Motorsport Games Inc (MSGM) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: MSGMOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where MSGM’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$4.1M
Capital expenditures
$12,067
0.1% of revenue
Free cash flow
$4.1M
35.9% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
$4.1M
cash at year-end $5.0M
Cash from operations: $4.1MCash from operations$4.1MShares issued: $2.3MShares issued$2.3MCurrency & other: $120,506Currency & other$120,506Acquisitions & other: $1.1MAcquisitions & other$1.1M · 17%Other financing: $846,268Other financing$846,268 · 13%Debt repayment: $440,171Debt repayment$440,171 · 7%Added to cash: $4.1MAdded to cash$4.1M · 63%Capital expenditures: $12,067Capital expenditures$12,067 · 0%$6.5M
Cash from operations
$4.1M
Acquisitions & other
−$1.1M
Net borrowing (repayment)
−$440,171
Shares issued
+$2.3M
Other financing
−$846,268
Currency & other
+$108,439
Change in cash
$4.1M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

MSGM operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

MSGM cash flow trends, 2018–2025

Motorsport Games Inc cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow−$902,2242018$4.1M2025—
Capital expenditures$23,8782018$12,0672025−9.3%/yr
Free cash flow−$926,1022018$4.1M2025—
Free cash flow margin−6.3%201835.9%2025+42.2 pts
Stock-based compensation$546,5462018$789,3522025+5.4%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$1.9M2020$02023−100.0%
Capex / revenue0.2%20180.1%2025−0.1 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

MSGM cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

MSGM net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

MSGM cash flow statement

Motorsport Games Inc annual cash flow statement
20252024202320222021202020192018
Operating activities
Net income$6.8M−$3.0M−$13.1M−$36.8M−$33.7M−$1.8M−$5.8M−$2.0M
Depreciation & amortization$1.1M$2.6M$2.1M$2.1M$1.8M$720,179$861,872$461,489
Stock-based compensation$789,352$152,959$957,302$714,523$9.7M$0$0$546,546
Change in working capital−$945,542−$71,493−$2.8M$1.6M−$2.0M$3.6M−$769,908−$444,194
Other non-cash items−$3.7M−$2.5M−$130,457$12.9M$3.3M$1.5M$1.2M$544,572
Cash from operating activities$4.1M−$2.8M−$12.9M−$19.5M−$20.9M$4.1M−$4.4M−$902,224
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$12,067−$25,015−$789,153−$292,446−$754,302−$136,755−$108,293−$23,878
Investments (net)—$1.2M−$52,296−$292,446−$14.6M−$244,202−$592,628−$484,335
Acquisitions & other investing−$1.1M$25,015$5.1M$292,446$982,230−$1.4M$108,293$1.7M
Cash from investing activities−$1.1M$1.2M$4.2M−$292,446−$14.4M−$1.8M−$592,628$1.2M
Financing activities
Share repurchases & issuance (net)——$644,750——−$1.9M——
Net borrowing (repayment)−$440,171$0−$262,500−$362,500−$10.8M$361,145$3.6M$3.7M
Shares issued$2.3M$884,051$10.4M$38,686$63.7M$0$0$0
Other financing−$846,268−$50,000−$888,686$2.0M−$3.6M$1.3M$0$0
Cash from financing activities$1.1M$834,051$9.9M$1.7M$49.3M−$225,855$3.6M$3.7M
Summary
Net change in cash$4.1M−$815,939$695,904−$16.8M$13.8M$2.0M−$1.5M$4.0M
Cash at end of period$5.0M$859,271$1.7M$979,306$17.8M$4.0M$2.0M$3.4M
Free cash flow$4.1M−$2.9M−$13.7M−$19.8M−$21.7M$3.9M−$4.5M−$926,102
Free cash flow margin35.9%−33.0%−198.3%−191.9%−143.9%20.6%−38.3%−6.3%
Capex / revenue0.1%0.3%11.4%2.8%5.0%0.7%0.9%0.2%
Operating cash flow / net income0.60———————

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

MSGM cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Motorsport Games generated $4.1 million of cash from operations and spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $4.1 million, 35.9% of revenue. Cash and equivalents rose by $4.1 million over the year.

Related: MSGM income statement, MSGM balance sheet. See the MSGM stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MSGM cash flow FAQ

What is Motorsport Games's free cash flow?

Motorsport Games's free cash flow was $4.1 million in fiscal 2025: $4.1 million of operating cash flow minus $0.0 million of capital expenditures It was -$2.9 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Motorsport Games generate from operations?

Motorsport Games generated $4.1 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025, 0.60 times its net income of $6.8 million.

How much does Motorsport Games spend on capital expenditures?

Motorsport Games spent $0.0 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 0.1% of revenue, compared with $0.0 million the year before.

Electronic Gaming & Multimedia: cash flow