Marchex, Inc (MCHX) Ownership
MCHX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 63.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.65% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 39.7M
- Float
- 17.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.17% 38K shares short
- Days to cover
- 0.68 short interest down 43.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 63.44%
- Insiders 8.65%
- Other investors 27.91%
MCHX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edenbrook Capital LLC | 33.07% | 14.7M | $18.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.56% | 1.6M | $2.0M | −29,440 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Kanen Wealth Management LLC | 2.93% | 1.3M | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 1.1M | $1.4M | −1,455 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 1.48% | 656K | $826,838 | +16,226 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.90% | 401K | $504,790 | −4,179 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | P.a.w. Capital Corp | 0.90% | 400K | $504,000 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.46% | 204K | $256,578 | +1,455 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.42% | 185K | $233,664 | −26,171 (−12.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | SRS Capital Advisors Inc | 0.33% | 146K | $183,844 | +145,908 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 0.32% | 141K | $177,277 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Acuitas Investments, LLC | 0.23% | 103K | $129,445 | −30,968 (−23.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.16% | 70K | $88,635 | −5,684 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.15% | 66K | $83,464 | −35 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Marathon Capital Management LLC | 0.14% | 64K | $80,640 | +2,500 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.10% | 45K | $56,187 | −2,835 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.10% | 42K | $53,333 | −14,500 (−25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.07% | 33K | $41,751 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | LPL Financial Corp | 0.07% | 31K | $39,299 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.05% | 24K | $30,634 | — | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 4 holders added 166K shares and 9 cut 115K.
MCHX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philotimo Focused Growth and Income | 2.93% | 1.3M | $1.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.47% | 654K | $823,915 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 183K | $230,131 | −982 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD | 0.17% | 77K | $96,982 | — | December 31, 2025 |
| 5 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.16% | 70K | $87,813 | −481 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.15% | 68K | $86,124 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.12% | 54K | $67,855 | +6,655 (+14.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | EA Bridgeway Ultra-Small Company Mkt ETF | 0.09% | 40K | $49,788 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 30K | $38,319 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Schwab Total Stock Market Index | 0.05% | 24K | $30,634 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Balanced Index Inv | 0.03% | 15K | $19,032 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.03% | 14K | $17,076 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard U.S. Eq Idx £ Acc | 0.03% | 11K | $14,164 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional World Equity GBP Acc | 0.02% | 8,700 | $10,962 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Global Small Coms USD Acc | 0.02% | 8,600 | $10,836 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.01% | 5,777 | $7,279 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Global Core Equity USD Acc | 0.01% | 5,594 | $7,048 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | LVIP Dimensional US Core Equity 2 Std | 0.01% | 5,340 | $6,728 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional World Allc 60/40 GBP Acc | 0.01% | 4,216 | $5,312 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Dimensional Gl Cor Eq LC ESG Sc USD A | 0.01% | 3,609 | $4,547 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
MCHX insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-27 | Edenbrook Capital, Llc | Buy | $1.69 | 2,316 | $3,914 |
| 2025-03-25 | Edenbrook Capital, Llc | Buy | $1.75 | 69,197 | $121,095 |
| 2024-11-18 | Edwin A Miller | Buy | $1.73 | 4,980 | $8,615 |
| 2024-11-15 | Edwin A Miller | Buy | $1.70 | 807 | $1,372 |
| 2024-05-17 | Edwin A Miller | Buy | $1.37 | 2,000 | $2,740 |
| 2024-05-15 | Edwin A Miller | Buy | $1.40 | 7,723 | $10,812 |
| 2023-11-09 | Edenbrook Capital, Llc | Buy | $1.39 | 11,775 | $16,367 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
MCHX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns MCHX
Institutional investors own 63.4% of Marchex's shares and insiders 8.65%. The largest holder is Edenbrook Capital LLC with 33.07% of the shares (14.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 4 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.17% of the float, or 0.68 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.8% since 2014.
Related: MCHX analyst forecast, MCHX key metrics. See the MCHX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
MCHX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Marchex stock?
The largest shareholders of Marchex are Edenbrook Capital LLC (33.07%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (3.56%), Kanen Wealth Management LLC (2.93%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.44%), BlackRock Inc (1.48%).
What percentage of Marchex is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 63.4% of Marchex's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.65%.
Which funds own Marchex?
The largest fund holders of Marchex are Philotimo Focused Growth and Income (2.93%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.47%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.41%), BSF Systematic US Eq Abs Ret A2 USD (0.17%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.16%).
What is Marchex's short interest?
38K shares of Marchex were sold short, 0.17% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 0.68 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Marchex?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Marchex (since November 9, 2023), 7 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Marchex are outstanding?
Marchex has 39.7M shares outstanding, of which 17.7M are in the public float.