LightPath Technologies, Inc. (LPTH) Ownership

NASDAQ: LPTHTop holders, insider trades and short interest.

LPTH ownership summary

as of October 18, 2026
Institutions
79.9%
of shares outstanding
Insiders
1.08%
of shares outstanding
Shares outstanding
70.0M
Float
69.3M
shares available to trade
Short interest
17.47%
12.1M shares short
Days to cover
3.69
short interest up 6.3% vs prior month
  • Institutions 79.92%
  • Insiders 1.08%
  • Other investors 19.01%

LPTH top institutional holders

20 largest
LightPath Technologies, Inc. top institutional holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1BlackRock Inc6.38%4.5M$34.2M+3.3M (+292.8%)June 30, 2026
2Hood River Capital Management LLC5.09%3.6M$27.3M+1.1M (+46.2%)June 30, 2026
3Vanguard Capital Management, LLC3.88%2.7M$20.8M+133,694 (+5.2%)June 30, 2026
4Awm Investment Company Inc3.62%2.5M$19.4M+499,912 (+24.5%)June 30, 2026
5Driehaus Capital Management LLC3.10%2.2M$16.6M+6,305 (+0.3%)June 30, 2026
6Tema ETFs2.84%2.0M$15.2M+2.0M (+129,258.4%)June 30, 2026
7Tidal Investments LLC.2.79%2.0M$15.0M+1.9M (+10,315.1%)June 30, 2026
8Geode Capital Management, LLC2.07%1.4M$11.1M+841,388 (+139.0%)June 30, 2026
9Bank of America Corp1.71%1.2M$9.2M+643,291 (+115.7%)June 30, 2026
10The Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.54%1.1M$8.3M−1.4M (−56.3%)June 30, 2026
11Citadel Advisors Llc1.51%1.1M$8.1M+272,307 (+34.8%)June 30, 2026
12State Street Corp1.49%1.0M$8.0M+788,701 (+308.7%)June 30, 2026
13Telemark Asset Management, LLC1.46%1.0M$7.9M+640,000 (+166.2%)June 30, 2026
14Needham Investment Management, LLC1.44%1.0M$7.7M+482,500 (+91.5%)June 30, 2026
15Royce & Associates, LP1.38%970K$7.4M−20,000 (−2.0%)June 30, 2026
16Emerald Advisers, LLC1.34%937K$7.2M+937,258 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
17T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc.1.28%897K$6.9M+896,827 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
18Jane Street Group LLC1.23%864K$6.6M+58,689 (+7.3%)June 30, 2026
19Relyea Zuckerberg Hanson, LLC1.09%766K$5.9M—June 30, 2026
20Two Sigma Investments LLC0.97%678K$5.2M+561,088 (+479.3%)June 30, 2026

Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 17 holders added 15.1M shares and 2 cut 1.4M.

LPTH top mutual fund and ETF holders

20 largest
LightPath Technologies, Inc. top fund holders
#Holder% of sharesSharesValueChangeReported
1Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest2.87%2.0M$15.4M—August 31, 2026
2Tema Space Innovators ETF2.46%1.7M$13.2M—September 30, 2026
3iShares Russell 2000 ETF2.39%1.7M$12.8M+13,344 (+0.8%)September 30, 2026
4Needham Aggressive Growth Retail1.50%1.1M$8.1M+94,500 (+9.9%)September 30, 2026
5Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl1.41%984K$7.5M—June 30, 2026
6iShares Defense Indstr and TechActiveETF1.02%715K$5.5M—September 30, 2026
7Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc0.93%650K$5.0M—August 31, 2026
8Royce Micro-Cap Trust0.87%608K$4.7M+12,284 (+2.1%)September 30, 2026
9Fidelity Small Cap Index0.87%607K$4.6M+5,807 (+1.0%)July 31, 2026
10Hood River New Opportunities Inst0.86%599K$4.6M+307,485 (+105.4%)June 30, 2026
11iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.85%595K$4.6M−754 (−0.1%)September 30, 2026
12Wasatch Micro Cap0.74%515K$3.9M+515,175 (0.0%)June 30, 2026
13Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I0.67%469K$3.6M−84,745 (−15.3%)August 31, 2026
14Emerald Growth A0.66%460K$3.5M—August 31, 2026
15Voya Small Cap Growth I0.62%432K$3.3M+8,423 (+2.0%)September 30, 2026
16Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF0.53%370K$2.8M+51,266 (+16.1%)September 30, 2026
17Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™0.46%325K$2.5M+216 (+0.1%)September 30, 2026
18Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl0.43%303K$2.3M+502 (+0.2%)September 30, 2026
19Royce Micro-Cap Invmt0.41%290K$2.2M+5,866 (+2.1%)September 30, 2026
20Fidelity Extended Market Index0.40%280K$2.1M+1,511 (+0.5%)August 31, 2026

Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.

LPTH insider transactions

latest 11
LightPath Technologies, Inc. insider transactions
DateNameTransactionPriceSharesValue
2026-03-25Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.31302,352$3.7M
2026-03-18Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.0016,000$192,000
2026-03-17Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.01104,454$1.3M
2026-03-04Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.0955,000$664,950
2026-03-03Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.18381,004$4.6M
2026-03-02Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.03238,991$2.9M
2026-02-25Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.18300,092$3.7M
2026-02-24Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.02131,281$1.6M
2026-02-23Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.016,500$78,065
2026-02-20Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$12.53595,573$7.5M
2026-01-05Run Strategic Opportunit NorthSell$11.72770,321$9.0M

Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.

LPTH shares outstanding

Shares outstanding

Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.

Who owns LPTH

Institutional investors own 79.9% of LightPath Technologies's shares and insiders 1.08%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.38% of the shares (4.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 17 added shares and 2 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 17.47% of the float, or 3.69 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 204.8% since 2014.

Related: LPTH analyst forecast, LPTH key metrics. See the LPTH stock overview for the latest quote and news.

LPTH ownership FAQ

Who owns the most LightPath Technologies stock?

The largest shareholders of LightPath Technologies are BlackRock Inc (6.38%), Hood River Capital Management LLC (5.09%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.88%), Awm Investment Company Inc (3.62%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (3.10%).

What percentage of LightPath Technologies is owned by institutions?

Institutions hold 79.9% of LightPath Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.08%.

Which funds own LightPath Technologies?

The largest fund holders of LightPath Technologies are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.87%), Tema Space Innovators ETF (2.46%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.39%), Needham Aggressive Growth Retail (1.50%), Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl (1.41%).

What is LightPath Technologies's short interest?

12.1M shares of LightPath Technologies were sold short, 17.47% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.69 days to cover.

Are insiders buying or selling LightPath Technologies?

Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in LightPath Technologies (since January 5, 2026), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.

How many shares of LightPath Technologies are outstanding?

LightPath Technologies has 70.0M shares outstanding, of which 69.3M are in the public float.

Electronic Components: ownership