Ramaco Resources, Inc. (METC) Ownership
METC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 92.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.83% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 51.9M
- Float
- 43.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 74.49% 15.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.03 short interest up 13.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 92.16%
- Insiders 9.83%
METC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Discovery Capital Management LLC | 8.34% | 5.3M | $41.6M | −200,000 (−3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.95% | 4.4M | $34.7M | +311,612 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.80% | 3.1M | $24.0M | +192,663 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | YORKTOWN ENERGY PARTNERS XI, LP | 4.68% | 3.0M | $23.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dayah Capital LLC | 3.99% | 2.5M | $19.9M | −507,592 (−16.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Yorktown Energy Partners X, L.P. | 3.09% | 2.0M | $15.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 1.7M | $13.6M | −144,589 (−7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.70% | 1.7M | $13.5M | −105,653 (−5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.38% | 1.5M | $11.9M | +480,184 (+46.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Yorktown Energy Partners IX, L.P. | 2.26% | 1.4M | $11.3M | −1.0M (−41.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.18% | 1.4M | $10.9M | −46,701 (−3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Wells Fargo & Co | 2.06% | 1.3M | $10.3M | +291,826 (+28.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.76% | 1.1M | $8.8M | +125,690 (+12.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.68% | 1.1M | $8.4M | +531,318 (+98.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.65% | 1.1M | $8.2M | −966,747 (−47.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | LuminArx Capital Management LP | 1.57% | 1.0M | $7.8M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | UBS Group AG | 1.48% | 945K | $7.4M | +124,555 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | FourSixThree Capital LP | 1.34% | 852K | $6.7M | +40,000 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | CenterBook Partners LP | 1.14% | 728K | $5.7M | +497,627 (+215.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citigroup Inc | 0.88% | 558K | $4.4M | −38,961 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 3.6M shares and 8 cut 3.0M.
METC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 2.92% | 1.9M | $14.6M | +18,840 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.04% | 1.3M | $10.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.77% | 1.1M | $8.8M | −12,928 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.84% | 535K | $4.2M | +1,886 (+0.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.62% | 395K | $3.1M | −501 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.52% | 333K | $2.6M | +63,539 (+23.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.44% | 283K | $2.2M | −1,096 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.39% | 249K | $1.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.38% | 244K | $1.9M | −7,036 (−2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.37% | 237K | $1.9M | +153 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.31% | 197K | $1.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.31% | 197K | $1.5M | −2,364 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.29% | 186K | $1.5M | +187 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.24% | 150K | $1.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.23% | 144K | $1.1M | +30,262 (+26.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.21% | 133K | $1.0M | −916 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.21% | 132K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.18% | 116K | $907,982 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Materials ETF | 0.17% | 110K | $858,967 | +6,992 (+6.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Range Global Coal ETF | 0.17% | 105K | $825,078 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
METC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-08 | Peter A Leidel | Sell | $18.75 | 1,600,000 | $30.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
METC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns METC
Institutional investors own 92.2% of Ramaco Resources's shares and insiders 9.83%. The largest holder is Discovery Capital Management LLC with 8.34% of the shares (5.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 74.49% of the float, or 7.03 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 27.4% since 2015.
Related: METC analyst forecast, METC key metrics, METC dividend history. See the METC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
METC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Ramaco Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of Ramaco Resources are Discovery Capital Management LLC (8.34%), BlackRock Inc (6.95%), State Street Corp (4.80%), YORKTOWN ENERGY PARTNERS XI, LP (4.68%), Dayah Capital LLC (3.99%).
What percentage of Ramaco Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 92.2% of Ramaco Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.83%.
Which funds own Ramaco Resources?
The largest fund holders of Ramaco Resources are Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (2.92%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.04%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.77%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.84%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.62%).
What is Ramaco Resources's short interest?
15.4M shares of Ramaco Resources were sold short, 74.49% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.03 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Ramaco Resources?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Ramaco Resources (since August 8, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Ramaco Resources are outstanding?
Ramaco Resources has 51.9M shares outstanding, of which 43.7M are in the public float.