Milestone Pharmaceuticals Inc. (MIST) Ownership
MIST ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 51.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.70% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 124.5M
- Float
- 106.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.38% 19.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 13.18 short interest up 3.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 51.50%
- Insiders 0.70%
- Other investors 47.80%
MIST top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pavaki Capital Management LLC | 7.28% | 9.1M | $6.4M | +5,000 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC | 6.29% | 7.8M | $5.5M | +1.5M (+23.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Propel Bio Management LLC | 5.97% | 7.4M | $5.3M | +3.3M (+80.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.35% | 5.4M | $3.8M | +4.3M (+398.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Simplify Asset Management Inc. | 2.69% | 3.3M | $2.4M | +1.8M (+122.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.52% | 3.1M | $2.2M | +1.6M (+103.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Kalehua Capital Management LLC | 2.04% | 2.5M | $1.8M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.64% | 2.0M | $1.4M | −277,161 (−12.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 1.44% | 1.8M | $1.3M | −146,835 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Lion Point Capital, LP | 0.66% | 820K | $579,740 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Toronto-Dominion Bank | 0.60% | 750K | $530,250 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.54% | 667K | $471,333 | +666,666 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boxer Capital Management, LLC | 0.54% | 667K | $471,333 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.51% | 635K | $449,094 | −88,930 (−12.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | UBS Group AG | 0.37% | 465K | $329,040 | −29,505 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | 0.37% | 463K | $327,107 | +293,994 (+174.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.29% | 360K | $254,446 | −159,151 (−30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | 0.27% | 339K | $239,991 | +59,200 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | GUARDIAN WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC / NC | 0.27% | 339K | $239,991 | +59,200 (+21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | 0.22% | 270K | $191,055 | −63,100 (−18.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 16.2M shares and 6 cut 765K.
MIST top mutual fund and ETF holders
2 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF | 2.69% | 3.3M | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF | 0.02% | 27K | $19,257 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MIST insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Joseph Oliveto | Sell | $2.26 | 36,500 | $82,490 |
| 2026-01-26 | David Bharucha | Sell | $1.93 | 12,245 | $23,633 |
| 2026-01-26 | Jeffrey Edward Nelson | Sell | $1.93 | 12,245 | $23,633 |
| 2026-01-26 | Joseph Oliveto | Sell | $1.93 | 34,523 | $66,629 |
| 2026-01-26 | Lorenz Muller | Sell | $1.93 | 11,180 | $21,577 |
| 2026-01-08 | Joseph Oliveto | Sell | $2.25 | 43,000 | $96,750 |
| 2026-01-07 | Joseph Oliveto | Sell | $2.25 | 500 | $1,125 |
| 2025-12-15 | David Bharucha | Sell | $2.32 | 58,007 | $134,576 |
| 2025-12-15 | Jeffrey Edward Nelson | Sell | $2.32 | 58,007 | $134,576 |
| 2025-12-15 | Joseph Oliveto | Sell | $2.32 | 133,054 | $308,685 |
| 2025-12-15 | Lorenz Muller | Sell | $2.32 | 53,566 | $124,273 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MIST shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MIST
Institutional investors own 51.5% of Milestone Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 0.70%. The largest holder is Pavaki Capital Management LLC with 7.28% of the shares (9.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.38% of the float, or 13.18 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 254.7% since 2018.
Related: MIST analyst forecast, MIST key metrics. See the MIST stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MIST ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Milestone Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Milestone Pharmaceuticals are Pavaki Capital Management LLC (7.28%), RTW INVESTMENTS, LLC (6.29%), Propel Bio Management LLC (5.97%), Point72 Asset Management, L.P. (4.35%), Simplify Asset Management Inc. (2.69%).
What percentage of Milestone Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 51.5% of Milestone Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.70%.
Which funds own Milestone Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Milestone Pharmaceuticals are Simplify Propel Opportunities ETF (2.69%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Intl Sm Cp ETF (0.02%).
What is Milestone Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
19.0M shares of Milestone Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 15.38% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 13.18 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Milestone Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Milestone Pharmaceuticals (since December 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Milestone Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Milestone Pharmaceuticals has 124.5M shares outstanding, of which 106.5M are in the public float.