Lumen Technologies, Inc. (LUMN) Ownership
LUMN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 72.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.03% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.03B
- Float
- 948.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.62% 66.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.01 short interest down 4.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 72.58%
- Insiders 8.03%
- Other investors 19.39%
LUMN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 13.79% | 142.3M | $661.5M | +4.8M (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.96% | 61.5M | $285.8M | −648,403 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.65% | 48.0M | $223.2M | +2.0M (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 4.39% | 45.3M | $210.8M | +13.9M (+44.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.08% | 42.0M | $195.5M | +406,949 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 24.8M | $115.4M | +2.0M (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.70% | 17.5M | $81.3M | +2.5M (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.65% | 17.0M | $79.0M | −5.6M (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.55% | 16.0M | $74.3M | −1.2M (−7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.42% | 14.6M | $67.9M | −384,945 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Front Street Capital Management Inc | 1.18% | 12.2M | $56.6M | +12.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.17% | 12.0M | $55.9M | +131,825 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.10% | 11.3M | $52.7M | −2.4M (−17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.08% | 11.2M | $51.9M | +548,581 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.02% | 10.5M | $48.8M | +4.9M (+87.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 0.98% | 10.1M | $47.2M | −2.6M (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.98% | 10.1M | $46.8M | +1.6M (+18.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.95% | 9.8M | $45.7M | +663,148 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 0.94% | 9.7M | $45.0M | +919,605 (+10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.89% | 9.2M | $42.6M | −549,697 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 46.4M shares and 7 cut 13.4M.
LUMN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.51% | 56.8M | $264.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.86% | 29.5M | $137.1M | −36,163 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.44% | 25.2M | $117.1M | −290,240 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.03% | 20.9M | $97.2M | −442,751 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | 1.49% | 15.4M | $71.7M | −37,978 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 1.20% | 12.4M | $57.8M | +303,800 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.13% | 11.6M | $54.1M | −612,375 (−5.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.03% | 10.6M | $49.5M | +88,728 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.88% | 9.1M | $42.4M | +13,824 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.84% | 8.6M | $40.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.59% | 6.0M | $28.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.55% | 5.7M | $26.3M | +63,414 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.48% | 5.0M | $23.2M | +3,375 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.45% | 4.6M | $21.4M | −45,950 (−1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.43% | 4.4M | $20.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl | 0.43% | 4.4M | $20.4M | +4.1M (+1,617.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Tarkio | 0.39% | 4.1M | $18.8M | — | May 31, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.38% | 4.0M | $18.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Communication Services ETF | 0.34% | 3.5M | $16.5M | +115,772 (+3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Growth Company K6 | 0.33% | 3.4M | $16.0M | +83,800 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LUMN insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Diankha Linear | Sell | $7.89 | 45,000 | $355,050 |
| 2026-02-05 | Kathleen E Johnson | Buy | $6.35 | 78,685 | $499,650 |
| 2025-08-15 | Christopher Stansbury | Buy | $4.44 | 40,000 | $177,600 |
| 2025-08-14 | Christopher Stansbury | Buy | $4.29 | 42,000 | $180,180 |
| 2025-08-05 | Kathleen E Johnson | Buy | $3.69 | 135,870 | $501,360 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LUMN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LUMN
Institutional investors own 72.6% of Lumen Technologies's shares and insiders 8.03%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 13.79% of the shares (142.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.62% of the float, or 5.01 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 75.7% since 2014.
Related: LUMN analyst forecast, LUMN key metrics. See the LUMN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LUMN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lumen Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Lumen Technologies are BlackRock Inc (13.79%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.96%), State Street Corp (4.65%), FMR Inc (4.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.08%).
What percentage of Lumen Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 72.6% of Lumen Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.03%.
Which funds own Lumen Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Lumen Technologies are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.51%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.86%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.44%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.03%), First Trust Cloud Computing ETF (1.49%).
What is Lumen Technologies's short interest?
66.4M shares of Lumen Technologies were sold short, 7.62% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.01 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lumen Technologies?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Lumen Technologies (since August 5, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Lumen Technologies are outstanding?
Lumen Technologies has 1.03B shares outstanding, of which 948.5M are in the public float.