T-Mobile US, Inc. (TMUS) Ownership
TMUS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 43.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 55.55% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.07B
- Float
- 486.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.00% 14.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.79 short interest down 20.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 43.31%
- Insiders 55.55%
- Other investors 1.14%
TMUS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 3.68% | 39.5M | $6.28B | +383,775 (+1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.97% | 31.9M | $5.07B | +645,990 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.74% | 29.4M | $4.67B | −366,459 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.38% | 25.5M | $4.05B | −3.0M (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 2.33% | 25.0M | $3.98B | +1.3M (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.35% | 14.5M | $2.31B | +135,109 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.19% | 12.8M | $2.03B | +326,565 (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.10% | 11.8M | $1.88B | +5.5M (+88.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.97% | 10.4M | $1.65B | +430,390 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | SoftBank Group Corp | 0.93% | 10.0M | $1.59B | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.80% | 8.6M | $1.37B | −8.6M (−49.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | FMR Inc | 0.76% | 8.2M | $1.30B | −4.4M (−34.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 0.74% | 7.9M | $1.26B | +1.3M (+20.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 0.63% | 6.7M | $1.07B | −337,479 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dodge & Cox | 0.59% | 6.3M | $1.01B | +177,984 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 0.53% | 5.7M | $909.0M | +4.6M (+405.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.47% | 5.0M | $796.0M | −110,266 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Nuveen, LLC | 0.45% | 4.8M | $770.3M | +469,497 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 0.42% | 4.5M | $719.9M | +1.4M (+43.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.42% | 4.5M | $711.7M | +1.8M (+66.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 18.5M shares and 6 cut 16.8M.
TMUS top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Invesco QQQ Trust | 2.09% | 22.4M | $3.56B | −36,542 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.28% | 13.8M | $2.19B | −26,788 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 1.18% | 12.7M | $2.02B | +319,559 (+2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 0.60% | 6.4M | $1.02B | −10,360 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity 500 Index | 0.56% | 6.0M | $961.1M | +23,199 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 0.55% | 5.9M | $942.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® CommServSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.53% | 5.7M | $901.3M | −20,970 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF | 0.46% | 4.9M | $784.6M | +11,508 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Equity-Income Inv | 0.45% | 4.9M | $774.4M | +1.1M (+29.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dodge & Cox Stock I | 0.43% | 4.7M | $742.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.38% | 4.1M | $650.3M | −47,651 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Putnam Large Cap Value A | 0.27% | 2.9M | $465.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Comm & Tech Investor | 0.26% | 2.7M | $436.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.24% | 2.6M | $406.2M | +65,697 (+2.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.20% | 2.2M | $346.6M | −391 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF | 0.18% | 2.0M | $315.4M | +5,358 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price Blue Chip Growth | 0.18% | 2.0M | $312.1M | −142,000 (−6.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF | 0.15% | 1.6M | $260.5M | +1,020 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.15% | 1.6M | $258.9M | +1,140 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Wellesley® Income Inv | 0.14% | 1.5M | $245.8M | −79,669 (−4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
TMUS insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Srikant M Datar | Sell | $221.10 | 3,291 | $727,640 |
| 2026-02-24 | G Michael Sievert | Sell | $221.85 | 1,089 | $241,595 |
| 2026-02-24 | Mark Wolfe Nelson | Sell | $222.38 | 2,329 | $517,923 |
| 2026-02-24 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $221.98 | — | — |
| 2026-02-23 | G Michael Sievert | Sell | $220.07 | 13,911 | $3.1M |
| 2026-02-19 | G Michael Sievert | Sell | $214.94 | 80,000 | $17.2M |
| 2026-02-18 | Mark Wolfe Nelson | Sell | $219.69 | 6,274 | $1.4M |
| 2026-02-18 | Peter Osvaldik | Sell | $214.86 | 27,000 | $5.8M |
| 2026-02-17 | Mark Wolfe Nelson | Sell | $220.80 | 10,240 | $2.3M |
| 2026-02-17 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $219.61 | — | — |
| 2026-02-12 | Raul Marcelo Claure | Sell | $217.57 | 550,000 | $119.7M |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $189.28 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Jonathan L. Jackson | Sell | $189.67 | — | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $189.67 | — | — |
| 2026-01-06 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $198.60 | — | — |
| 2025-12-11 | Dan Newhouse | Buy | $195.33 | — | — |
| 2025-12-05 | Letitia A Long | Sell | $210.32 | 1,457 | $306,436 |
| 2025-11-17 | G Michael Sievert | Sell | $216.97 | 22,500 | $4.9M |
| 2025-11-17 | G Michael Sievert | Sell | $216.97 | 22,500 | $4.9M |
| 2025-11-17 | Michael J Katz | Sell | $215.91 | 2,500 | $539,775 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
TMUS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns TMUS
Institutional investors own 43.3% of T-Mobile's shares and insiders 55.55%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 3.68% of the shares (39.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.00% of the float, or 2.79 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 38.2% since 2014.
Related: TMUS analyst forecast, TMUS key metrics, TMUS dividend history. See the TMUS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
TMUS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most T-Mobile stock?
The largest shareholders of T-Mobile are BlackRock Inc (3.68%), Amvescap Plc. (2.97%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.74%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (2.38%), State Street Corp (2.33%).
What percentage of T-Mobile is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 43.3% of T-Mobile's shares outstanding; insiders hold 55.55%.
Which funds own T-Mobile?
The largest fund holders of T-Mobile are Invesco QQQ Trust (2.09%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.28%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (1.18%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (0.60%), Fidelity 500 Index (0.56%).
What is T-Mobile's short interest?
14.3M shares of T-Mobile were sold short, 3.00% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.79 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling T-Mobile?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in T-Mobile (since November 17, 2025), 5 were purchases and 15 were sales.
How many shares of T-Mobile are outstanding?
T-Mobile has 1.07B shares outstanding, of which 486.3M are in the public float.