Roblox Corporation (RBLX) Ownership
RBLX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 86.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.53% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 670.0M
- Float
- 643.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.27% 27.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.30 short interest up 18.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 86.65%
- Insiders 3.53%
- Other investors 9.81%
RBLX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 11.16% | 79.7M | $3.95B | +33.1M (+71.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 5.37% | 38.3M | $1.90B | −752,191 (−1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.43% | 31.6M | $1.57B | +1.0M (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.09% | 29.2M | $1.45B | +643,406 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Capital World Investors | 3.18% | 22.7M | $1.13B | +236,053 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 3.04% | 21.7M | $1.08B | −1.3M (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 2.96% | 21.1M | $1.05B | −298,077 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | IEQ CAPITAL, LLC | 2.32% | 16.6M | $821.3M | +44,306 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.30% | 16.4M | $813.8M | −2.7M (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.25% | 16.1M | $797.1M | −13.1M (−44.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.08% | 14.9M | $736.0M | +617,223 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.89% | 13.5M | $670.1M | +5.2M (+63.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.88% | 13.4M | $666.4M | +1.4M (+11.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 1.83% | 13.1M | $647.3M | +6.5M (+97.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.73% | 12.3M | $611.4M | +74,053 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Linonia Partnership LP | 1.69% | 12.1M | $597.2M | +12.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity International Ltd | 1.27% | 9.0M | $448.1M | +3.4M (+59.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Temasek Holdings Ltd. | 1.09% | 7.8M | $385.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.02% | 7.3M | $362.5M | +1.2M (+20.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Amundi | 0.99% | 7.1M | $350.7M | +1.3M (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 66.8M shares and 5 cut 18.2M.
RBLX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.84% | 20.3M | $1.00B | −42,506 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 2.06% | 14.7M | $728.9M | −3.3M (−18.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.93% | 13.8M | $683.8M | −7,379 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Global Innovators Cl F | 1.56% | 11.1M | $551.7M | +1.3M (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Contrafund | 1.35% | 9.7M | $478.5M | +1.7M (+21.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Global Technology A-Dis-EUR | 1.23% | 8.8M | $433.8M | −2,632 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Growth Index Investor | 1.11% | 8.0M | $394.2M | −13,232 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | American Funds New Perspective A | 1.05% | 7.5M | $372.5M | +91,100 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.69% | 4.9M | $242.9M | +22,161 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Canadian Growth Company Sr B | 0.64% | 4.6M | $228.0M | +172,900 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.60% | 4.3M | $210.7M | +23,600 (+0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 0.59% | 4.2M | $210.2M | −7.0M (−62.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.50% | 3.6M | $177.0M | −3,819 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 3.3M | $162.2M | −33,412 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Blue Chip Growth | 0.45% | 3.2M | $158.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Lrg Cp Gr I | 0.42% | 3.0M | $149.2M | −67,204 (−2.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | American Funds American Balanced A | 0.40% | 2.9M | $142.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.37% | 2.6M | $130.1M | +4,845 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Scottish Mortgage Ord | 0.36% | 2.6M | $129.0M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley Inst Growth I | 0.35% | 2.5M | $125.7M | −154,543 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
RBLX insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Matthew D Kaufman | Sell | $57.94 | 13,325 | $772,050 |
| 2026-04-13 | Mark Reinstra | Sell | $57.94 | 18,653 | $1.1M |
| 2026-04-01 | Gregory Baszucki | Sell | $57.95 | 16,666 | $965,795 |
| 2026-02-20 | David Baszucki | Sell | $61.63 | 10,834 | $667,699 |
| 2026-02-13 | Mark Reinstra | Sell | $63.94 | 60,000 | $3.8M |
| 2026-02-11 | Arvind Chakravarthy | Sell | $67.29 | 19,918 | $1.3M |
| 2026-02-11 | Arvind Chakravarthy | Sell | $67.23 | 40,646 | $2.7M |
| 2026-02-10 | Matthew D Kaufman | Sell | $72.65 | 30,034 | $2.2M |
| 2026-02-10 | Mark Reinstra | Sell | $72.65 | 34,320 | $2.5M |
| 2026-02-10 | David Baszucki | Sell | $72.66 | 272,269 | $19.8M |
| 2026-02-10 | Arvind Chakravarthy | Sell | $72.66 | 35,331 | $2.6M |
| 2026-01-13 | Anthony P Lee | Sell | $82.45 | 7,000 | $577,150 |
| 2026-01-07 | David Baszucki | Sell | $76.48 | 66,896 | $5.1M |
| 2026-01-02 | Anthony P Lee | Sell | $79.96 | 59,000 | $4.7M |
| 2025-12-24 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Sell | $81.63 | — | — |
| 2025-12-18 | David Baszucki | Sell | $84.73 | 66,896 | $5.7M |
| 2025-12-01 | Anthony P Lee | Sell | $92.54 | 66,000 | $6.1M |
| 2025-11-20 | Amy Marie Rawlings | Sell | $95.24 | 2,642 | $251,624 |
| 2025-11-20 | Arvind Chakravarthy | Sell | $95.23 | 20,912 | $2.0M |
| 2025-11-20 | David Baszucki | Sell | $95.24 | 10,584 | $1.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
RBLX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns RBLX
Institutional investors own 86.7% of Roblox's shares and insiders 3.53%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 11.16% of the shares (79.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.27% of the float, or 2.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 377.5% since 2018.
Related: RBLX analyst forecast, RBLX key metrics. See the RBLX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
RBLX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Roblox stock?
The largest shareholders of Roblox are FMR Inc (11.16%), BlackRock Inc (5.37%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.43%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.09%), Capital World Investors (3.18%).
What percentage of Roblox is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 86.7% of Roblox's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.53%.
Which funds own Roblox?
The largest fund holders of Roblox are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.84%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (2.06%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (1.93%), Fidelity Global Innovators Cl F (1.56%), Fidelity Contrafund (1.35%).
What is Roblox's short interest?
27.6M shares of Roblox were sold short, 4.27% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Roblox?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Roblox (since November 20, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of Roblox are outstanding?
Roblox has 670.0M shares outstanding, of which 643.2M are in the public float.