Kura Oncology, Inc. (KURA) Ownership
KURA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.2% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.40% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 89.0M
- Float
- 70.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.64% 14.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.92 short interest down 2.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.22%
- Insiders 1.40%
KURA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 11.81% | 10.5M | $95.4M | +871,702 (+9.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Suvretta Capital Management, LLC | 9.64% | 8.6M | $77.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Bvf Inc | 9.49% | 8.4M | $76.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.99% | 5.3M | $48.4M | +817,317 (+18.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.40% | 3.9M | $35.6M | +130,479 (+3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 4.13% | 3.7M | $33.4M | −58,000 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.51% | 3.1M | $28.4M | +1.0M (+47.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 2.55% | 2.3M | $20.6M | +831,700 (+58.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.51% | 2.2M | $20.2M | +195,682 (+9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Alethea Capital Management, LLC | 2.44% | 2.2M | $19.7M | +638,569 (+41.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Prosight Management, LP | 2.27% | 2.0M | $18.4M | −1.3M (−39.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 2.22% | 2.0M | $18.0M | −664,977 (−25.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.87% | 1.7M | $15.1M | +81,197 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.59% | 1.4M | $12.8M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.50% | 1.3M | $12.1M | +99,139 (+8.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NAN FUNG TRINITY (HK) Ltd | 1.32% | 1.2M | $10.7M | +110,000 (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.32% | 1.2M | $10.6M | −466,849 (−28.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.31% | 1.2M | $10.6M | −256,756 (−18.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Bank of America Corp | 1.30% | 1.2M | $10.5M | −69,210 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.30% | 1.2M | $10.5M | −3,667 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 6.2M shares and 7 cut 2.9M.
KURA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.15% | 2.8M | $25.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.88% | 2.6M | $23.2M | −48,900 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.47% | 2.2M | $20.0M | −25,344 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord | 2.01% | 1.8M | $16.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.04% | 929K | $8.4M | +7,384 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 794K | $7.2M | −1,005 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Biotechnology ETF | 0.76% | 678K | $6.2M | −5,136 (−0.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Rhenman Healthcare Equity L/S RC2 SEK | 0.70% | 622K | $5.6M | −250,000 (−28.7%) | January 31, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.59% | 527K | $4.8M | −157,930 (−23.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Enhanced Small Cap Core ETF | 0.59% | 521K | $4.7M | +1,092 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.56% | 495K | $4.5M | +6,134 (+1.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 474K | $4.3M | +315 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 442K | $4.0M | −3,384 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.46% | 413K | $3.7M | +412,614 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Sector Healthcare Value A USD | 0.38% | 341K | $3.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | abrdn Life Sciences Investors | 0.36% | 318K | $2.9M | +317,698 (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.31% | 278K | $2.5M | −22,700 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.30% | 269K | $2.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.29% | 259K | $2.4M | +27,361 (+11.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.28% | 245K | $2.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
KURA insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | Francis Burrows | Sell | $8.46 | 1,311 | $11,091 |
| 2026-01-27 | Kathleen Ford | Sell | $8.46 | 1,813 | $15,338 |
| 2026-01-27 | Mollie Leoni | Sell | $8.46 | 8,180 | $69,203 |
| 2026-01-27 | Teresa Brophy Bair | Sell | $8.46 | 11,208 | $94,820 |
| 2026-01-27 | Thomas James Doyle | Sell | $8.46 | 7,142 | $60,421 |
| 2026-01-27 | Brian T Powl | Sell | $8.46 | 6,414 | $54,262 |
| 2025-12-18 | Francis Burrows | Sell | $9.78 | 23,726 | $232,040 |
| 2025-11-14 | Teresa Brophy Bair | Sell | $11.18 | 8,804 | $98,429 |
| 2025-11-14 | Thomas James Doyle | Sell | $11.18 | 4,539 | $50,746 |
| 2025-11-14 | Mollie Leoni | Sell | $11.18 | 15,485 | $173,122 |
| 2025-11-14 | Kathleen Ford | Sell | $11.18 | 6,902 | $77,164 |
| 2025-11-14 | Brian T Powl | Sell | $11.18 | 8,887 | $99,357 |
| 2025-09-29 | Brian T Powl | Sell | $8.94 | 8,891 | $79,486 |
| 2025-09-29 | Kathleen Ford | Sell | $8.94 | 6,892 | $61,614 |
| 2025-09-29 | Mollie Leoni | Sell | $8.94 | 12,314 | $110,087 |
| 2025-09-29 | Teresa Brophy Bair | Sell | $8.94 | 8,805 | $78,717 |
| 2025-09-29 | Thomas James Doyle | Sell | $8.94 | 4,541 | $40,597 |
| 2025-09-29 | Troy Edward Wilson | Sell | $8.94 | 36,615 | $327,338 |
| 2025-09-08 | Troy Edward Wilson | Buy | $8.20 | 50,000 | $410,000 |
| 2025-05-19 | Kathleen Ford | Sell | $6.28 | 1,558 | $9,784 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
KURA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns KURA
Institutional investors own 100.2% of Kura Oncology's shares and insiders 1.40%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 11.81% of the shares (10.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.64% of the float, or 7.92 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 1,661.0% since 2014.
Related: KURA analyst forecast, KURA key metrics. See the KURA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
KURA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Kura Oncology stock?
The largest shareholders of Kura Oncology are BlackRock Inc (11.81%), Suvretta Capital Management, LLC (9.64%), Bvf Inc (9.49%), State Street Corp (5.99%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.40%).
What percentage of Kura Oncology is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.2% of Kura Oncology's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.40%.
Which funds own Kura Oncology?
The largest fund holders of Kura Oncology are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.15%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.88%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.47%), HBM Healthcare Investments AG Ord (2.01%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (1.04%).
What is Kura Oncology's short interest?
14.4M shares of Kura Oncology were sold short, 16.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.92 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Kura Oncology?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Kura Oncology (since May 19, 2025), 1 were purchases and 19 were sales.
How many shares of Kura Oncology are outstanding?
Kura Oncology has 89.0M shares outstanding, of which 70.5M are in the public float.