MeiraGTx Holdings plc (MGTX) Ownership
MGTX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 70.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 16.33% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 96.0M
- Float
- 53.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.71% 6.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.35 short interest up 49.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 70.71%
- Insiders 16.33%
- Other investors 12.96%
MGTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sanofi | 12.70% | 12.2M | $113.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Perceptive Advisors LLC | 11.23% | 10.8M | $100.1M | +460,555 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.47% | 9.1M | $84.4M | +2.1M (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Johnson & Johnson | 6.91% | 6.6M | $61.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 4.95% | 4.8M | $44.1M | +1.6M (+50.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 4.58% | 4.4M | $40.8M | +400,000 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Opaleye Management Inc | 3.70% | 3.5M | $32.9M | +1.4M (+67.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Millennium Management LLC | 3.09% | 3.0M | $27.6M | −493,947 (−14.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | 683 Capital Management LLC | 2.55% | 2.5M | $22.7M | −109,082 (−4.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.56% | 1.5M | $13.9M | +1.2M (+399.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.45% | 1.4M | $12.9M | +639,844 (+84.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.37% | 1.3M | $12.2M | −277,237 (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Knoll Capital Management LP | 1.30% | 1.2M | $11.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Kennedy Capital Management Inc | 1.15% | 1.1M | $10.3M | +247,042 (+28.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Long Focus Capital Management, LLC | 1.12% | 1.1M | $10.0M | +555,555 (+105.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc. | 1.06% | 1.0M | $9.4M | +1.0M (+7,324.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.89% | 853K | $7.9M | +427,621 (+100.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Heights Capital Management Inc | 0.89% | 850K | $7.9M | +850,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.88% | 849K | $7.9M | +264,183 (+45.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.75% | 724K | $6.7M | +326,282 (+82.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 11.5M shares and 3 cut 880K.
MGTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.61% | 1.5M | $14.3M | −17,792 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.68% | 658K | $6.1M | +6,646 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.59% | 568K | $5.3M | −4,304 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.55% | 527K | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.46% | 440K | $4.1M | −557 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Janus Henderson Small Cap Gr Alpha ETF | 0.45% | 435K | $4.0M | +18,564 (+4.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.36% | 349K | $3.2M | +3,329 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&PKenshoNwEcosComposETF | 0.27% | 259K | $2.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Janus Henderson Small/Md Cp Gr Alpha ETF | 0.26% | 248K | $2.3M | −67,317 (−21.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.20% | 189K | $1.8M | −1,306 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.18% | 169K | $1.6M | +186 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.15% | 145K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.14% | 134K | $1.2M | +81,574 (+155.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | ALPS Medical Breakthroughs ETF | 0.13% | 127K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.13% | 127K | $1.2M | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 16 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.12% | 119K | $1.1M | −8,268 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.12% | 113K | $1.1M | +113,461 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.12% | 112K | $1.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | AZ Equity Biotechnology A-AZ EUR Acc | 0.12% | 111K | $1.0M | +4,627 (+4.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.11% | 104K | $962,587 | +158 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MGTX insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-21 | Richard Giroux | Sell | $10.22 | 56,000 | $572,320 |
| 2026-04-07 | Stuart Naylor | Sell | $9.36 | 27,661 | $258,907 |
| 2026-03-24 | Alexandria Forbes | Sell | $7.41 | 62,000 | $459,420 |
| 2025-10-21 | Richard Giroux | Sell | $8.87 | 24,000 | $212,880 |
| 2025-10-07 | Alexandria Forbes | Sell | $8.39 | 47,500 | $398,525 |
| 2025-07-22 | Richard Giroux | Sell | $8.52 | 24,000 | $204,480 |
| 2025-07-08 | Alexandria Forbes | Sell | $7.97 | 47,500 | $378,575 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MGTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MGTX
Institutional investors own 70.7% of MeiraGTx's shares and insiders 16.33%. The largest holder is Sanofi with 12.70% of the shares (12.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.71% of the float, or 6.35 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 914.0% since 2016.
Related: MGTX analyst forecast, MGTX key metrics. See the MGTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MGTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most MeiraGTx stock?
The largest shareholders of MeiraGTx are Sanofi (12.70%), Perceptive Advisors LLC (11.23%), Rubric Capital Management LP (9.47%), Johnson & Johnson (6.91%), BlackRock Inc (4.95%).
What percentage of MeiraGTx is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 70.7% of MeiraGTx's shares outstanding; insiders hold 16.33%.
Which funds own MeiraGTx?
The largest fund holders of MeiraGTx are iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.61%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.68%), iShares Biotechnology ETF (0.59%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (0.55%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.46%).
What is MeiraGTx's short interest?
6.0M shares of MeiraGTx were sold short, 8.71% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.35 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling MeiraGTx?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in MeiraGTx (since July 8, 2025), 0 were purchases and 7 were sales.
How many shares of MeiraGTx are outstanding?
MeiraGTx has 96.0M shares outstanding, of which 53.8M are in the public float.