (repayment) | −$451,000 | $169.7M | −$50.7M | −$50.1M | −$370,000 | $199.9M | −$275,000 | −$171,000 | — | — | — | −$248.8M |
| Shares issued | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Other financing | −$20.4M | −$27.9M | $79.5M | −$25.0M | −$11.2M | −$14.6M | −$62.5M | −$35.4M | −$88.4M | −$48.4M | −$259.0M | −$4.1M |
| Cash from financing activities | −$71.8M | $90.9M | −$120.2M | −$121.5M | −$60.5M | $38.2M | −$107.8M | −$274.5M | −$190.1M | −$144.2M | −$376.4M | −$370.7M |
| Summary | ||||||||||||
| Net change in cash | $105.1M | $1.6M | −$48.8M | $46.3M | −$13.3M | −$30.7M | $152.3M | −$62.4M | $10.2M | $6.4M | −$10.7M | −$41.6M |
| Cash at end of period | $483.9M | $378.8M | $377.2M | $426.0M | $379.6M | $392.9M | $423.6M | $271.2M | $333.6M | $323.4M | $317.1M | $327.8M |
| Free cash flow | $200.3M | −$89.3M | $51.4M | $167.4M | $48.4M | −$69.1M | $258.7M | $945.9M | $199.9M | $149.7M | $366.5M | $225.8M |
| Free cash flow margin | 21.6% | −12.2% | 8.0% | 23.2% | 7.1% | −10.3% | 38.6% | 125.6% | 25.0% | 18.8% | 43.5% | 23.7% |
| Capex / revenue | 49.1% | 56.1% | 30.9% | 23.9% | 45.3% | 55.0% | 26.1% | 68.6% | 33.4% | 31.3% | 21.0% | 24.1% |
| Operating cash flow / net income | 2.35 | 6.00 | 11.06 | — | 16.07 | 3.36 | 6.73 | 2.12 | 2.99 | 3.48 | 3.89 | 1.64 |
Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.
MUR cash generation
In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Murphy Oil generated $1.2 billion of cash from operations (down 27.8%) and spent $851.4 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $396.4 million, 14.7% of revenue. It returned $288.8 million to shareholders through dividends ($186.2 million) and net share buybacks ($102.6 million). Cash and equivalents fell by $46.4 million over the year.
Related: MUR income statement, MUR balance sheet, MUR dividend history. See the MUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MUR cash flow FAQ
What is Murphy Oil's free cash flow?
Murphy Oil's free cash flow was $396.4 million in fiscal 2025: $1.2 billion of operating cash flow minus $851.4 million of capital expenditures It was $820.8 million a year earlier..
How much cash does Murphy Oil generate from operations?
Murphy Oil generated $1.2 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 8.99 times its net income of $138.8 million.
How much does Murphy Oil spend on capital expenditures?
Murphy Oil spent $851.4 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 31.7% of revenue, compared with $908.2 million the year before.
How much stock does Murphy Oil buy back?
Murphy Oil spent $102.6 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.
How much does Murphy Oil pay in dividends?
Murphy Oil paid $186.2 million in dividends in fiscal 2025, 47.0% of free cash flow.