Motorsport Games Inc (MSGM) Ownership
MSGM ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 18.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 45.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 4.6M
- Float
- 3.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.81% 78K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.67 short interest down 23.6% vs prior month
- Institutions 18.88%
- Insiders 45.13%
- Other investors 35.98%
MSGM top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.38% | 63K | $355,381 | +63,235 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.36% | 62K | $349,772 | −922 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.24% | 57K | $319,216 | +29,200 (+105.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.86% | 39K | $221,535 | +11,308 (+40.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.61% | 28K | $156,860 | −6,950 (−19.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.52% | 24K | $134,610 | −13,721 (−36.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.37% | 17K | $95,540 | +17,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.37% | 17K | $94,495 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.36% | 17K | $93,275 | +11,469 (+223.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 0.27% | 12K | $69,817 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.27% | 12K | $69,755 | −6,143 (−33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 0.27% | 12K | $68,654 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wells Fargo & Co | 0.07% | 3,250 | $18,265 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | UBS Group AG | 0.04% | 1,622 | $9,116 | −166 (−9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | 0.01% | 414 | $2,327 | −431 (−51.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Genworth Financial Wealth Mgmt Inc | 0.01% | 250 | $1,405 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Tower Research Capital LLC | 0.01% | 238 | $1,338 | +238 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 108 | $607 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | <0.01% | 10 | $56 | +10 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | <0.01% | 3 | $17 | +3 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 132K shares and 6 cut 28K.
MSGM top mutual fund and ETF holders
13 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marsot Inversions SICAV SA | 0.82% | 37K | $210,666 | +5,355 (+16.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company | 0.37% | 17K | $95,540 | +17,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 14K | $78,124 | −75 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.26% | 12K | $65,816 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.09% | 3,990 | $22,424 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.08% | 3,766 | $21,165 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Sustainability Core 1 | 0.08% | 3,512 | $19,737 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Vector Equity Class F | 0.07% | 3,247 | $18,248 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Core Equity 2 I | 0.05% | 2,155 | $12,111 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.05% | 2,109 | $11,853 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Core Equity USD Acc | 0.02% | 1,102 | $6,193 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.02% | 923 | $5,187 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.01% | 551 | $3,097 | +237 (+75.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MSGM insider transactions
latest 15| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $4.51 | 31,131 | $140,401 |
| 2026-03-09 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $4.84 | 24,720 | $119,645 |
| 2026-03-06 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $4.70 | 29,224 | $137,353 |
| 2026-03-05 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $4.49 | 90,900 | $408,141 |
| 2026-03-04 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $4.03 | 40,535 | $163,356 |
| 2026-03-03 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.77 | 11,675 | $44,015 |
| 2026-03-02 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.74 | 6,500 | $24,310 |
| 2026-02-27 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.71 | 9,603 | $35,627 |
| 2026-02-26 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.52 | 5,059 | $17,808 |
| 2026-02-25 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.58 | 9,362 | $33,516 |
| 2026-02-24 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.62 | 8,960 | $32,435 |
| 2026-02-23 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.59 | 48,909 | $175,583 |
| 2026-02-20 | Mike Zoi | Sell | $3.29 | 4,959 | $16,315 |
| 2025-12-12 | John Delta | Buy | $2.59 | 4,000 | $10,360 |
| 2025-12-11 | John Delta | Buy | $2.66 | 1,000 | $2,660 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MSGM shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MSGM
Institutional investors own 18.9% of Motorsport Games's shares and insiders 45.13%. The largest holder is Citadel Advisors Llc with 1.38% of the shares (63K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.81% of the float, or 0.67 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 184.7% since 2019.
Related: MSGM analyst forecast, MSGM key metrics. See the MSGM stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MSGM ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Motorsport Games stock?
The largest shareholders of Motorsport Games are Citadel Advisors Llc (1.38%), Jane Street Group LLC (1.36%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.24%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.86%), Two Sigma Investments LLC (0.61%).
What percentage of Motorsport Games is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 18.9% of Motorsport Games's shares outstanding; insiders hold 45.13%.
Which funds own Motorsport Games?
The largest fund holders of Motorsport Games are Marsot Inversions SICAV SA (0.82%), Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company (0.37%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.30%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.26%), Fidelity Series Total Market Index (0.09%).
What is Motorsport Games's short interest?
78K shares of Motorsport Games were sold short, 3.81% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.67 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Motorsport Games?
Of the latest 15 reported insider transactions in Motorsport Games (since December 11, 2025), 2 were purchases and 13 were sales.
How many shares of Motorsport Games are outstanding?
Motorsport Games has 4.6M shares outstanding, of which 3.0M are in the public float.