LB Pharmaceuticals Inc (LBRX) Ownership
LBRX ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 102.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 32.3M
- Float
- 26.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 21.92% 6.0M shares short
- Days to cover
- 17.30 short interest up 7.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.43%
- Insiders 0.24%
LBRX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 10.39% | 3.4M | $123.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.48% | 2.7M | $100.5M | +263,460 (+10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | RA Capital Management, LLC | 6.85% | 2.2M | $81.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 6.53% | 2.1M | $77.4M | +1.1M (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | 4.72% | 1.5M | $56.0M | +203,660 (+15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | COMMODORE CAPITAL LP | 4.65% | 1.5M | $55.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 4.64% | 1.5M | $55.0M | +69,725 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 4.49% | 1.4M | $53.2M | −392,179 (−21.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Caligan Partners LP | 4.46% | 1.4M | $52.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Spruce Street Capital LP | 4.27% | 1.4M | $50.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.01% | 971K | $35.7M | +76,512 (+8.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 2.86% | 921K | $33.9M | −2,223 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.68% | 864K | $31.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vivo Capital, LLC | 2.48% | 800K | $29.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | 1.96% | 631K | $23.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.90% | 613K | $22.5M | +94,565 (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street Corp | 1.87% | 602K | $22.1M | +97,655 (+19.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Logos Global Management LP | 1.81% | 585K | $21.5M | −330,000 (−36.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.79% | 576K | $21.2M | +212,657 (+58.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jennison Associates LLC | 1.68% | 541K | $19.9M | +2,686 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 2.1M shares and 3 cut 724K.
LBRX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.12% | 684K | $25.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.80% | 582K | $21.4M | −6,720 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A | 1.76% | 568K | $20.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A | 1.59% | 512K | $18.8M | −68,282 (−11.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | JPM Global Healthcare C acc USD | 1.42% | 458K | $16.8M | −6,563 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.76% | 245K | $9.0M | +1,843 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Select Biotechnology | 0.73% | 236K | $8.7M | +48,600 (+25.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | PGIM Jennison Health Sciences Z | 0.72% | 231K | $8.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Health Sciences Term Trust | 0.64% | 208K | $7.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Growth Company Fund | 0.62% | 201K | $7.4M | +201,198 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Health Sciences | 0.61% | 198K | $7.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® PhrmctlsETF | 0.58% | 188K | $6.9M | −2,340 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 0.51% | 164K | $6.0M | −20,190 (−11.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.47% | 152K | $5.6M | +36,434 (+31.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Calamos Timpani Small Cap Growth I | 0.45% | 146K | $5.4M | +1,462 (+1.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.41% | 134K | $4.9M | +90 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.40% | 129K | $4.7M | +3,021 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.37% | 120K | $4.4M | −1,350 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.35% | 112K | $4.1M | +170 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.31% | 101K | $3.7M | −127 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
LBRX insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-12 | Ran Nussbaum | Buy | $15.00 | 1,000,000 | $15.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
Who owns LBRX
Institutional investors own 102.4% of LB Pharmaceuticals's shares and insiders 0.24%. The largest holder is Deep Track Capital, LP with 10.39% of the shares (3.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 21.92% of the float, or 17.30 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12.7% since 2024.
Related: LBRX analyst forecast, LBRX key metrics. See the LBRX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
LBRX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most LB Pharmaceuticals stock?
The largest shareholders of LB Pharmaceuticals are Deep Track Capital, LP (10.39%), BlackRock Inc (8.48%), RA Capital Management, LLC (6.85%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (6.53%), Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP (4.72%).
What percentage of LB Pharmaceuticals is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.4% of LB Pharmaceuticals's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.24%.
Which funds own LB Pharmaceuticals?
The largest fund holders of LB Pharmaceuticals are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.12%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.80%), BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A (1.76%), JPMorgan Small Cap Growth A (1.59%), JPM Global Healthcare C acc USD (1.42%).
What is LB Pharmaceuticals's short interest?
6.0M shares of LB Pharmaceuticals were sold short, 21.92% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 17.30 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling LB Pharmaceuticals?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in LB Pharmaceuticals (since September 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of LB Pharmaceuticals are outstanding?
LB Pharmaceuticals has 32.3M shares outstanding, of which 26.5M are in the public float.