Warrior Met Coal, Inc. (HCC) Ownership
HCC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 99.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.81% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 52.8M
- Float
- 51.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.60% 4.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.30 short interest up 1.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 99.88%
- Insiders 1.81%
HCC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC | 14.69% | 7.8M | $697.8M | +7.8M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 14.15% | 7.5M | $672.1M | +21,254 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.65% | 4.0M | $363.5M | −357,086 (−8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.23% | 3.3M | $296.0M | +25,703 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 2.4M | $213.8M | +17,088 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 3.98% | 2.1M | $189.2M | −644,715 (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dalal Street LLC | 3.30% | 1.7M | $156.9M | −66,781 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.16% | 1.7M | $150.2M | +37,833 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.91% | 1.5M | $138.0M | −507,753 (−24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 1.5M | $136.3M | +62,701 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 2.61% | 1.4M | $123.7M | +44,316 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.39% | 1.3M | $113.4M | −48,675 (−3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 2.34% | 1.2M | $110.9M | +1.2M (+2,454.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Associates LLC | 1.80% | 951K | $85.5M | +352,932 (+59.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 1.69% | 894K | $80.4M | −194,232 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.58% | 832K | $74.8M | +20,900 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.50% | 792K | $71.2M | −46,195 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldentree Asset Management LP | 1.23% | 652K | $58.6M | +652,071 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Hosking Partners LLP | 1.20% | 634K | $57.1M | −22,342 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.08% | 568K | $51.1M | +66,815 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 10.2M shares and 8 cut 1.9M.
HCC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Global A | 6.93% | 3.7M | $329.0M | +24,171 (+0.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.99% | 3.2M | $284.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 3.24% | 1.7M | $153.7M | +17,288 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.7M | $151.0M | −2,331 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.67% | 1.4M | $126.7M | +538,787 (+62.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 1.4M | $123.8M | −15,872 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.2M | $107.0M | −25,907 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.67% | 882K | $79.3M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | PIMCO RAE US Small Instl | 1.64% | 865K | $77.8M | −40,969 (−4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 773K | $69.6M | +1,943 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 1.46% | 773K | $69.5M | −13,414 (−1.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 581K | $52.2M | +4,811 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 480K | $43.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Goehring & Rozencwajg Resources Instl | 0.85% | 447K | $40.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.82% | 432K | $38.8M | −546 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Value | 0.80% | 424K | $38.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.65% | 342K | $30.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 309K | $27.8M | +3,485 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 278K | $25.0M | +180 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.49% | 257K | $23.2M | −1,480 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
HCC insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-12 | Kelli K Gant | Sell | $100.00 | 10,000 | $1.0M |
| 2026-01-12 | Walter J Scheller | Sell | $100.31 | 100,000 | $10.0M |
| 2025-11-06 | Walter J Scheller | Sell | $75.00 | 18,966 | $1.4M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
HCC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns HCC
Institutional investors own 99.9% of Warrior Met Coal's shares and insiders 1.81%. The largest holder is Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC with 14.69% of the shares (7.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.60% of the float, or 6.30 days of average trading volume.
Related: HCC analyst forecast, HCC key metrics, HCC dividend history. See the HCC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HCC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Warrior Met Coal stock?
The largest shareholders of Warrior Met Coal are Arnhold & S. Bleichroeder Advisers, LLC (14.69%), BlackRock Inc (14.15%), State Street Corp (7.65%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.23%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%).
What percentage of Warrior Met Coal is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 99.9% of Warrior Met Coal's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.81%.
Which funds own Warrior Met Coal?
The largest fund holders of Warrior Met Coal are First Eagle Global A (6.93%), iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.99%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (3.24%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.67%).
What is Warrior Met Coal's short interest?
4.1M shares of Warrior Met Coal were sold short, 10.60% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Warrior Met Coal?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Warrior Met Coal (since November 6, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Warrior Met Coal are outstanding?
Warrior Met Coal has 52.8M shares outstanding, of which 51.8M are in the public float.