Lindsay Corporation (LNN) Ownership
LNN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 110.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.20% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.2M
- Float
- 10.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.93% 893K shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.13 short interest up 20.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 110.37%
- Insiders 1.20%
LNN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.42% | 1.8M | $190.2M | +32,834 (+1.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 8.97% | 912K | $97.9M | +7,606 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.42% | 653K | $70.1M | −2,351 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.85% | 493K | $53.0M | +71,784 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.59% | 467K | $50.1M | −8,579 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Amundi | 4.16% | 423K | $45.4M | +165,745 (+64.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.02% | 408K | $43.8M | +55,978 (+15.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Prairie Wealth Advisors, Inc. | 3.77% | 384K | $41.2M | −95 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.32% | 338K | $36.3M | +120,156 (+55.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 282K | $30.2M | +16,902 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.77% | 281K | $30.2M | +170,199 (+153.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Kbc Group NV | 2.64% | 269K | $28.8M | −385 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.42% | 246K | $26.4M | +34,691 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.33% | 237K | $25.4M | +13,120 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Legal & General Group PLC | 1.87% | 190K | $20.4M | +13,282 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.76% | 179K | $19.3M | −835 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Mariner Value Strategies, LLC | 1.76% | 179K | $19.2M | +17,561 (+10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.57% | 160K | $17.2M | +33,087 (+26.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.40% | 142K | $15.3M | +6,085 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.40% | 142K | $15.3M | +118,802 (+506.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 878K shares and 5 cut 12K.
LNN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 605K | $65.0M | +156 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 4.95% | 503K | $54.0M | −30,619 (−5.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.54% | 360K | $38.7M | +648 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.23% | 329K | $35.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.59% | 263K | $28.2M | −3,008 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 229K | $24.6M | −10,062 (−4.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price US Smlr Coms Eq A | 1.98% | 201K | $21.6M | −6,374 (−3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | KBI Water A GBP | 1.35% | 137K | $14.7M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.25% | 127K | $13.7M | −9,698 (−7.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 114K | $12.2M | +744 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Lightrock Global Small-Cap R EUR Acc | 1.09% | 111K | $11.9M | −3,500 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amundi KBI Aqua C | 1.05% | 107K | $11.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | L&G Clean Water ETF | 0.98% | 100K | $10.7M | +1,136 (+1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.94% | 95K | $10.2M | +144 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 93K | $10.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | ProShares S&P SmCp 600 Div ArstocrtsETF | 0.85% | 86K | $9.3M | −285 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 86K | $9.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares Global Water ETF USD Dist | 0.77% | 78K | $8.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | ASN Milieu & Waterfonds R | 0.75% | 76K | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.73% | 74K | $8.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LNN insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-13 | Robert E Brunner | Sell | $142.08 | 1,332 | $189,251 |
| 2025-08-13 | Robert E Brunner | Sell | $142.08 | 1,856 | $263,700 |
| 2025-07-01 | Brian L Ketcham | Sell | $149.09 | 3,999 | $596,211 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
LNN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns LNN
Institutional investors own 110.4% of Lindsay's shares and insiders 1.20%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.42% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.93% of the float, or 5.13 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 12.8% since 2014.
Related: LNN analyst forecast, LNN key metrics, LNN dividend history. See the LNN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LNN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Lindsay stock?
The largest shareholders of Lindsay are BlackRock Inc (17.42%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (8.97%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.42%), State Street Corp (4.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.59%).
What percentage of Lindsay is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 110.4% of Lindsay's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.20%.
Which funds own Lindsay?
The largest fund holders of Lindsay are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (4.95%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.54%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.23%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.59%).
What is Lindsay's short interest?
893K shares of Lindsay were sold short, 12.93% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Lindsay?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Lindsay (since July 1, 2025), 0 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Lindsay are outstanding?
Lindsay has 10.2M shares outstanding, of which 10.1M are in the public float.