Maravai LifeSciences Holdings, Inc. (MRVI) Ownership
MRVI ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 7.23% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 149.0M
- Float
- 106.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.99% 13.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.22 short interest up 11.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.56%
- Insiders 7.23%
MRVI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GTCR LLC | 13.52% | 20.2M | $136.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.69% | 10.0M | $67.7M | +625,512 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BRAIDWELL LP | 5.84% | 8.7M | $59.1M | −1.5M (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 4.93% | 7.3M | $49.9M | +4.8M (+190.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | 12 West Capital Management LP | 4.74% | 7.1M | $47.9M | −200,000 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 4.37% | 6.5M | $44.2M | +4.9M (+294.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.55% | 5.3M | $35.9M | −166,037 (−3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd | 3.24% | 4.8M | $32.8M | +4.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.09% | 4.6M | $31.3M | +341,802 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Deutsche Bank AG | 2.89% | 4.3M | $29.2M | +3.4M (+401.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.10% | 3.1M | $21.3M | +301,663 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 1.95% | 2.9M | $19.7M | +472,989 (+19.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.92% | 2.9M | $19.4M | +2.6M (+1,141.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.74% | 2.6M | $17.6M | +2.2M (+626.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.51% | 2.3M | $15.3M | +675,980 (+42.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Monaco Asset Management | 1.50% | 2.2M | $15.1M | −1.2M (−34.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Prudential Financial Inc | 1.44% | 2.2M | $14.6M | +2.1M (+11,552.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.42% | 2.1M | $14.4M | +638,279 (+43.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.35% | 2.0M | $13.6M | −1.2M (−37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.28% | 1.9M | $13.0M | −1.4M (−42.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 28.0M shares and 6 cut 5.7M.
MRVI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.49% | 3.7M | $25.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I | 2.05% | 3.0M | $20.7M | −193,408 (−6.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.97% | 2.9M | $19.9M | −33,792 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 1.07% | 1.6M | $10.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 1.04% | 1.6M | $10.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.87% | 1.3M | $8.8M | +352,191 (+37.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Meridian Contrarian Legacy | 0.86% | 1.3M | $8.7M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.85% | 1.3M | $8.6M | +1.3M (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 1.2M | $8.4M | +11,184 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.76% | 1.1M | $7.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.71% | 1.1M | $7.2M | +1,606 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.58% | 865K | $5.9M | −6,552 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Capital Appreciation | 0.54% | 802K | $5.4M | +801,900 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.45% | 675K | $4.6M | +450 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 0.44% | 660K | $4.5M | +659,510 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.43% | 648K | $4.4M | +14,594 (+2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 0.43% | 635K | $4.3M | −195,222 (−23.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Xtrackers S&P 500 Swap ETF 1C | 0.42% | 624K | $4.2M | −4,601 (−0.7%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 19 | Columbia Acorn Inst | 0.42% | 619K | $4.2M | +618,826 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.39% | 583K | $4.0M | +106,669 (+22.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MRVI insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | Gregory T Lucier | Buy | $3.67 | 48,528 | $178,098 |
| 2025-12-05 | Gregory T Lucier | Buy | $3.70 | 51,472 | $190,446 |
| 2025-11-13 | Bernd Brust | Buy | $3.25 | 216,212 | $702,689 |
| 2025-11-12 | Bernd Brust | Buy | $3.21 | 93,358 | $299,679 |
| 2025-11-11 | Bernd Brust | Buy | $3.24 | 157,201 | $509,331 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MRVI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MRVI
Institutional investors own 99.6% of Maravai LifeSciences's shares and insiders 7.23%. The largest holder is GTCR LLC with 13.52% of the shares (20.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.99% of the float, or 5.22 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 42.9% since 2018.
Related: MRVI analyst forecast, MRVI key metrics. See the MRVI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MRVI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Maravai LifeSciences stock?
The largest shareholders of Maravai LifeSciences are GTCR LLC (13.52%), BlackRock Inc (6.69%), BRAIDWELL LP (5.84%), Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (4.93%), 12 West Capital Management LP (4.74%).
What percentage of Maravai LifeSciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.6% of Maravai LifeSciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 7.23%.
Which funds own Maravai LifeSciences?
The largest fund holders of Maravai LifeSciences are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.49%), First Eagle Small Cap Opportunity I (2.05%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.97%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (1.07%), Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst (1.04%).
What is Maravai LifeSciences's short interest?
13.8M shares of Maravai LifeSciences were sold short, 10.99% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.22 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Maravai LifeSciences?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Maravai LifeSciences (since November 11, 2025), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Maravai LifeSciences are outstanding?
Maravai LifeSciences has 149.0M shares outstanding, of which 106.4M are in the public float.