MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (MLTX) Ownership
MLTX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 87.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.18% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 85.1M
- Float
- 55.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.04% 8.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.71 short interest down 10.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 87.72%
- Insiders 8.18%
- Other investors 4.10%
MLTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bvf Inc | 18.80% | 16.0M | $152.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 8.22% | 7.0M | $66.8M | +590,162 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 5.03% | 4.3M | $40.9M | +4.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HHG PLC | 4.06% | 3.5M | $33.0M | +1.4M (+64.7%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 5 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.95% | 3.4M | $32.1M | +974,846 (+40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Cormorant Asset Management, LLC | 3.77% | 3.2M | $30.6M | −1.3M (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.63% | 3.1M | $29.5M | +3.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Logos Global Management LP | 3.14% | 2.7M | $25.5M | +1.2M (+78.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Weiss Asset Management LP | 3.03% | 2.6M | $24.7M | +873,485 (+51.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 2.32% | 2.0M | $18.8M | +649,165 (+49.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.02% | 1.7M | $16.4M | +593,037 (+52.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | MPM Oncology Impact Management LP | 1.89% | 1.6M | $15.3M | −204,115 (−11.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 1.65% | 1.4M | $13.4M | +400,000 (+40.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.63% | 1.4M | $13.2M | +297,908 (+27.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.36% | 1.2M | $11.1M | −209,786 (−15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Inc | 1.29% | 1.1M | $10.5M | +72,940 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.22% | 1.0M | $9.9M | −253,334 (−19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.07% | 913K | $8.7M | −152,895 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Great Point Partners LLC | 1.01% | 856K | $8.2M | +355,813 (+71.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.00% | 853K | $8.1M | +399,761 (+88.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 15.1M shares and 5 cut 2.1M.
MLTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 1.58% | 1.3M | $12.9M | +282,510 (+26.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 1.39% | 1.2M | $11.3M | +1.2M (0.0%) | December 31, 2025 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.93% | 792K | $7.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD | 0.88% | 751K | $7.2M | −180,573 (−19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap | 0.67% | 570K | $5.4M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Rhenman Healthcare Equity L/S RC2 SEK | 0.43% | 364K | $3.5M | — | January 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 0.41% | 350K | $3.3M | +350,134 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BGF World Healthscience A2 | 0.40% | 338K | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Candriam Eqs L Life Care V USD Acc | 0.29% | 248K | $2.4M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.28% | 239K | $2.3M | +285 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Belfius Equities Glob Health Care C$ Cap | 0.21% | 180K | $1.7M | −441 (−0.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | MEDICAL BioHealth EUR Acc | 0.19% | 162K | $1.5M | +34 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A | 0.19% | 161K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | VY® T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec S | 0.19% | 160K | $1.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.17% | 144K | $1.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.16% | 135K | $1.3M | +3,796 (+2.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | GuideStone Funds Small Cap Equity Instl | 0.13% | 115K | $1.1M | +40,600 (+54.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Penn Series Fds Flexibly Managed | 0.13% | 112K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Nomura Healthcare Fund Class I | 0.13% | 110K | $1.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | JNL Multi-Manager Small Cap Value I | 0.13% | 109K | $1.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MLTX insider transactions
latest 9| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-13 | Da Silva Jorge Santos | Sell | $18.23 | 51,873 | $945,645 |
| 2026-04-10 | Da Silva Jorge Santos | Sell | $18.41 | 98,127 | $1.8M |
| 2026-03-31 | Bvf Partners L P/Il | Sell | $16.79 | 3,750,000 | $63.0M |
| 2025-12-09 | Da Silva Jorge Santos | Sell | $14.49 | 70,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-12-09 | Kristian Reich | Sell | $14.43 | 72,908 | $1.1M |
| 2025-12-08 | Da Silva Jorge Santos | Sell | $15.08 | 130,000 | $2.0M |
| 2025-12-08 | Kristian Reich | Sell | $15.08 | 130,000 | $2.0M |
| 2025-09-30 | Bihua Chen | Sell | $6.96 | 5,827 | $40,556 |
| 2025-09-29 | Bihua Chen | Sell | $7.21 | 6,494,151 | $46.8M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MLTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MLTX
Institutional investors own 87.7% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's shares and insiders 8.18%. The largest holder is Bvf Inc with 18.80% of the shares (16.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.04% of the float, or 4.71 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 335.4% since 2020.
Related: MLTX analyst forecast, MLTX key metrics. See the MLTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MLTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MoonLake Immunotherapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics are Bvf Inc (18.80%), Deep Track Capital, LP (8.22%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (5.03%), HHG PLC (4.06%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (3.95%).
What percentage of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 87.7% of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.18%.
Which funds own MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?
The largest fund holders of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics are T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value (1.58%), Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc (1.39%), T. Rowe Price Health Sciences (0.93%), Janus Henderson Hrzn Biotec E2 USD (0.88%), Candriam Eqs L Biotech C USD Cap (0.67%).
What is MoonLake Immunotherapeutics's short interest?
8.0M shares of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics were sold short, 13.04% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.71 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MoonLake Immunotherapeutics?
Of the latest 9 reported insider transactions in MoonLake Immunotherapeutics (since September 29, 2025), 0 were purchases and 9 were sales.
How many shares of MoonLake Immunotherapeutics are outstanding?
MoonLake Immunotherapeutics has 85.1M shares outstanding, of which 55.5M are in the public float.