Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (LXRX) Ownership
LXRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 83.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.12% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 445.0M
- Float
- 219.0M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.94% 25.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.60 short interest down 10.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 83.94%
- Insiders 1.12%
- Other investors 14.95%
LXRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artal Group S A | 39.43% | 175.2M | $266.2M | +20.4M (+13.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 11.66% | 51.8M | $78.7M | +6.7M (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Siren, L.L.C. | 9.97% | 44.3M | $67.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Sessa Capital, L.P | 4.27% | 19.0M | $28.8M | +1.0M (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 3.91% | 17.3M | $26.4M | +14.0M (+422.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.23% | 9.9M | $15.0M | +382,041 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.86% | 8.3M | $12.5M | +436,719 (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.41% | 6.2M | $9.5M | +3.1M (+97.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.11% | 4.9M | $7.5M | +4.0M (+410.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.53% | 2.4M | $3.6M | +1.8M (+331.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.44% | 2.0M | $3.0M | +1.5M (+298.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.44% | 2.0M | $3.0M | +645,477 (+49.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.37% | 1.6M | $2.5M | +302,287 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.36% | 1.6M | $2.4M | +506,281 (+46.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ishara Investments LP | 0.29% | 1.3M | $1.9M | +369,000 (+40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.26% | 1.1M | $1.7M | −3.8M (−77.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.25% | 1.1M | $1.7M | −473,500 (−29.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.22% | 963K | $1.5M | +190,677 (+24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | ADAR1 Capital Management LLC | 0.17% | 750K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.16% | 697K | $1.1M | −1.4M (−67.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 55.4M shares and 3 cut 5.7M.
LXRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 4.65% | 20.7M | $31.4M | +1.6M (+8.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.59% | 7.1M | $10.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 1.36% | 6.1M | $9.2M | +464,100 (+8.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.33% | 5.9M | $9.0M | −68,160 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 1.28% | 5.7M | $8.7M | +1.7M (+40.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Growth Company | 1.14% | 5.1M | $7.7M | +497,800 (+10.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.61% | 2.7M | $4.1M | +21,618 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.51% | 2.3M | $3.5M | −28,318 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.48% | 2.1M | $3.2M | −2,702 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.30% | 1.3M | $2.0M | −113,353 (−7.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.25% | 1.1M | $1.7M | +747 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.25% | 1.1M | $1.7M | −13,562 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.16% | 716K | $1.1M | −4,937 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.15% | 646K | $981,906 | +702 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.14% | 604K | $918,708 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.10% | 465K | $707,145 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.10% | 433K | $658,166 | −30,123 (−6.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.10% | 425K | $646,182 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.08% | 352K | $535,481 | +3,904 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Nuveen Small Cap Blend Idx R6 | 0.07% | 330K | $501,054 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LXRX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-25 | Raymond Debbane | Buy | $1.49 | 2,000 | $2,980 |
| 2026-02-23 | Raymond Debbane | Buy | $1.47 | 100,000 | $147,000 |
| 2026-02-20 | Raymond Debbane | Buy | $1.48 | 100,000 | $148,000 |
| 2026-02-19 | Raymond Debbane | Buy | $1.44 | 50,000 | $72,000 |
| 2026-02-02 | Invus Global Management, Llc | Buy | $1.30 | 1,538,462 | $2.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LXRX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LXRX
Institutional investors own 83.9% of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 1.12%. The largest holder is Artal Group S A with 39.43% of the shares (175.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.94% of the float, or 7.60 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 328.5% since 2014.
Related: LXRX analyst forecast, LXRX key metrics. See the LXRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LXRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lexicon Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals are Artal Group S A (39.43%), FMR Inc (11.66%), Siren, L.L.C. (9.97%), Sessa Capital, L.P (4.27%), BlackRock Inc (3.91%).
What percentage of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 83.9% of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.12%.
Which funds own Lexicon Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals are Fidelity Growth Company Fund (4.65%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.59%), Fidelity Growth Company K6 (1.36%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.33%), Fidelity Select Biotechnology (1.28%).
What is Lexicon Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
25.8M shares of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 10.94% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.60 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lexicon Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Lexicon Pharmaceuticals (since February 2, 2026), 5 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Lexicon Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals has 445.0M shares outstanding, of which 219.0M are in the public float.