Modine Manufacturing Company (MOD) Ownership
MOD ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.94% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.1M
- Float
- 52.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.95% 3.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.35 short interest down 5.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.19%
- Insiders 1.94%
MOD top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.40% | 2.9M | $426.8M | −1.2M (−29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.48% | 2.4M | $354.3M | +17,449 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.15% | 2.2M | $328.2M | −158,733 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.79% | 1.5M | $220.9M | −225,654 (−13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. | 2.74% | 1.5M | $216.4M | −2,000 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.38% | 1.3M | $188.5M | +40,801 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 2.24% | 1.2M | $177.4M | +203,983 (+20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.20% | 1.2M | $174.0M | −317,054 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.17% | 1.2M | $171.6M | −103,941 (−8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management Inc | 2.10% | 1.1M | $166.2M | +35,049 (+3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.10% | 1.1M | $166.0M | +795,433 (+248.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 1.98% | 1.1M | $156.9M | +178,614 (+20.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Reinhart Mahoney Capital Management Inc | 1.85% | 980K | $145.9M | +424,534 (+76.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.81% | 961K | $143.1M | −58,752 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.78% | 945K | $140.6M | −778,625 (−45.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.70% | 903K | $134.4M | +504,738 (+126.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 1.55% | 821K | $122.2M | +212,128 (+34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.46% | 777K | $115.6M | +253,400 (+48.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Capital World Investors | 1.27% | 675K | $100.5M | +17,757 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.21% | 640K | $95.3M | −1,462 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 2.7M shares and 9 cut 2.9M.
MOD top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 4.00% | 2.1M | $316.3M | +22,622 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.16% | 1.7M | $249.6M | −5,604 (−0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.2M | $178.0M | −19,464 (−1.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 | 1.31% | 695K | $103.4M | +62,700 (+9.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 665K | $98.9M | −32,782 (−4.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.10% | 586K | $87.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Invesco Glbl Consmr Trnds A USD Acc | 1.00% | 531K | $79.0M | −47,340 (−8.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.64% | 342K | $50.8M | +219,175 (+179.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Focused Stock | 0.63% | 334K | $49.7M | +83,000 (+33.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.55% | 293K | $43.6M | −312 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 280K | $41.7M | +189 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.48% | 257K | $38.2M | −2,322 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Hmebldr ETF | 0.47% | 252K | $37.5M | +3,380 (+1.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 0.43% | 228K | $34.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | TCW Transform Systems ETF | 0.42% | 223K | $33.2M | +795 (+0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.41% | 216K | $32.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.40% | 214K | $31.9M | +399 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco Discovery A | 0.39% | 209K | $31.1M | −89,763 (−30.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | AB Discovery Growth A | 0.39% | 205K | $30.5M | +39,210 (+23.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Mid Cap Index | 0.38% | 200K | $29.7M | +1,375 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MOD insider transactions
latest 10| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-02 | Suresh V Garimella | Sell | $184.07 | 1,100 | $202,477 |
| 2026-01-22 | Suresh V Garimella | Sell | $150.00 | 1,100 | $165,000 |
| 2025-12-02 | Neil David Brinker | Sell | $160.56 | 31,871 | $5.1M |
| 2025-08-22 | Eric S Mcginnis | Sell | $140.86 | 25,173 | $3.5M |
| 2025-08-22 | Suresh V Garimella | Sell | $140.29 | 14,204 | $2.0M |
| 2025-08-11 | Marsha C Williams | Sell | $134.77 | 25,761 | $3.5M |
| 2025-08-05 | Michael B Lucareli | Sell | $140.47 | 40,422 | $5.7M |
| 2025-07-31 | Michael B Lucareli | Sell | $128.33 | 80,661 | $10.4M |
| 2025-07-29 | Brian Jon Agen | Sell | $110.50 | 47,939 | $5.3M |
| 2025-07-29 | Michael B Lucareli | Sell | $115.00 | 5,778 | $664,470 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MOD shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MOD
Institutional investors own 101.2% of Modine Manufacturing's shares and insiders 1.94%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.40% of the shares (2.9M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.95% of the float, or 2.35 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 10.7% since 2014.
Related: MOD analyst forecast, MOD key metrics. See the MOD stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MOD ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Modine Manufacturing stock?
The largest shareholders of Modine Manufacturing are BlackRock Inc (5.40%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.48%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.15%), Capital Research Global Investors (2.79%), Paradigm Capital Management, Inc. (2.74%).
What percentage of Modine Manufacturing is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.2% of Modine Manufacturing's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.94%.
Which funds own Modine Manufacturing?
The largest fund holders of Modine Manufacturing are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (4.00%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.16%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), FullerThaler Behavioral Sm-Cp Gr R6 (1.31%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv (1.25%).
What is Modine Manufacturing's short interest?
3.1M shares of Modine Manufacturing were sold short, 5.95% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.35 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Modine Manufacturing?
Of the latest 10 reported insider transactions in Modine Manufacturing (since July 29, 2025), 0 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Modine Manufacturing are outstanding?
Modine Manufacturing has 53.1M shares outstanding, of which 52.0M are in the public float.